옥외 영업 공간의 활성화 요인 분석 : Analysis of activation factors and Perception survey of Outdoor commercial space : Focused on Euljiro-Nogari Alley and Seokchon-Lake Cafe street

Abstract

Amid the existence of various public spaces in modern cities, the number of consumers who look at a new perspective and prefer the coherence of the public character (public space) and private character (commercial activity) of a specific space at the same time has increased. In fact, recently, the number of consumers looking for the unique atmosphere of outdoor spaces including terraces and rooftops is increasing, and the value of shopping malls increases by utilizing rooftops and terraces to attract such consumers. In addition, as the atmosphere of outdoor business is settled in a specific area, it is possible to see the possibility of revitalizing the local commercial district, which has entered a recession, say merchants and residents. Spaces that are uniquely used than conventional commercial forms are attractive to consumers, and users are attracted to the psychological effect that public spaces can be used as if they were private areas. As it can be seen that the number of consumers who prefer outdoor business spaces has increased, and the institutional framework has changed to meet the needs of these consumers, outdoor business spaces have become indispensable spaces in modern urban spaces. Therefore, while emphasizing the necessity of outdoor business space, this study critically looks at the relaxation of outdoor business space regulations in line with consumers preferences, trends and social trends, and explains the reasons why consumers prefer outdoor business spaces from a theoretical point of view. I want to grasp each element. This can provide correct indicators for large and small spaces that can revitalize the city in the future by identifying spatial elements that energize urban spaces.

This study is a theoretical study on the importance of public spaces and their elements, as demonstrated by Sharon Zukin's inverse space theory, Ray Oldenberg's third space theory, William White's urban small public space experiment, and Jan Gehl's experiment. And selected elements that give vitality in the urban space. An interview guideline was drawn up to conduct a perception survey that these factors were applied to outdoor business spaces, and through this, we tried to prove that outdoor business spaces are essential spaces that inspire vitality within the city.

For outdoor business spaces, Nogari Alley and Seokchon Lake Cafe Street, which have been active for a long time and are legalized outdoor business spaces, were selected as target sites. Eulji-ro Nogari Alley is a place where outdoor business was held through an informal agreement between merchants to revive the declining indigenous commercial district. Afterwards, a more systematic management method was adopted to improve the local commercial district in earnest, resulting in the formation of the current Nogari Alley. In contrast, Seokchon Lake Cafe Street started a street environment creation project to attract tourists. In other words, as the guidelines for street environment projects are presented, the spatial separation between public and commercial spaces is clear. In this way, by selecting two target sites with different backgrounds for the creation of outdoor business spaces, we intend to understand the differences and common areas of how users perceive outdoor business spaces.

According to the theoretical study, the characteristics of outdoor business spaces that activate urban spaces are as follows. The combination of public and commercial use, the possibility of selective private action, the neutrality of the space, the sense of stability in the space due to the surrounding people, the dual appearance of being monitored by others while the equal relationship with others goes back and forth, and There was a sense of close distance between people. As a result of writing a questionnaire based on these activation factors and conducting a perception survey, the two spaces showed slight differences in terms of openness and private behavior.

Nogari Alley, a form of occupying the road using simple tables and chairs only during temporary periods, feels free and open as there is no space limitation, but it seems that it is difficult to do private activities. On the other hand, in the case of Seokchon Lake Cafe Street, which was designated as a special tourist zone and formed an outdoor business space as an institutional guide, it is a fixed outdoor business space surrounded by fences, and it feels a little less open. did. However, indirect exchange between pedestrians and outdoor business users is common, and the gaze of others acts as a kind of monitor, implicitly forming order of space. In addition, the users who use the same space are people of a similar kind, but they are obvious others who cannot know each other. In other words, they are familiar types of people, but because they are others who do not know each other's social status, they can use the space together as an equal relationship and feel a sense of stability and liberation.

In order to keep the outdoor business space that invigorates urban spaces comfortable and consistently, the factors analyzed above must be satisfied. Personal space is a very important element for modern urban residents, but at the same time, they want to interact directly or indirectly with others. In addition, it tries to cross public and private actions with individual will. Outdoor business space is a complex space that consists of individual consumption and also consumes the privilege of enjoying the public domain. Therefore, consumers in modern cities prefer outdoor business spaces where they can feel this vitality. I think the previous research results will serve as the basis for establishing positive indicators in terms of urban regeneration, urban design, and institutional establishment in the future. In addition, through this paper, I would like to emphasize that the important factor to focus on in order to create a quality urban environment is not a splendid and high skyline architecture, but a space made up of human-scale exchanges and exchanges of urban residents.

현대 도시에 다양한 공공 공간들이 존재하는 가운데, 특정 공간의 공적인 성격(공공공간)과 사적인 성격(상업적 행위)이 동시에 나타나는 결합성을 새로운 시각을 바라보고 이를 선호하는 소비자들이 증가했다. 실제로 최근 테라스 및 옥탑 등을 비롯한 실외공간 특유의 분위기를 찾는 소비자들이 늘어나고 있으며, 이런 소비자들을 유치시키기 위해 옥상 및 테라스를 활용함으로써 상가 가치가 상승하기도 한다. 또한 옥외 영업의 분위기가 특정 지역에 자리 잡으면서 침체기에 접어든 지역 상권이 활성화되는 가능성도 엿볼 수 있다고 상인들 및 주민들은 말한다. 기존의 일반적인 상업 형태보다 독특하게 이용되는 공간들이 소비자들에게 매력적으로 다가오고, 공공공간을 사적영역인 것처럼 이용할 수 있다는 심리적 효과에 이용객들은 매력을 느낀다. 이와 같이 옥외영업 공간을 선호하는 소비자들이 늘어나고, 이러한 소비자의 요구에 발맞춰 제도적인 틀에 변화가 온 것으로 알 수 있듯이 현대도시 공간에서 옥외영업장은 필수 불가결한 공간이 되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 옥외영업 공간의 필요성을 강조하면서도, 단순하게 소비자들의 선호와 유행 및 사회적 흐름에 맞춰 옥외영업 공간 규제를 완화하는 것을 비판적으로 바라보며, 소비자들이 옥외영업 공간을 선호하는 이유를 이론적 관점에서 요소별로 파악하고자 한다. 이는 도시공간에 활력을 불어넣어주는 공간적 요소들을 파악함으로써 추후 도시 내에 활력을 불어넣어 줄 수 있는 크고 작은 공간에 대해 올바른 지표를 제공할 수 있다.

