정릉 교수단지의 정원가꾸기를 통한 커뮤니티 의식 형성 연구 : A Study on the Sense of Community due to Gardening in Jeongneung Professor Village

Abstract

Large and small lawsuits occur during the process of reconstruction projects to improve the environment of old residential areas raise anxiety about residents' housing rights and property rights, and cause mental and economic damage and loss. Until the reconstruction process is confirmed, residents will postpone the maintenance and management of old houses, and tend to postpone the happiness of housing to the future rather than the present. This tendency plays a role in lowering the quality of life of residents.

In this background, various discussions are being held on the community and sustainable villages. 'Garden-building' is used as a positive catalyst to create social value among various village projects (Park Jae-min et al., 2016). The gardens run by residents are based on the formation of sense of community through individual participation(Leigh Holland, 2004). As such, social activities, contacts, and interactions with neighbors that occur through the gardens are the basis for enhancing individual satisfaction and quality of life and ultimately forming a common solidarity and community consciousness.

The residents of Jeongneung professor village, detached houses area in Seongbuk-gu, Seoul, began to be interested in 'villages and communities' based on the common problem of reconstruction, and utilized the environmental factor of garden in the hope of enriching the present life rather than expecting future value. The pots that were put on the gate to express opposition are expanded to gardening, a place of space to communicate with their neighbors and they are expanded to periodic festivals. This gardening activity not only improved the physical environment but also led to the psychological awareness of the residents and changes in the relationship with their neighbors. Therefore, this study examines the changes in the awareness and social exchanges of residents who participated in the garden activities, the process and the opportunity of physical changes in the private garden and the village garden. This study aims to summarize the process of changing the sense of community that has formed the attachment to neighbors and neighborhoods and strengthened the ties from microscopic changes in the subject and family categories.

The temporal range covers the period from 2008 to the present when reconstruction was discussed and the village community began to emerge. The research flow is as follows: First, the psychological change and social exchange that gardening activities can create are theoretically considered and the theoretical framework based on the relationship between two flows and garden and festival is set. Second, physical changes in private gardens and village gardens are identified through field trips. Third, in-depth interviews are conducted by selecting research participants who open their own gardens and actively cultivate their village gardens. Finally, the collected interview data are analyzed to reveal the changes in the perception and relationship of the residents through gardening.

The results of the analysis are as follows: The village garden continued to be extended in length, and the individual garden changed its physical environment, with varieties diversified and the area of planting expanded. This created a daily culture of exchanging seedlings in relation to gardening in the village or visiting the flower market together in spring and autumn. As a space area, the boundary is flexible due to village activities related to gardens, and its function and role change from the public area to the private sector. The social characteristics of the population of the residents who actively participated in village activities were mostly female residents during the period of the child's independence.

The results of interviews with participating residents to identify community consciousness formed through gardening are as follows. Changes in relationships with neighbors, families, and communities have been found to have expanded in quantity and to have increased intimacy or developed into mutually beneficial relationships in quality. In particular, in terms of exchanges between neighbors, relationships were reorganized before and after the reconstruction discussion, and the density and cohesion of relationships were the highest during garden activities. In addition to the interviews, the same results were identified in the social network analysis. There has also been a change in participants' perception of the garden. Residents who have forgotten its speciality as a space that always exists have an opportunity to look at their space from a third party's perspective. By opening the garden, it gained daily tension and vitality from unconsciously being conscious of external gaze, and sometimes engaged in invisible good faith competition to make the garden pretty. Secondly, the perception of neighborhood has changed. Since it became a village where people could share a common element of garden, the material of conversation between and between residents became rich and homogeneous. In the process of preparing for the garden festival together and participating in village activities, I also wanted to discover each other's strengths and use them as realistic role models. The expansion of the perception of the neighborhood has also strengthened the attachment to the village. In this process, he felt a sense of responsibility, trust, satisfaction, and pride, and played a role in forming and strengthening community awareness among residents. As a result of analyzing interview recordings through repeated comparative analysis methods, the characteristics of belonging and mutual impact consciousness, satisfaction of needs, emotional closeness and place attachment were mainly shown among the components that form community consciousness.

