지역산업의 탈산업에 따른 도시 변화특성 분석 : Changes in the Regional Characteristics with De-Industrialization : Focusing on the Transition of the 'Repair Shipbuilding Industry' in Daepyong-dong, Yeongdo-gu, Busan

Abstract

The Core industry of the region that has led the modern industry in Busan is the repair Shipbuilding industry in Daepyeong-dong, Yeongdo-gu. The repair and shipbuilding industry played a key role in the shipbuilding-related industry to the extent that it is called the General hospital of Ship. However, as large-scale shipyards that had large-scale docks and repair docks grew mainly in high-value-added industries such as plants and new ships, the scale of repair and construction of ships was sharply reduced. Although they are equipped with specialized technology and equipment to repair large ships, there is no dock that can repair large ships, so companies related to the repair industry are faced with a situation in which they are reduced to small businesses or have no choice but to change industries.

In the midst of such changes in the industrial structure, the area that continues to maintain the reputation of the 100-year repair industry is Daepyeong-dong, Yeongdo-gu, Busan. In the past, as small and medium-sized ships settled for repair and construction, the area was crowded with industrial workers and domestic and foreign fishing crews. Due to the nature of the repair industry, cooperation with related industries was essential, and various small industrial companies were distributed on the streets of the repair shipyard in Daepyeong-dong. Along with this, a variety of commercial activities took place inside the city by residents, creating a unique culture different from other industrial cities. As villages were formed according to the lifestyles of people from various regions, and exchanges with foreigners introduced from outside, the area around Daepyeong-dong became a unique regional characteristic of mixed cultures. During the period when the repair and shipbuilding industry was most prosperous in the 1970s and 1980s, various economic activities in the Daepyeong-dong area were carried out so that residents of Daepyeong-dong paid the second most tax in the original downtown areas of Busan (Jung-gu, Yeongdo-gu, Seo-gu, and Dong-gu).

In addition, looking at the transition process of urban organization and industry in Daepyeong-dong, Yeongdo-gu, historical elements that show people's life at that time remain intact throughout the city. As such diverse people gathered and settled, the area became a place of living and a fierce industrial site.

However, the area which grew with the prosperity of the repair industry began to show a sharp decline in the region due to the influence of the De-industry. From the late 1980s, the shipbuilding industry experienced a period of recession due to the gradual De-industry influence, and along with this, industrial workers and local members related to the repair industry in the region faced a situation where they had no choice but to leave their home.

Industrial sites where ships are built and repaired are neglected as a city that has lost its vitality compared to the past. Unlike in the past, As the youth population outflowed outside the region due to De-industry, it was difficult to secure a labor force, and the gap between the industry and the region was deepening as the residents were converted to foreigners who were introduced from the outside. This area has been formed by outsiders since the past, and as the irregular city shape has been established, it is being neglected or used indiscriminately without adapting to changes while retaining the appearance of the time as time goes by. The mixture of residential and commercial facilities in the industrial area has been established as the identity of the area, and urban regeneration projects are being carried out with the participation of some residents and social enterprises without proper urban planning. These changes cause the absence of exchanges and conflicts between residents and industrial workers, creating another urban social problem.

After the 1990s, the repair shipyard area faced a sharp recession following the economic recession of the shipbuilding industry and the Korea-Japan fishing agreement. As a result, as workers and their families living in the area leave the area to make a living, the city is gradually declining. The decline of the repair shipbuilding industry is closely related to changes in the employment structure and form of the shipbuilding industry. Due to the change in the industrial structure of large shipyards, the proportion of the repair shipbuilding industry has been reduced, and related companies have become small industrial companies, facing difficulties in receiving orders and managing and managing them independently. This phenomenon of intensifying urban social problems caused by de-industry is a challenge facing industrial cities in Korea. Focusing on the repair shipyard, which is undergoing de-industry, analyzes the changes in the livelihoods of residents in the process of industrial transformation and the actions of small industries related to local industries. Besides, it analyzes regional changes due to de-industry in other industrial cities and characteristics of changes in the area. Through this, the regional value of the Daepyeong-dong area was examined.

The region grew mainly in the repair and shipbuilding industry, but the network was cut off in terms of industry as the scale of the industry was reduced and related companies became smaller. As the development of the neighboring area gradually accelerates, the imbalance is accelerating, and the area is further in decline. Nevertheless, skilled ship repairers and industrial workers were constantly engaged in livelihoods without leaving the region to lead a difficult body and to preserve the identity of the region. However, compared to the past, exchanges between local members and industrial workers have been cut off, resulting in an unbalanced formation within the region. For example, as a part of the urban regeneration project, the Kangkangee Art Village was created to introduce tourism elements into the declining industrial areas to induce the influx of outsiders. Also, artists participated and made many efforts to change the atmosphere of Daepyeong-dong. However, these attempts may have room for temporary improvement in the decline of the region, but in the long-term perspective, it is highly likely to create a gap between residents and workers in the repair and shipbuilding industry, which is a key industry in the region, leading to conflict. When interpreted in an urban context, the identity of this region, which has grown based on the repair and shipbuilding industry, is gradually faded by outsiders, and the economic and social disparity between the members of the region is deepening. This gap also appears in the industry. Although industries and workers related to the repair and shipbuilding industry have industrial companies in the Daepyeong-dong area, most of them are out of the area and the demand for local commercial facilities and residential facilities decreases, leading to a recession in the local economy. Besides, as large shipyards and related companies in neighboring regions relocate to neighboring regions, the economic conditions of the people living there become worse and the decline of the region accelerates.

