국내 사업용 태양광발전의 지역 수용성과 동료효과 분석 : Community Acceptance and Peer Effect in the Diffusion of Commercial Solar Photovoltaic Power Plants in South Korea

Abstract

In efforts to increase the share of renewable energy as a mean to tackle climate change in South Korea, solar photovoltaic(PV) plays critical role. This study focuses on commercial solar PV power plants which takes up most share in South Koreas existing solar PV capacity. In this study, analysis of the influence of policy change on the supply of solar PV plants, the relationship between the characteristics of solar PV plant and community acceptance, and peer-effect on the diffusion of solar PV plants has been conducted.

1. The influence of policy change on the supply of solar PV plants

This analysis presents major policy changes that can influence commercial solar PV plants supply, and shows how the status on supply of solar PV plants have changed. In South Korea, policies for commercial solar PV have a core objective to increase the supplied capacity and have adjusted several times to secure community acceptance in the diffusion of solar PV plants. It was found that changes in the supply characteristics of solar PV plants correspond to objectives of policy changes. In capturing the effect of policy change on the solar PV supply, status information estimated from permitted facilities was more efficient measure than that from facilities under operation. Currently in South Korea, information on the supply of solar PV plants is managed only on the basis of plants under operation. Therefore, it is further recommended to gather information of solar PV plants that gained permission and utilize it in the policy processes. It also was found that there has a huge reduction in the number of permission for solar PV plants in recent year, which can slow the increase of newly supplied solar PV plants in the near future. And this reduction is found to attribute to the strengthen regulation on installing solar PV plants in forested area. Accordingly, in order to increase newly supplied solar PV plants consistently in South Korea, policy measures that stimulate the use of land and/or facilities not containing forested area in installing solar PV plants are highly required.

2. The relationship between the characteristics of solar PV plant and community acceptance

This analysis is conducted to investigate if there is any difference in community acceptance level in case of community member-driven solar PV plant installation over outsider-driven case. In estimating the level of community acceptance, project period, which measures time spent from the permission to operation of solar PV plant calculated in days, is used for proxy variable. And community member-driven solar PV plant results statistically significant shorter project period compared to outsider-driven case controlling for other variables that can influence project period. Further, it is found that the difference in community acceptance level, measured by project period, in both cases gets even larger in solar PV application known to have low community acceptance level, such as using forested area in installing plant. While it was consistently argued that community member-driven solar PV application should be encouraged to secure community acceptance, efforts to support such premises were lacked. Findings of this analysis provide empirical evidences to support policies to incentivize community members in promoting solar PV plants.

3. Peer-effect on the diffusion of solar PV plants

This analysis confirmed that statistically significant peer-effect plays role in the regional diffusion of commercial solar PV plants in South Korea. Increase in the number of installed solar PV plants in the region influences positively on the decision of other residents to install commercial solar PV plant. The magnitude of peer-effect is larger when previously installed plants are owned by community member compared to ones owned by outsider. This result can be interpreted as active peer-effect plays greater role than passive peer-effect in the diffusion of commercial solar PV plants. Findings in this analysis implies that non-economic intervention using peer-effect can be effective measure to promote community member-driven solar PV plants. Considering importance of geographical proximity in peer-effect, local municipalities are encouraged to take measures using peer-effect in local level diffusion of solar PV plants.

This study provides specific information found in the supply of commercial solar PV plants and its changes. Also, empirical evidences for the effect of community member-driven solar PV application on the community acceptance and peer-effect in the diffusion of solar PV plants are presented in this study. These findings are helpful in improving understandings on commercial solar PV plants in South Korea and provide evidences to be used in searching, evaluating, and modifying related policy alternatives.

기후변화에 대한 대응의 한 방편으로 재생에너지 확산을 위한 노력이 진행되고 있는데, 국내 재생에너지 보급에서 태양광발전은 큰 중요성을 가진다. 이 연구에서는 국내에 보급된 태양광발전 용량의 대부분을 차지하는 사업용 태양광 발전시설을 대상으로 태양광발전 정책의 변화가 태양광 발전시설의 보급에 미치는 영향, 태양광 발전시설의 특성이 지역 수용성과 가지는 관계, 태양광 발전시설의 확산에서 동료효과의 영향에 대한 분석이 수행되었다.

