배출권거래제의 정책효과 실증연구 : An Empirical Study on the Effectiveness of the K-ETS : Focusing on Greenhouse Gas Emissions Reduction, Share of Scope 2 Emissions, and Competitiveness at the Firm Level

Abstract

Korea launched the emission trading system (K-ETS) in January 2015 as a key means of policy to achieve national targets for reducing Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions. This study, in the current situation in which the first phase (2015-2017) and the second phase (2018-2020) of the K-ETS are completed, aims to contribute to effectively operate the future K-ETS, analyzing effects of GHG emissions reduction, changes in share of scope 2 emissions, and impacts on the competitiveness of the companies.

By the first phase and the second compliance year (2019) in the second phase, a total of entities participating in the K-ETS and liable entities eligible for allocation to the industrial sector significantly reduced GHG. However, the net mitigation effect in the second phase was not greater than that in the first phase. In the National Emission Allowance Allocation plan, the allocation in the second phase has increased compared to the first due to the change in the Roadmap to Achieve the National GHG emissions Reduction Target, which is the basis for allocation of emission permit. This increase includes the effect of additional entry by the liable entities, so except for this, the cap for the industrial sector during the first and second phase are similar.

The emissions reduction in the power sector after the K-ETS was not statistically significant. This is mainly because companies in this sector have purchased emission permits through the trading market to accomplish the emission permit target. The building sector had a GHG emissions reduction effect only during the second phase. It can be inferred that this sector, which has a high proportion of scope 2 emissions, was able to accomplish targets without any actual effort, because there were measures to mitigate the reduction rate (80%) for scope 2 emissions during the first phase.

After the implementation of the K-ETS, mitigation effects of scope 1 and scope 2 emissions of liable entities in the industrial sector have been different, which has changed the emission composition in a way that increases the proportion of scope 2. Scope 1 emissions were significantly reduced during both the first and second phase. Scope 2 emissions did not show any reduction, but they declined when the average price of the permits rose.

Under the K-ETS, liable entities are also allocated scope 2 emission permits, they can choose scope 1 or scope 2, or both, as a means of reduction to accomplish the emission target. It can be inferred that the entities allocated to the industrial sector choose the scope 1 emission mitigation option first, and then determines whether or not the scope 2 emission mitigation option is applied according to the carbon price.

In the analysis by type of industry, as with the results of the overall analysis, scope 1 emissions from the energy-intensive industry decreased during the K-ETS phase. Scope 2 emissions did not show any reduction, but they responded to the carbon price. In the electricity-intensive industry, both scope 1 and scope 2 emissions showed significant reduction, but did not react to the carbon price. Both scope 1 and scope 2 emissions from the rest of the manufacturing industries, except for the energy and electricity-intensive industries, did not significantly reduced, but responded to the carbon price.

This study analyzed sales, sales cost rates, return on assets (ROA), number of employees, and research and development (R&D) costs to find out the impact of the K-ETS on the competitiveness of companies. Since the launch of the K-ETS, the sales of the liable entities have been shown to have a statistically significant increase in the second phase. The sales cost rates has been improved overall throughout the phase, resulting in a decrease in the amount of input needed to produce the same amount of output. Contrary to pre-implementation concerns, the K-ETS did not increase the production cost to the company's sales. It also shows that the significant increase in ROA has led to an improvement in the profitability of the entity. No effect was found on reducing the number of employees due to the K-ETS. R&D costs, a proxy variable for the innovation of the companies, have increased, especially during the second phase. This can be understood as a meaningful change in the dynamic aspects of the entity's competitiveness, based on technological innovation resulting from the implementation of the K-ETS.

한국은 국가 온실가스 감축목표 달성을 위한 핵심 정책수단으로 2015년 1월 배출권거래제를 시행하였다. 이 연구는 배출권거래제 제1차 계획기간(2015∼2017년)과 제2차 계획기간(2018∼2020년)을 마무리한 상황에서 배출권거래제 시행으로 인한 기업의 온실가스 감축효과와 배출구성 변화, 기업의 경쟁력에 미치는 영향을 분석하고 정책적 시사점을 도출하여 향후 배출권거래제의 효과적인 운영에 기여하고자 하였다.

