지역별 홍수회복력 특성에 따른 홍수회복력 분석 : Analysis of Community Flood Resilience in relation to Characteristics of Flood Damage

Abstract

최근 10년(2010~2019년)간 우리나라에서 발생한 호우 및 태풍으로 인한 피해액은 약 3,139억 원에 이른다. 이는 자연재해로 인한 총 피해액 중 약 90%에 해당하는 금액으로 연간 국내총생산(GDP)의 약 0.02% 손실이 발생한 것과 같다. 우리나라 홍수피해 양상은 크게 두 가지로 나타나는데 하나는 해마다 유사한 피해가 반복하여 발생한다는 점이고, 다른 하나는 예상치 못한 돌발적 피해가 증가하고 있다는 점이다. 이러한 양상이 나타나는 이유는 기후변화로 인해 홍수위험에 대한 예측가능성이 저하하고 불확실성이 증가하면서 기존 예방 중심의 홍수위험관리로는 잠재된 홍수위험에 효과적으로 대처하기가 어려워졌기 때문이다. 홍수위험 성격이 변화하면서 공학적, 통계학적으로 홍수위험을 측정하거나 발견하기가 어렵고, 이미 알고 있는 대응방식으로는 유효한 결과를 가져오지 못하게 되었다. 이처럼 홍수위험을 예측하기 어렵고 대응방법 역시 알려지지 않은 경우에는 하나의 홍수위험요소를 차단하거나 제거하는 예방 중심 대응보다는 홍수 이후 변화에 대한 적응력, 홍수취약요소 개선, 홍수피해저감 등을 종합적으로 고려하는 홍수회복력 중심 대응이 효과적일 것이다. 홍수위험은 지역적 특성을 가질 뿐만 아니라 홍수위험관리 최소단위가 지자체에 해당하므로 본 연구에서는 행정구역상 지역사회를 중심으로 홍수피해 특성 및 홍수회복력을 분석하였다. 지역사회 홍수회복력에 대해서는 지역사회 내 5개 자본(재정적, 인적, 자연적, 물리적, 사회적 자본)이 홍수위험관리단계별 활동에 사용되어 홍수위험 및 홍수피해를 최소화하고, 홍수 이전의 안정된 상태로 되돌아가는 것에서 나아가 이전보다 더 나은 상태로 개선되는 것으로 정의하였다. 본 연구는 지역별 홍수피해 특성에 따라 홍수회복력을 분석하여 적응기반 회복력 강한 지역 및 도시 구축에 필요한 과학적 근거를 마련하는 데에 목적을 두었다. 정책적으로는 국가기후변화적응대책에 기여하고, 학술적으로는 지속가능발전-기후변화적응-재해위험경감에 대한 통합적 관점을 견지한 기후회복력 담론에 기여하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 크게 세 가지로 구분된다.

첫 번째 연구는 효과적인 지역사회 홍수회복력을 구축하기 위한 지역별 홍수피해 특성을 분석하였다. 본 연구에서는 기후변화 영향을 고려해 극한강우와 홍수피해간 관계를 홍수피해 특성으로 보았다. 극한강우는 매우 짧은 시간에 내린 강우를 의미하므로 시간당 연최다강우량(mm/hr) 자료를 사용하였고, 홍수피해는 이재민, 인명, 사유재산, 공공시설 자료를 사용하였다. 홍수피해 자료의 경우 자료간 편차 문제를 해소하기 위해 0~1사이 값으로 표준화하였다. 시기는 1990~2018년과 2018년으로 구분하여 전국 229개 시군구를 대상으로 다년도, 단년도 홍수피해 특성을 분석하였다. 홍수피해 특성은 다강우-대피해, 저강우-대피해, 다강우-소피해, 저강우-소피해로 구분하고 전국 229개 시군구를 2×2로 분류하였다. 다강우-대피해 지역과 저강우-대피해 지역이 다강우-소피해 지역과 저강우-소피해 지역보다 홍수위험에 대한 불확실성이 상대적으로 높은 곳으로 보고, 홍수회복력을 강화할 필요성이 큰 지역으로 보았다. 또한 이재민, 인명, 사유재산, 공공시설 피해가 복합적으로 나타난 지역일수록 홍수회복력을 더욱 강화해야 할 곳으로 보았다. 분석결과 1990부터 2018년까지 홍수회복력 강화 필요성이 높은 지역으로는 이재민, 인명, 사유재산, 공공시설 피해 모두 다강우-대피해 특성이 나타난 인제군, 인적 피해(이재민, 인명) 한 가지와 물적(사유재산, 공공시설) 피해에 다강우-대피해 특성이 나타난 봉화군, 제주시, 서귀포시, 이재민과 인명 피해에 저강우-대피해 특성이 나타난 서울 관악구와 서초구, 공공시설 피해에 대해 다강우-대피해 특성이 나타난 안동시가 있다. 2018년에는 영덕군, 경주시, 서귀포시, 포천시, 연천군에서 다강우-대피해 특성이 강하게 나타났으며, 저강우-대피해 특성은 완도군, 서울 강서구, 서울 은평구, 부산 남구, 양주시에서 강하게 나타났다. 이들 지역 모두 인적 피해와 물적 피해가 복합적으로 발생하였다.