It is meaningful to study cases of protecting the residential rights and community with the efforts of local residents at the present time when the urban development paradigm of Seoul is changing into preservation and regeneration. The work of recording the Professor village which voluntarily formed the community in the modern city has an important meaning in preserving the identity and heritage of the region through history, culture, and personal life as well as the record of landscape(Kwon Soon-myeong, 2008; Hong Jeong-sik et al., 2015). This will be a reference case for various village projects to build sustainable residential complexes.

노후 주거지의 환경개선을 위한 재건축사업의 진행 과정에서 발생하는 크고 작은 소송과 법적공방은 주민들의 주거권과 재산권에 대한 불안감을 고조시키며 그 과정에서 정신적, 경제적 피해와 손실을 일으키기도 한다. 재건축 진행 여부가 확정되기까지 주민들은 노후 주택의 보수와 관리 시점을 미루게 되고, 주거로 인한 행복을 현재가 아닌 미래 시점으로 유예하는 경향을 보인다. 이는 궁극적으로 주민 삶의 질을 저하시킨다.

이러한 배경에서 새로운 도시재생의 패러다임은 거주민 삶의 질을 향상시키는 커뮤니티와 지속 가능한 마을에 대한 논의를 형성했다. 커뮤니티의 발굴과 유지를 통한 사회적 가치를 창출하기 위한 마을 사업의 일환으로정원 가꾸기가 활용되기도 한다(박재민 외, 2016). 정원을 통해 발생하는 사회적 활동과 접촉, 이웃과의 상호작용은 개인의 만족과 삶의 질을 높이며 궁극적으로는 공동의 연대와 커뮤니티 의식을 형성하게 하는 기초가 된다.

서울시 성북구 소재의 단독주택지인 정릉 교수단지 주민들은 재건축이라는 공동의 문제를 바탕으로마을과 커뮤니티에 관심을 가지기 시작했으며, 미래가치에 대한 기대보다는 현재의 삶을 풍요롭게 만들고자 하는 바람에서 정원이라는 환경요소를 활용하였다. 재건축 반대 의사를 표명하기 위해 대문에 내걸었던 화분이 정원을 가꾸는 행위로 확장되고, 이웃과 함께 소통하는 마을 정원으로, 주기적인 축제로 확대되는 과정을 겪는다. 이러한 정원 가꾸기 활동은 환경개선의 측면 뿐 아니라 주체들의 인식과 사회적 관계의 변화를 경험하게 했다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 개인 정원과 마을 정원에 물리적 변화가 생기게 된 계기와 과정, 주체적으로 정원 활동에 참여한 주민들의 인식과 사회적 교류의 변화를 고찰한다. 이로써 지속적인 정원 가꾸기가 개인과 가족 단위의 미시적 관계 변화로부터 이웃과 근린에 대한 애착을 형성하고 유대를 강화해온 커뮤니티 의식의 형성 과정을 정리하였다.

시간적 범위는 재건축이 논의되어 마을 커뮤니티가 생기기 시작한 2008년부터 2020년 12월까지를 다룬다. 연구 흐름은 첫째, 단독주택지에서 발생하는 커뮤니티 활동의 양상과 정원 활동을 통한 사회적 효용을 이론적으로 고찰하고 커뮤니티 의식을 파악하기 위한 이론적 틀을 설정한다. 둘째, 현장답사를 통해 개인 정원과 마을 정원의 물리적 변화를 파악한다. 셋째, 개인 정원을 개방하고 마을 정원을 적극적으로 가꾸는 연구 참여자를 선정하여 심층 인터뷰를 진행한다. 마지막으로, 수집된 인터뷰 자료를 분석하여 정원 가꾸기를 통한 주체들의 인식과 관계 변화를 바탕으로 한 커뮤니티 의식을 고찰한다.