However, many plans are being pursued to gradually convert the repair and shipbuilding industry to a high value-added industry. With the announcement of a plan to build research facilities and educational institutions related to the marine industry in the Dongsam Innovation District, Yeongdo-gu, interest in the repair and shipbuilding industry in the Daepyeong-dong area began to increase. It is the right time to take a close look at the identity and values of the Daepyeong-dong area before such a development plan, considering various possibilities. Despite the difficulty of maintaining a livelihood without leaving the region, data research and analysis based on the experiences of industrial workers and local members who continue their lives in the Daepyeong-dong area are needed.

Therefore, this study emphasizes the need for a long-term and integrated plan and analysis in consideration of changes in local members and industries when local industries are revitalized and large-scale development in domestic industrial cities undergoing post-industry.

부산 영도구 대평동 수리조선업은 부산의 근대 해양산업을 이끌어 온 지역의 핵심 산업이다. 수리조선업은 선박의 종합병원이라 할 정도로 조선 관련 산업에서 핵심적인 역할을 담당하였다. 하지만, 대규모 부두와 수리선착장을 보유하고 있던 대형조선소가 플랜트 및 신조선 등 고부가가치 산업을 중심으로 성장하면서 선박의 수리 및 건조의 규모는 급격하게 축소되었다. 대형선박을 수리할 전문 기술과 장비가 갖추어져 있음에도 대형선박을 건조할 부두의 부재로 인해 점차 수리산업 관련 업체들은 영세업체로 전락하거나 업종을 변경할 수밖에 없는 상황에 직면하게 되었다.

이러한 산업구조의 변화 속에서 100년의 수리조선업의 명맥을 꾸준히 이어가고 있는 지역이 바로 부산 영도구 대평동이다. 과거 중·소규모의 선박들이 수리와 건조를 위해 정착하면서 대평동 일대는 산업종사자들과 국내·외 어업 선원들로 인산인해를 이루게 되었다. 수리조선업의 특성상 유관 산업과의 협업이 필수적으로 작용하면서 대평동 수리조선소 거리에는 다양한 영세 공업사가 분포하게 되었다. 이와 함께 지역주민에 의해 다양한 상업행위가 도시 내부에서 이루어지면서 다른 산업도시와 달리 독특한 문화가 형성되었다. 다양한 지역에서 온 사람들 각자의 생활방식에 따라 마을이 형성되었고, 외부에서 유입된 외지인들과 교류가 이루어지면서 대평동 일대는 다양한 문화가 혼재된 독특한 지역적 특성을 갖추게 되었다. 70~80년 수리조선업이 가장 성행할 시기에는 대평동 지역주민들이 부산 원도심(중구, 영도구, 서구, 동구) 중 두 번째로 많은 세금을 낼 정도로 대평동 지역 내에서 다양한 경제활동이 이루어졌다.

또한, 영도구 대평동 일대의 도시조직과 산업의 변천 과정을 살펴보면, 시대적 흐름에 따라 당시 사람들의 생활상을 보여주는 역사적인 요소들이 도시 내부 곳곳에 그대로 남아있다. 이처럼 다양한 사람들이 모여 정착하면서 대평동은 생활의 터전이면서 치열한 산업현장으로 모습을 갖추게 되었다.

하지만 수리조선업의 성행과 함께 성장한 대평동 일대는 탈산업의 영향으로 급격하게 지역쇠퇴의 모습이 나타나기 시작하였다. 80년대 후반부터 점진적인 탈산업의 영향으로 조선업은 불황기를 경험하였고, 이와 함께 대평동 일대 수리조선업 관련 산업종사자와 지역 구성원들은 삶의 터전을 떠날 수밖에 없었다.

선박을 건조하고 수리하는 대평동 일대 산업현장은 과거와 비교하면 활력을 잃어버린 도시의 모습으로 방치되어 있다. 탈산업의 영향으로 청년 인구가 지역 외부로 유출되면서 과거와 달리 노동력조차 확보하기 어려워 외부에서 유입된 외지인들로 지역주민들이 전환되면서 산업과 지역 간의 격차가 심화되고 있는 실정이다. 대평동은 과거부터 외부인들에 의해 도시가 형성되었고, 불규칙한 도시 형태가 갖추어지면서 시간의 흐름에 따라 당시 모습들을 그대로 간직한 채 변화에 적응하지 못하고 방치되거나 무분별하게 사용되고 있다. 공업지역 내 주거와 상업시설이 혼재된 모습은 대평동 지역의 정체성으로 확립되어 현재 마땅한 도시계획 없이 일부 지역주민들과 사회적기업의 참여로 도시재생사업이 이루어지고 있다. 이러한 변화는 지역주민과 산업종사자 간 교류의 부재와 갈등을 야기하면서 또 다른 도시사회문제를 일으킨다.