두 번째 연구는 지역 맞춤형 홍수회복력 구축에 필요한 기본 도구로서 지역사회 홍수회복력 측정지표를 구축하였다. 지표체계는 지속가능발전-기후변화적응-재해위험경감에 대한 통합적 관점을 견지하여 지속가능한 생계 프레임워크에 따라 재정적, 인적, 자연적, 물리적, 사회적 자본으로 구성하였다. 지표 수집은 지역사회 홍수회복력 뿐만 아니라 재난회복력, 기후변화적응 지표를 함께 검토 및 수집함으로써 홍수회복력에 대한 통합적 접근을 견지할 뿐만 아니라 선행연구에서 제시한 홍수회복력 지표의 다소 추상적이고 불분명한 문제를 보완하였다. 또한 우리나라 실정에 맞는 홍수회복력 지표를 구축하기 위하여 국토연구원에서 개발한 지자체 홍수회복력 지표를 함께 검토 및 수집하고, 대리지표를 우리나라 지자체 수준에서 수집할 수 있는 정형데이터를 기준으로 선정하였다. 지역사회 홍수회복력 이론적 개념 좀 더 충실한 지표를 구축하고자 개별 지표마다 홍수위험관리단계 및 홍수회복력 속성(4R)을 연결하였다. 최종 지역사회 홍수회복력 지표는 전국 229개 기초지자체 자료수집 가능성을 기준으로 총 48개 후보지표 중 총 17개가 선정되었다.

