이태원 상권 업종 구성 변화의 영향 분석 : Analysis on the Influence of Changes in the Composition of Commercial District in Itaewon : Focusing on the relationship between floating population and sales

Abstract

The Itaewon commercial district grew around Itaewon Station, expanding to Hannam-dong, Gyeongridan-gil, and Haebangchon, but most of the recent changes in Itaewon commercial districts are seen as the decline of commercial districts due to gentrification. The rent and vacancy rate have increased, and the floating population has also decreased, making the commercial district no longer active and entering a recession. However, the change in Itaewon commercial districts is a little too much to approach from this perspective alone. This is because the characteristics of each commercial district are different, and the resulting changes will also be different for each commercial district. Therefore, this study wanted to look at the change in more detail by dividing the Itaewon commercial district into commercial district units, rather than simply deviating from the conventional notion that the Itaewon commercial district is constantly declining. It was also intended to take into account the qualitative aspects, rather than simply looking at the changing perspective of the commercial district. Therefore, focusing on the composition of the business sector, the change is set as a basis for explaining the quality aspects of the commercial district, and in quantitative terms, the characteristics of the change in Itaewon commercial district due to the change in the composition of the industry.

The analysis process of this study is as follows. First, the industry-specific ratio is calculated through the merchant's industry composition indicators to identify changes in the core industry within the commercial district through annual comparisons (2014, 2019).

Second, quantitative change patterns in floating populations and sales are derived by dividing them into 2014~16 and 2017-19 years for commercial areas where changes in the composition of industries are evident, and the changes are compared and analyzed. Finally, the pattern of changes in the floating population and sales volume is analyzed from the perspective of changes in the business sector to examine the relationship between the floating population and the sales amount and to discuss the nature of the change in Itaewon commercial district. The results of this study are as follows.

First, the composition of industries within Itaewon commercial districts has changed significantly to the retail or restaurant businesses, which are mainly seen with neighboring commercial districts. In other words, Itaewon commercial districts were concentrated among the same stores, especially restaurants, cafes, etc., and retail industries such as fashion and clothing, resulting in changes in commercial districts.

Second, Itaewon commercial districts have different patterns of changes in the floating population and sales volume depending on the time period. In the 2014-16 period, there was a decrease in the floating population and a change in sales, but in the 2017-19 period, there was a change in the floating population and a decrease in sales. This means that most commercial districts showed negative correlation between the floating population and sales in 2017-19 and the period after 2014-16 and that the floating population had a small impact on sales.

Third, the commercial districts, where the central industry is clearly seen as fashion and clothing or restaurant businesses in 2014-16 showed a change in sales despite a decrease in the floating population. Consumers visiting the commercial district have a clear purpose, so it is interpreted that the actual consumers, not the floating population, affect the sales of the commercial district, and the floating population has a small impact on sales. In addition, commercial districts with relatively large levels of industry diversity showed a correlation of the amount (+) between sales of floating populations. It is interpreted that as the central industry changed, competition with neighboring commercial districts with similar industries occurred in 2017, it was absorbed into other commercial districts despite the increase in the floating population, resulting in a decrease in sales.

Finally, Itaewon commercial district has a different pattern of changes in its current population and sales volume, which is constantly changing in a way that the floating population has less impact on sales, mainly due to competition between adjacent businesses and stores within the commercial district.

This study does not cover just one particular commercial district, but rather identifies the characteristics of qualitative changes as a result of industry changes in the commercial district, including Hannam-dong, Gyeongridan-gil, and Haebangchon.

The commercial sphere will continue to change over time, and its causes and methods will vary widely. Therefore, we hope that the contents of this study will help us look at such commercial change from a new perspective.

이태원 상권은 이태원역 주변에서 한남동, 경리단길, 해방촌 등으로 확장되며 성장하였지만, 최근 이태원 상권의 변화에 대해서는 젠트리피케이션으로 현상으로 인한 상권의 쇠퇴로 보는 시각이 대부분이다. 임대료와 공실률이 증가하고, 그에 따라 유동인구도 감소하여 상권이 더는 활성화되지 못하고 침체상태에 접어들었다는 것이다. 그러나 이태원 상권의 변화는 이러한 관점에서만 접근하기에는 다소 무리가 있다. 상권마다 가지고 있는 특징이 상이하며 그에 따른 변화도 상권별로 다르게 나타날 것이기 때문이다. 따라서 본 연구는 단순히 이태원 상권이 지속해서 쇠퇴하고 있다는 통념에서 벗어나, 이태원 상권을 상권영역 단위로 나누어 보다 세밀하게 변화 현상을 살펴보고자 하였다. 또한, 상권의 변화 현상을 바라보는 관점을 단순히 양적인 측면에서 살펴보는 것이 아닌 질적인 측면도 고려하여 접근하고자 하였다. 이에 상권의 업종 구성에 초점을 맞춰, 그 변화가 상권의 질적인 측면을 설명하는 기준으로 설정하고 양적인 측면으로는 유동인구와 매출액의 변화를 활용하여 업종 구성 변화에 따른 이태원 상권의 변화 특성을 고찰하고자 한다.