대평동 수리조선소 일대 주거 밀집지역은 90년대 이후 조선업의 경제 불황과 한·일 어업협정에 따라 급격한 침체기를 맞이하였다. 지역에 살던 근로자들과 그 가족들은 생계유지를 위하여 대평동을 떠나면서 마을은 점진적으로 쇠퇴하고 있다. 대평동 일대 수리조선업의 쇠퇴는 조선업의 고용구조 및 형태의 변화에 밀접한 관련이 있다. 대형조선소의 산업구조 변화로 인해 수리조선업의 비중은 축소되었고, 관련 업체들은 영세한 공업사로 전락하면서 주체적인 수주 및 경영 및 관리의 어려움에 직면하였다. 이러한 탈산업에 따른 도시사회문제 심화 현상은 국내 산업 도시들이 당면한 과제이다. 이처럼 탈산업 현상을 겪고 있는 대평동 수리조선소 일대를 중심으로 산업의 변천 과정에서 나타나는 지역주민들의 생계변화와 지역의 산업과 관련된 영세 산업체들의 행보, 그리고 다른 산업도시의 탈산업에 따른 지역의 변화 모습과 대평동 일대에 나타나는 변화특성들을 분석하여 영도구 대평동 일대 도시가 가진 지역적 가치를 톺아보았다.

수리조선업을 중심으로 대평동 일대는 성장하였지만, 규모의 축소와 유관업체들이 영세화되며 산업적 측면에서 네트워크가 단절되었고, 인근 지역의 개발에 따라 점차 불균형이 가속화되며 대평동 지역은 더욱 쇠퇴 현상이 심화되었다. 그럼에도 오랜 기간 숙련된 선박수리공들과 산업노동자들은 힘든 몸을 이끌고 지역의 정체성을 지키기 위해 지역을 떠나지 않고 끊임없이 생업에 종사하고 있었다. 하지만, 과거와 달리 지역 구성원들과 산업종사자 간 교류는 단절되어 지역 내부에서도 불균형성장이 이루어지고 있는 실정이다. 주요사례를 들어보면, 도시재생사업의 일환으로 깡깡이 예술마을을 조성하여 쇠퇴한 산업지역에 관광의 요소를 도입하여 외부인들의 유입을 유도하였다. 그리고 예술인들이 참여하여 대평동 일대의 분위기를 전환하고자 많은 노력을 하였다. 그러나 이러한 시도들은 지역의 쇠퇴를 일시적으로는 개선의 여지가 있을 수 있지만, 장기적인 관점에서는 지역주민들과 지역의 핵심 산업인 수리조선업 종사자들 간 격차를 발생시켜 갈등을 야기하는 계기가 될 가능성이 크다. 도시적 맥락에서 해석해보면, 수리조선업을 기반으로 성장한 대평동의 정체성은 점차 외부인들에 의해 퇴색되고, 지역 구성원들 간 경제, 사회적 격차는 더욱 심화된다.

이러한 격차는 산업적 측면에서도 나타난다. 수리조선업 관련 산업체와 산업종사자들이 대평동 일대에 공업사를 두고 있지만 대부분 대평동 지역 외부로 빠져나가면서 대평동 지역의 상업시설과 주거시설 등의 수요가 감소하게 되고, 이는 지역경제 침체로 이어진다. 그리고 인근 지역의 대형조선소와 관련 업체들이 인근 지역으로 이전함에 따라 대평동에서 생활하던 사람들의 경제여건은 더욱 열악해지며 지역의 쇠퇴는 가속화된다.

그러나 점차 수리조선업을 고부가가치산업으로 전환하고자 영도구 동삼혁신지구 일대에 해양산업 관련 연구시설과 교육기관들을 조성하는 계획이 발표되면서 대평동 일대 수리조선업에 대한 관심이 높아지기 시작하였다. 다양한 가능성을 염두하고 이러한 개발계획에 앞서 대평동 일대 지역의 정체성과 가치를 보존하기 위해서는, 지역을 떠나지 않고 생계유지의 어려움에도 불구하고 대평동 일대에서 생업을 이어나가고 있는 산업종사자들과 지역 구성원들의 경험에 기반을 둔 자료조사와 분석이 필요하다.

따라서 본 연구는 대평동 수리조선업의 잠재력과 지역의 가치를 규명하고, 탈산업을 겪고 있는 국내 산업도시의 지역산업 활성화와 대규모 개발계획에서 지역 구성원들과 산업체의 변화양상 특성을 고려한 장기적이고 통합적인 계획과 분석이 선행될 필요성이 있음을 강조하고자 한다.