1. 태양광발전 정책의 변화와 보급 특성 변화

이 분석에서는 RPS 제도 도입 이후 사업용 태양광발전에 영향을 줄 수 있는 주요한 정책변화를 제시하고, 태양광 발전시설의 특성에 따른 보급 정보가 어떻게 변화하는지 살펴보았다. 국내 사업용 태양광발전 정책은 보급용량 확대라는 기본적인 목표를 가지고 태양광발전의 확산 과정에서 지역 수용성을 확보하기 위한 목적으로 수차례 조정되었는데, 태양광 발전시설 특성에 따른 발전사업 허가 및 사업개시 관련 정보의 연도별 현황은 정책 변화의 목적에 부합하는 방향으로 변화하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 정책 변화가 태양광발전 보급에 미치는 영향을 확인하는 데는 발전사업 허가를 기준으로 산정된 정보를 활용하는 것이 효과적이었다. 현재 국내 태양광 발전시설 보급 통계는 사업개시 시설을 중심으로만 관리되고 있는데, 태양광발전의 발전사업 허가 정보 역시 취합하고 정책과정에 활용할 필요성이 있다. 분석과정에서는 최근 태양광발전사업의 발전사업 허가가 크게 감소한 현상이 발견되었는데, 이는 추후 사업을 개시하는 태양광 발전시설의 증가세가 둔화될 가능성이 있음을 시사한다. 최근의 발전사업 허가 감소는 임야에 대한 입지규제 강화가 크게 영향을 준 것으로 확인되었다. 따라서 국내 사업용 태양광발전의 지속적인 확대 보급을 위해서는 임야 이외의 부지를 활용하는 태양광 발전시설이 많아질 수 있도록 하는 적극적인 정책이 필요하다.

2. 태양광 발전시설의 특성과 사업기간의 관계 분석

이 분석에서는 태양광 발전시설을 설치하는 데 소요되는 사업기간을 활용해 태양광발전사업의 주체에 따라 지역 수용성에 차이가 발생하는지 확인하였다. 지역 수용성이 낮은 특성을 가지는 태양광 발전시설을 설치하는 과정에서는 주변지역 주민들의 민원 또는 반대 활동이 발생하여 사업기간이 길게 소요될 수 있다. 이 분석에서는 시설의 특성에 따라 평균적으로 측정되는 사업기간의 차이가 해당 특성과 관련한 지역 수용성 수준의 차이를 반영한다고 가정하였다. 분석결과, 사업기간과 지역 수용성에 영향을 줄 수 있는 태양광 발전시설의 제반 특성을 통제하고도, 지역주민이 사업을 진행할 경우에는 외지인이 사업을 진행하는 경우에 비해 사업기간이 통계적으로 유의하게 짧은 소요되는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 지역주민의 사업 추진에 의한 지역 수용성 개선 효과는 임야를 활용한 개발과 같이 지역 수용성이 낮은 것으로 알려진 개발방식에 대해서 더 크게 나타나는 것이 확인되었다. 지역주민이 직접 태양광발전사업에 참여하는 것이 지역 수용성 확보에 유리한 개발방식이라는 논의는 꾸준히 있어 왔지만 이러한 효과가 실제 발생하는지에 대한 실증적인 규명 노력은 부족했는데, 이 분석은 이와 같은 주장을 뒷받침하는 증거를 제공한다는 측면에서 의의를 가진다.

3. 태양광발전 확산의 동료효과 분석

이 분석에서는 국내 사업용 태양광의 지역 내 확산에서 유의미한 동료효과가 발생한다는 사실을 확인하였다. 즉, 지역 내에 설치된 태양광 발전시설의 개수가 늘어나는 것은 해당 지역에 거주하는 주민이 태양광발전사업에 대한 참여를 결정하는 데 긍정적인 영향을 주었다. 기존에 설치된 시설의 소유자를 지역주민과 외지인으로 구분했을 경우, 지역주민이 소유한 시설을 통해 더 큰 양의 동료효과가 발생하는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 국내 사업용 태양광발전의 확산에는 능동적인 경로로 발생하는 동료효과의 영향이 크다고 추론할 수 있다. 이 분석의 결과는 동료효과를 적절히 활용한 비경제적인 개입을 통해서도 지역주민이 참여하는 태양광발전의 확산에 긍정적인 효과를 발생시킬 수 있음을 시사한다. 특히 동료효과의 발생에는 지리적 인접성이 중요하기 때문에, 이를 활용하는 방안이 지자체 단위에서 적극적으로 고려될 필요가 있다.

이 연구는 국내 사업용 태양광발전의 보급 현황과 변동 특성에 대한 정보를 구체적으로 제시했다. 또한 태양광사업에 대한 지역주민 참여가 지역 수용성에 미치는 영향, 태양광발전의 확산에서 동료효과의 영향을 실증적인 방법으로 분석한 결과를 제시했다. 이 연구의 결과는 국내 사업용 태양광발전에 대한 이해를 높이는데 도움을 주고, 관련 정책 대안을 탐색, 평가, 수정하는 데 활용될 수 있다.