본 연구의 분석 과정은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 상권의 업종 구성 지표를 통해 업종별 비율을 산출하여 연도별 비교(2014, 2019)를 통해 상권 내 중심 업종의 변화를 파악한다. 둘째, 업종 구성 변화가 뚜렷하게 나타난 상권영역을 대상으로 유동인구 및 매출액의 양적 변화 패턴을 2014~16년과 2017~19년으로 구분하여 도출하고, 그 변화 양상을 비교‧분석한다. 마지막으로 유동인구 및 매출액의 변화 패턴을 상권의 업종 변화의 관점에서 분석하여 유동인구와 매출액의 관계를 고찰하고, 이태원 상권의 변화 특성에 대해 논의한다. 이를 통해 도출된 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 이태원 상권 내 업종 구성은 크게 소매업 또는 외식업 중심으로 변화하였으며 이는 주로 인접 상권과 함께 나타난다. 즉, 이태원 상권은 동종 점포, 특히 양식음식점, 카페 등의 외식업과 패션‧의류 등의 소매업종 간 밀집하는 양상을 띠며 상권 변화 현상이 나타났다.

둘째, 이태원 상권은 시기별로 유동인구와 매출액의 변화 패턴이 다르게 나타난다. 2014~16년도에서는 유동인구 감소, 매출액 증가의 변화 양상을 보였으나, 2017~19년도는 반대로 유동인구 증가, 매출액 감소의 변화 양상이 나타났다. 이는 2014~16년과 그 이후 시기인 2017~19년 모두 대부분의 상권이 유동인구와 매출액이 음(-) 상관관계가 나타났으며, 유동인구가 매출액에 미치는 영향이 작다는 것을 의미한다.

셋째, 2014~16년에 중심 업종이 패션 및 의류 또는 외식업으로 뚜렷하게 나타나게 나타나는 상권은 유동인구가 감소하지만 매출액이 증가하는 변화 양상을 나타냈다. 해당 상권을 방문하는 소비자들은 명확한 목적이 있어 유동인구가 아닌 실제 소비자들이 상권의 매출액에 영향을 끼치며, 이에 유동인구가 매출액에 미치는 영향은 적은 것으로 해석된다. 또한, 상대적으로 업종 다양성 정도가 큰 상권은 유동인구가 매출액 간 양(+)의 상관관계가 나타났다. 2017~19년도는 중심 업종이 변화함에 따라 유사한 업종을 가진 인접 상권과의 경쟁이 발생하여 유동인구가 증가하지만 타 상권으로 흡수되어 매출액 감소 현상이 나타난 것으로 해석된다.

마지막으로, 이태원 상권은 업종 변화에 따라 유동인구와 매출액의 변화 패턴이 달라지며, 이는 주로 인접 상권 간 또는 상권 내 점포 간 경쟁으로 인해 유동인구가 매출액에 미치는 영향이 적은 방향으로 상권의 특성이 지속해서 변화하고 있다.

본 연구는 이태원 상권을 어느 하나의 특정 상권만을 다룬 것이 아닌, 한남동, 경리단길, 해방촌 상권을 모두 포함한 상권영역 단위로 상권 내 업종 변화에 따른 질적 변화 특성을 파악하고, 그에 따라 나타나는 상권의 양적 변화 지표인 유동인구 및 매출액의 변화 패턴을 도출하여 이태원 관련 선행연구에서 주로 언급된 시기인 2014~16년과 기존 선행연구에서 다루지 않았던 2017~19년의 변화 양상 비교‧분석을 통해 이태원 상권의 변화 특성에 논의했다는 점에 그 시사점이 있다.

상권은 시간이 지남에 따라 지속해서 변화하며, 그 원인과 방식은 매우 다양하게 나타날 것이다. 이에 본 연구의 내용이 그러한 상권 변화를 새로운 시각으로 바라보는 데 도움이 되길 바란다.