분석의 결과는 다음과 같다. 마을 정원은 지속적으로 길이가 연장되었으며 개인 정원은 품종이 다양해지고 식재 면적이 확대되는 등 물리적 환경에 변화가 생겼다. 이로써 마을 내에 정원 가꾸기와 관련해 모종을 주고받거나 봄 가을에 다 함께 꽃 시장을 방문하는 등의 일상적 문화가 형성되었다. 공간 영역으로는 정원과 관련한 마을 활동으로 그 경계가 유연화되어 공적 영역에서 사적 영역으로 그 기능과 역할이 변화하는 양상을 보인다. 마을 활동에 적극적으로 참여하는 주민들의 인구 사회학적 특성은 자녀를 독립시킨 자녀 진수기의 여성 주민이 대다수를 차지하였다.

정원 가꾸기를 통해 형성된 커뮤니티 의식을 규명하기 위해 참여 주민과의 인터뷰를 진행한 결과는 다음과 같다. 이웃과 가족 및 지역사회와의 관계에 변화가 생겼는데 양적으로는 그 규모가 확대되었고 질적으로는 친밀도가 높아지거나 상호호혜적 관계로 발전하는 모습이 발견되었다. 특히 이웃간의 교류 측면에서는 재건축 논의 전후, 정원 활동이 시작됨에 따라 관계가 재편되는 양상을 보이며 정원 활동 시 관계의 밀도와 응집도가 가장 높아진 것으로 나타났다. 이는 인터뷰 내용과 더불어 사회적 연결망 분석에서도 동일한 결과를 확인하였다. 참여자의 인식에도 변화가 있었는데 첫 번째는 정원에 대한 인식 변화이다. 늘 존재하는 공간으로 그 특별함을 잊고 살았던 주민들에게 제 3자의 시선으로 자신의 공간을 바라볼 수 있는 기회가 생긴 것이다. 정원을 개방하면서 무의식적으로 외부의 시선을 의식하는 것으로부터 일상의 긴장과 활력을 얻기도 했으며, 때로는 정원을 예쁘게 가꾸기 위한 보이지 않는 선의의 경쟁을 벌이기도 했다. 두 번째로 근린에 대한 인식이 변화했다. 정원이라는 공통요소를 공유할 수 있는 마을이 되었기 때문에 주민들과 오가며 나누는 대화의 소재가 풍부해지고 동질감을 형성했다. 함께 정원 축제를 준비하고 마을 활동에 참여하는 과정에서 서로의 장점을 발견하고 현실적인 롤모델로 삼고자 하는 마음이 생기기도 했다. 근린으로 인식하는 범위가 확장됨으로써 마을에 대한 애착이 강화되기도 했다. 이러한 과정 속에서 책임감과 신뢰, 만족과 자부심의 감정을 느끼게 되었고 주민들의 커뮤니티 의식을 형성하고 강화하는 역할을 했다. 반복적 비교분석법을 통해 인터뷰 녹취를 분석한 결과 커뮤니티 의식을 형성하는 구성요소 중 소속감 및 상호영향의식, 욕구의 충족감, 정서적 친밀감과 장소애착의 특성이 주요하게 나타났다.

서울시의 도시 개발 패러다임이 보존과 재생으로 변화하고 있는 현시점에 지역민의 주체적인 노력으로 주거권과 커뮤니티를 지켜나가는 사례를 연구하는 것은 의미가 있다. 현대 도시에서 자발적으로 커뮤니티를 형성한 교수단지를 기록하는 작업은 경관의 기록뿐 아니라 역사와 문화, 개인의 삶을 통해 지역의 정체성과 유산을 보존하는 점에서도 의의를 지닌다(권순명, 2008; 홍정식 외, 2015). 이로써 지속 가능한 주거단지를 구축하기 위한 다양한 마을 사업에도 참고 사례가 될 수 있을 것이다.