배출권거래제 제1차 계획기간과 제2차 계획기간 제2차 이행연도(2019년)까지 전체 할당대상기업과 산업부문 할당대상기업은 온실가스 감축효과가 있었다. 다만, 계획기간별 순 감축효과는 제2차 계획기간의 감축효과가 제1차 계획기간의 감축효과보다 크지 않았다. 배출권 할당계획을 살펴보면 배출권 할당의 기준이 되는 국가 온실가스 감축로드맵의 변경으로 제1차 계획기간보다 제2차 계획기간의 배출허용총량이 증가하였다. 배출허용총량 증가에는 할당대상기업의 추가 진입으로 인한 효과가 포함되므로 이를 제외하면 산업부문의 경우 제1차 계획기간과 제2차 계획기간의 배출허용량이 유사한 수준이다. 발전부문은 배출권거래제 시행 이후 감축효과가 통계적으로 유의하게 추정되지 않았고, 주로 외부에서 배출권을 구매하여 배출허용량을 준수한 것으로 나타났다. 건물부문은 제2차 계획기간만 온실가스 감축효과가 나타났고, 제1차 계획기간은 감축효과가 유의하게 나타나지 않았다. 건물부문은 온실가스 배출량 전망이 상대적으로 높게 산정되었을 뿐만 아니라, 간접배출 비중이 높기 때문에 제1차 계획기간에 있었던 간접배출 완화(80%) 조치로 할당대상기업들의 감축부담이 적었을 것으로 추론할 수 있다.

배출권거래제 시행 이후 산업부문 할당대상기업은 직접배출 감축효과와 간접배출 감축효과가 상이하게 나타났고, 이로 인해 간접배출 비중이 증가하는 방향으로 배출구성이 변화하였다. 직접배출은 제1차 계획기간과 제2차 계획기간에 감축효과가 유의하게 나타났다. 간접배출은 배출권 가격이 상승하면 배출량이 감소하는 것으로 나타났다. 우리나라 배출권거래제는 간접배출을 배출권 할당에 포함하였기 때문에 기업은 배출권 할당량을 준수하기 위해 직접배출 또는 간접배출, 혹은 모두를 대상으로 감축수단을 선택할 수 있다. 배출권거래제 시행 이후 산업부문 할당대상기업은 상대적으로 감축비용이 낮은 직접배출 감축수단을 우선적으로 선택하고, 간접배출 감축수단은 배출권 가격에 따라 적용여부와 감축량을 결정하는 것으로 추론할 수 있다. 업종그룹별 분석에서 에너지다소비업은 산업부문 전체 분석결과와 마찬가지로 배출권거래제 시행기간에 직접배출 감축효과가 있었다. 간접배출은 배출권 가격에 반응하였다. 전력다소비업은 직접배출, 간접배출 모두 배출권거래제 시행기간에 대한 유의한 감축효과가 나타났으나, 배출권 가격에는 반응하지 않았다. 일반제조업은 직접배출과 간접배출 모두 배출권거래제 시행기간에 대한 유의한 감축효과가 나타나지 않았으나, 배출권가격에 반응하였다.

배출권거래제가 기업의 경쟁력에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 분석항목으로 매출액, 매출원가율, ROA(Return on Assets), 종업원 수, 연구개발비를 선정하였다. 배출권거래제 시행 이후, 할당대상기업의 매출액은 제2차 계획기간에 통계적으로 유의한 증가효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 매출원가율은 배출권거래제 시행기간 동안 전반적으로 개선되어 동일한 규모의 산출을 위해 필요한 투입량이 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 배출권거래제 시행 전 우려와는 달리 배출권거래제가 기업의 매출 대비 생산비용을 증가시키지 않았다. 또한 배출권거래제 시행 이후 ROA가 유의하게 증가하여 기업의 수익성이 높아졌음을 알 수 있다. 배출권거래제로 인한 종업원 수 감소효과는 발견되지 않았다. 기업의 혁신을 대리하는 연구개발비는 배출권거래제 이후 증가하였고, 특히 제2차 계획기간에 추가적인 증가효과가 있었다. 이는 배출권거래제 시행 이후 기술혁신에 기반한 기업의 동태적 경쟁력이 강화되는 의미 있는 변화로 이해할 수 있다.