세 번째 연구는 지역별 홍수피해 특성에 따라 홍수회복력과 홍수피해간 연관성을 분석하였다. 지역사회 홍수회복력이 크면 홍수피해는 작다.라는 명제에 따라 실제 강우강도가 유사한 지역끼리 비교하였을 때, 홍수피해가 작은 지역이 큰 지역보다 홍수회복력이 큰지를 확인하고, 나아가 홍수피해 감소와 연관성 있는 홍수회복력 변수는 무엇인지를 살펴보았다. 제3장에서 선정한 2018년 다강우-대피해, 다강우-소피해 대표지역과 저강우-대피해, 저강우-소피해 대표지역의 홍수회복력을 비교‧분석한 결과 다강우가 내린 대표지역들의 경우 소피해 대표지역 홍수회복력이 대피해 대표지역 홍수회복력보다 크게 나타났다. 홍수피해감소와 연관성 있는 홍수회복력은 재정적, 자연적, 물리적 홍수회복력이며, 주요 변수는 재난방재‧민방위 예산, 공원면적, 녹지면적, 지하수 관정수, 병상확보 수인 것으로 확인되었다. 저강우가 내린 대표지역 역시 소피해 대표지역 홍수회복력이 대피해 대표지역 홍수회복력보다 전반적으로 컸다. 다만, 일부 저강우-소피해 대표지역과 저강우-대피해 대표지역의 경우 동일한 홍수회복력을 지닌 것으로 나타났다. 저강우가 내린 대표지역에서는 재정적, 물리적 홍수회복력이 홍수피해와 연관성이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 배수 및 방수시설, 유수 및 저류시설, 재난방재‧민방위 예산이 주요 변수인 것으로 확인되었다. 단, 홍수회복력이 동일하게 나타난 소피해 대표지역과 대피해 대표지역에서는 물리적 홍수회복력 변수 중 유수 및 저류시설 변수가 특히 홍수피해와 연관성이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 지역별 홍수피해 특성, 홍수회복력 측정 도구, 홍수회복력 관련 정보를 제공하였다는 점에서 우리나라 기후변화적응대책 차원에서 시행하는 지속가능성(SusTainability)을 위한 적응기반(Adaptation) 회복력(Resilience) 갖춘 도시 및 지역 구축에 대한 정책적 의의를 지닌다. 또한 기후변화적응 및 홍수회복력 개념을 지속가능발전 의제와 연계한 통합적 접근을 시도함으로써 기후회복력 담론에 대한 학술적 의의를 지닌다. 그러나 본 연구에서 수행한 세 가지 연구 모두 자료의 한계로 인해 좀 더 폭넓은 연구를 수행하지 못하였다는 한계가 있다. 첫째, 장기적 홍수피해 특성에 따라 홍수회복력을 분석하기에는 전국 시군구 수준에서 홍수회복력 자료를 수집할 수가 없을 뿐만 아니라 최근 5~10년 사이의 홍수회복력 자료 역시 수집하기가 어려워 지역사회 홍수회복력이 시간 흐름에 따라 어떻게 진화하고 변화하였는지를 분석할 수 없었다. 둘째, 자료의 한계로 인해 17개 최종지표만이 선정되어 지역사회 홍수회복력 이론적 개념을 충분히 반영한 지표를 구축하지 못하였다. 이에 따라 홍수피해와 홍수회복력 사이에 인과관계를 분석하기에는 한계가 있어, 홍수피해 특성별 대표지역을 중심으로 홍수피해와 홍수회복력간 연관성을 분석하는 방법을 택하였다. 향후 좀 더 정확한 지역별 홍수회복력을 측정하고 장기적인 홍수피해 특성별 홍수회복력을 분석하기 위해서는 다양한 분야 자료를 확보하는 것이 최우선일 것이나, 자료수집이 어려운 경우 특정 도시 혹은 지역에 대한 사례연구를 통해 홍수 전/후 상황을 장기적으로 분석하는 연구가 수행될 필요가 있다.

In the past ten years, damages caused by heavy rain and typhoons amounted to KRW 313.9 billion in Korea. This accounts for approximately 90% of damages related to natural disasters, and resulted in a loss of 0.02% in annual GDP. The two main characteristics of flood damage in Korea are the occurrence of similar patterns every year, and the gradual increase in unpredicted damage. The growing uncertainties due to climate change have lowered the predictability of flood risks, and prevention-oriented approaches are now less effective in flood risk management. The changing nature of floods has led to more challenges in the scientific and statistical assessment of flood risks, and existing methods have failed to deliver satisfactory results. Compared to conventional anticipation-oriented approaches that involve the prevention or elimination of certain flood risk factors, resilience-based measures that consider adaptation to post-flood changes, factors contributing to flood vulnerability, and flood damage reduction are expected to be more effective. Since the local government is the minimum unit of flood risk management, this study analyzed characteristics of flood damage and flood resilience at the local government level. Community flood resilience was defined as efforts to minimize flood risk and flood damage, and to recover pre-flood conditions using the five types of capital(financial, human resources, natural, physical, and social) at each stage of flood risk management. This study analyzed community flood resilience in relation to characteristics of flood damage, so as to provide a scientific basis for the establishment of adaptation-based high-resilience areas and cities. It aimed to contribute to national climate change adaptation policies, and to stimulate discussions on climate resilience by presenting an integrated perspective of sustainable development-climate change adaptation-disaster-resilience. The three main sections of this study are as follows.