본 연구는 샤론주킨의 역공간 이론, 레이 올덴버그의 제3공간 이론, 윌리엄 화이트의 도시 내 작은 공공공간 실험과 얀 겔의 실험에서 증명한 공공 장소의 중요성과 그 요소들에 대해 이론적인 연구를 진행하며, 도시 공간 내 활력을 주는 요소들을 선정하였다. 해당 요소들이 옥외영업 공간에 적용된다는 것을 인터뷰 가이드라인을 작성하여 인식조사를 진행하고자 하였고, 이를 통해 확인하면서 옥외영업 공간이 도시 내 활력을 불어넣어주는 필수적인 공간이라는 것을 증명하고자 한다.

옥외영업 공간으로는 노가리 골목과 석촌호수 카페거리로, 오랜 기간 활성화 되어왔고 합법화 된 옥외영업 공간인 2곳을 대상지로 선정하였다. 을지로 노가리 골목은 쇠퇴하는 토착 상권을 되살리기 위해 상인들 간의 비공식적인 협약을 통해 옥외영업이 이루어진 장소이다. 이후 본격적인 동네 상권의 개선을 위해 보다 체계적인 운영 방식이 채택되었고 그로 인해 현재의 노가리 골목이 형성되었다. 이와는 다르게, 석촌호수 카페거리는 처음부터 관광객 유치를 목적으로 가로 환경 조성 사업을 했다. 즉, 가로환경 사업의 가이드라인이 제시된 만큼, 공공공간과 상업공간의 공간적 분리가 명확한 편이다. 이렇게 옥외영업 공간 조성 배경이 다른 두 가지 대상지를 선정하여 이용객들이 옥외영업 공간을 어떻게 인식하고 있는지 그 차이점과 공통적인 부분을 파악하고자 한다.

이론적 연구에 따르면 도시공간을 활성화 시켜주는 옥외영업 공간의 특성은 다음과 같았다. 공공적 이용과 상업적 이용의 결합성, 선택적인 사적 행위의 가능성, 공간의 중립성, 주변 사람들로 인한 공간에 대한 안정감, 타인들과의 평등한 관계가 오가면서도 타인에 의한 감시가 이루어지는 이중적인 모습, 그리고 사람들 간의 가까운 거리감 등이 있었다. 이러한 활성화 요인들을 기반으로 질문지를 작성하고 인식 조사를 진행한 결과, 두 공간은 개방성과 사적 행위의 측면에서 약간의 차이를 보였다.

일시적인 시간대에만 간이 테이블과 의자를 이용해 도로를 점유하는 형태인 노가리 골목은 공간의 제약이 없어 자유롭고 개방적으로 오고 갈수 있다고 느끼지만, 그만큼 사적인 행위를 하기에는 어려워보인다. 반면 관광특구로 지정하여 제도적 지침으로 옥외영업 공간을 형성한 석촌호수 카페거리의 경우, 펜스로 경계가 둘러싸인 고정적인 형태의 옥외영업 공간으로 개방성은 조금 덜하다고 느껴지지만, 그만큼 선택적인 사적 행위가 수월했다. 그러나 공통적으로 보행자와 옥외영업 이용객간의 간접적인 교류가 이루어지며, 타인의 시선이 일종의 감시자 역할을 하여 암묵적으로 공간의 질서가 형성이 된다. 또한 같은 공간을 이용하는 이용객들은 비슷한 부류의 사람들이지만 서로 신변을 알 수 없는 엄연한 타인이다. 즉, 익숙한 부류의 사람들이지만 서로의 사회적 신분을 모르는 타인이기 때문에 동등한 관계로써 공간을 함께 이용할 수 있고 그에 따른 안정감과 해방감을 느끼는 것이다.

도시공간에 활력을 불어넣어주는 옥외영업 공간을 쾌적하고 지속적으로 유지하기 위해서는 앞서 분석했던 요소들이 충족되어야한다. 현대 도시민에게 개인적인 공간은 매우 주요한 요소지만 그와 동시에 타인과 직, 간접적으로 교류하고 싶어한다. 또한 개인의 의지로 공적 행위와 사적 행위를 넘나들고자 한다. 옥외영업 공간은 개인의 소비로 이루어짐과 동시에 공공영역을 누릴 수 있는 특권도 함께 소비하는 복합적인 공간이다. 따라서 현대 도시의 소비자들은 이러한 활력을 느낄 수 있는 옥외영업 공간을 선호하는 것이다. 앞선 연구결과가 추후의 도시 재생 및 도시 설계, 제도 수립 측면에서 긍정적인 지표 설정에 대한 근거가 될 것이라고 생각한다. 더불어 본 논문을 통해 질 좋은 도시 환경을 마련하기 위해서 집중해야할 중요한 요소는 화려하고 높은 스카이 라인의 건축물이 아닌 휴먼스케일적인 공간에서 이루어지는, 도시민의 교류로 이루어지는 공간이라는 것을 강조하고자 한다.