광화문광장 조성 및 재조성 계획과정 연구 : Gwanghwamun Square Construction and Reconstruction Planning Process

Abstract

The paradigm of urban planning is shifting from Rational Comprehensive Planning to Collaborative Planning in the overall framework. When Gwanghwamun Square was first cons- tructed(2006~2009), the Seoul administration did not make a one-way decision but aimed for a citizen participation space where the citizens would take an active part in the making of the square. During the reconstruction planning process (2014~2020) of Gwanghwamun Square, Seoul administration announced that it would create a citizen-led space, in which the citizens would lead the sketching of the plans. The range of participating parties was expanded, leading to active commun–ication and even an attempt at social learning was made during the construction and reconstruction of Gwanghwamun Square. Also, the Seoul administration announced that the opinions of the citizens and the experts would be actively reflected in the process. However, the construction and the reconstruction processes were pursued in completely different directions after their launch. It shows that the preference of the people and the experts had overturned after the regime change.

The purpose of this study is to analyze whether the construction and reconstruction of Gwanghwamun Square conducted in a clearly collaborative manner and if the collaborative planning didn't function as it should have, this study explores the reasons behind its failure. To do so, the background and the processes behind the rise of collaborative planning were researched. Also, the main components of collaborative planning were deduced, to compare and evaluate the construction and the reconstruction of Gwanghwamun Square in the view of collaborative planning.

The analysis framework of this study was formed under two main perspectives. Firstly, comprehensive planning environment that affects the planning process, direct and indirect parties that take part in the planning process, methods of communication, the information given and attempts of social learning, the connection between the agreements made and their execution were researched with the existing studies on collaborative planning as a background. Secondly, multi-scalar and network analysis, path dependence were further analyzed considering the limitations of the current collaborative planning theory.

The causes behind the failure of collaborative planning in the construction and reconstruction process of Gwanghwamun Square are the following. Firstly, Gwanghwamun Square has a unique sense of place such as its complex publicity and its identity as a political symbol, and as the scale of the planning became wider and multi-scaled, a scalar-mismatch had occurred. Secondly, asymmetrical power balance among the parties and over- politicization of the planning had made collaborative planning difficult, and the political culture of South Korea is also far from Habermas's ideal speech situation. Thirdly, on the administrative level, path dependency overshadowed the social learning and execution of agreements, revealing the lack of multi-scalar planning ability of the Seoul administration and worsening the conflict. Lastly, it is the intrinsic limitations of the collaborative planning theory. Collaborative planning can be used as political rhetoric. Also, collaborative planning could turn into organized anarchies in real-life situations. The agreements' made under mutual interaction may not be agreements in the true sense of the word, but possibly structural exclusions or just temporary compromises.

도시계획의 패러다임은 큰 틀에서 합리적 종합계획에서 협력적 계획으로 전환하고 있다. 광화문광장은 협력적 계획의 방식들이 도입되고 적용되는 대표적인 사례다. 서울시는 광화문광장을 처음 조성(2006년-2009년)할 때 일방적으로 결정하지 않고 시민들이 적극적으로 광장 조성에 참여하는 시민참여형 광장을 만들고자 했으며, 광화문광장을 재조성(2014년-2020년)하는 과정에서는 시민들이 주도하여 밑그림을 그리는 시민주도형 광장을 조성하겠다고 밝혔다. 광화문광장 조성 및 재조성 사업에는 보다 다양한 주체가 참여하고, 의사소통 활발해졌으며, 사회적 학습이 새로 시도되었다. 서울시는 이 과정에서 시민과 전문가의 의견을 적극적으로 반영하겠다고 했다. 그럼에도 불구하고 광화문광장은 조성 및 재조성 사업 결정 이후 전혀 다른 모습으로 진행되고 있다. 권력의 교체에 따라 전문가와 시민들의 선호가 바뀐 것이다.

이 연구의 목적은 광화문광장 조성 및 재조성 계획과정이 명실상부하게 협력적으로 이루어졌는지 분석하고, 협력적 계획이 제대로 작동하지 않았다면 그 요인은 무엇인지 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위해 협력적 계획담론이 부상한 배경과 경위를 파악하고, 협력적 계획의 주요 구성요소를 도출하여, 협력적 계획 측면에서 광화문광장 조성 및 재조성 사업을 비교하고 평가하였다.

이 연구의 분석틀은 크게 두 가지 관점에서 구성되었다. 첫째, 기존의 협력적 계획 연구를 바탕으로 계획과정에 영향을 미치는 포괄적인 계획 환경과 계획과정에 참여하는 직간접적인 이해당사자, 의사소통 방식, 정보 제공과 사회적 학습의 시도, 합의와 집행의 연계를 확인하였다. 둘째, 협력적 계획이론의 한계를 고려하여 다중스케일과 네트워크 분석, 경로의존성을 추가적으로 분석하였다.

광화문광장 조성 및 재조성 사업에서 협력적 계획이 실패한 원인은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 광화문 일대는 복합적인 공공성과 정치적 상징성 등 생활공간과 구분되는 특유의 장소성을 갖고 있으며, 계획 스케일이 광역화되고 다층화 되면서 스케일의 불일치(scalar-mismatch)가 발생하였다. 둘째, 행위자들의 비대칭적인 권력 관계와 계획과정의 과잉 정치화는 협력적 계획을 어렵게 만들었으며, 한국의 정치문화 또한 하버마스의 이상적인 대화상황과는 괴리가 있었다. 셋째, 계획 행정의 제도적 측면으로, 사회적 학습과정과 합의의 집행 과정에서 경로의존성이 작용하였고, 서울시의 다중스케일 계획 역량이 부족하여 갈등이 심화되었다. 마지막으로 협력적 계획이론의 내재적 한계이다. 협력적 계획은 정치적 수사(修辭)로 활용될 수 있으며, 실제 현실에서 적용될 경우 조직화된 무정부 상황(organized anarchies)이 될 수 있다. 상호작용을 통해 도출한 합의는 진정한 의미의 합의라기보다 구조적인 배제, 혹은 일시적 긴장의 타협일 가능성이 있다.