First, this study analyzed the characteristics of flood damage by area to establish effective community flood resilience. Taking into account the effects of climate change, this study viewed the relationship between extreme rainfall and flood damage as a characteristic of flood damage. Since extreme rainfall refers to rainfall in a very short period of time, data on annual maximum rainfall(mm/hr) per hour was used. Flood damage data was obtained from resources on flood victims, human casualties, private property, and public facilities, and the different data types were standardized to values between 0 and 1. Flood damage characteristics were analyzed for 229 cities, counties, and districts in Korea during 1990 to 2018, and in 2018 alone. The characteristics formed a 2x2 table comprised of heavy rainfall-severe damage, low rainfall-severe damage, heavy rainfall-low damage, and low rainfall-low damage. The areas classified under heavy rainfall-severe damage and low rainfall-severe damage were seen as having greater flood risk uncertainty compared to areas under heavy rainfall-low damage and low rainfall-low damage. Areas that sustained damages across various categories such as refugees, casualties, private property, and public facilities were seen as requiring flood resistance strengthening. The analysis from 1990 to 2018 revealed that areas requiring flood resilience strengthening were Inje-gun, which exhibited heavy rainfall-severe damage in refugees, casualties, private property, and public facilities; Bonghwa-gun, Jeju-si, and Seogwipo-si, which exhibited heavy rainfall-severe damage in human damage (refugees, casualties) and physical damage (private property, public facilities); Gwanak-gu and Seocho-gu in Seoul, which exhibited low rainfall-severe damage in refugees and casualties; and Andong-si, which exhibited heavy rainfall-severe damage in public facilities. In the single-year analysis of 2018, Yeongdeok-gun, Gyeongju-si, Seogwipo-si, Pocheon-si, and Yeoncheon-gun exhibited heavy rainfall-severe damage characteristics, while Wando-gun, Gangseo-gu in Seoul, Eunpyeong-gu in Seoul, Nam-gu in Busan, and Yangju-si exhibited low rainfall-severe damage characteristics. All of these areas sustained both human and physical damage.

Second, this study established indicators of measurement of community flood resilience, which are necessary to establish flood resilience by area. Under the integrated perspective of sustainable development-climate change adaptation-resilience, the indicators were classified into financial, human, natural, physical and social capital in accordance with the sustainable livelihoods framework. An integrated approach was taken by reviewing and collecting indicators associated with not only community flood resilience, but also disaster resilience and climate change adaptation, thereby addressing the abstract nature and uncertainty of flood resilience indicators proposed in past research. To establish flood resilience indicators specific to Korea, the indicators developed by the Korea Research Institute for Human Settlements were also reviewed. For each indicator, flood risk management phases were connected to the 4R components of flood resilience to better reflect theories of community flood resilience. Out of the 46 candidates, this study selected 17 flood resilience indicators in consideration of the availability of data for the 229 cities, counties, and districts in Korea.

Third, this study analyzed the relationship between flood resilience and flood damage according to flood damage characteristics by area. Assuming that stronger community flood resilience results in less flood damage, areas with similar rainfall intensities were compared to determine whether the area with less flood damage had stronger flood resilience, and variables contributing to the reduction of flood damage were examined. From comparing the flood resilience of representative areas of heavy rainfall-severe damage and heavy rainfall-low damage to representative areas of low rainfall-severe damage and low rainfall-low damage, the representative areas with low damage had stronger flood resilience than those with severe damage in the case of areas having heavy rainfall. The types of capital related to flood damage reduction were found to be financial, natural, and physical, with the major variables being disaster prevention and civil defense budget, park area, green area, number of groundwater wells, and number of wards. In the case of areas having low rainfall, the representative areas with low damage had stronger flood resilience than those with severe damage. However, some representative areas under low rainfall-low damage had the same flood resilience as representative areas under low rainfall-severe damage. In representative areas with low rainfall, financial and physical capital were related to flood damage, and the key variables were drainage and waterproofing facilities, water flow and storage facilities, and disaster prevention and civil defense budget. Among the variables, water flow and storage facilities were most strongly related to flood damage in the case of low damage and severe damage areas having the same level of flood resilience.