Assessment for Energy Saving Potential in the Household Sector in Indonesia -Through Energy Efficiency and Conservation Using LEAP - : 인도네시아 가계부문 에너지 절약 잠재력 평가 -LEAP을 이용한 에너지 효율 및 절약을 중심으로-

Keywords applianceselectricityconjoint analysis기기전기결합 분석

Abstract

인도네시아는 석유, 가스, 석탄, 광물 등 천연자원이 풍부하다. 재생에너지의 보급률이 낮고, 화석 연료와 전기의 수요가 높으며, 에너지 이용에 있어 효율성이 낮은 경향이 있다.

가계부문은 산업과 상업부문에 이어 전기 소비량이 많은 부분이다. 가계가 에너지를 처리하고 사용하는 방식과 이를 이용하고 이를 결합하는 에너지절약 기술을 LEAP 모형을 이용하여 분석함으로써 가계부문에서 에너지를 절약하기 위해 어떤 접근방법이 필요한지를 알 수 있다. 이를 통해 가계부문이 에너지 사용 효율이 더 높아질 것으로 기대한다.

인도네시아는 수많은 에너지 효율이 높은 가전제품을 보유하고 있으며 정부는 이미 에너지 효율이 높은 가전제품과 관련하여 일부 규제를 배제하고 있었지만, 향후 가정 분야에서 에너지 절약을 위해 성장할 여지가 남아 있다. 설문조사에 이산선택모델을 활용하여 에너지 효율이 높은 가전제품 보급에 대한 시나리오를 만들고, 이를 LEAP 모형의 입력자료로 이용하여 가계 부문의 미래 에너지 절약 잠재량을 평가하였다. 소비세 시나리오는 전력 소비는 낮출 수 있지만, 세금과 보조금 조합 시나리오만큼 낮추지는 못했다. 세금중립 시나리오 달성을 위해 세금 인센티브를 보조금의 형태로 다시 가구에 반납하는 조합 시나리오의 효과가 가장 우수한 것으로 평가됐다.

Indonesia has an abundant source of natural resources, such as oil, gas, coal, mineral and so on. With low penetration of renewable energy, high demand of fossil fuel and electricity, the tendencies to not to be efficient and effective in energy utilization, makes energy efficiency and conservation in Indonesia seems like an untouched territory.

Household sector is the largest sector that consumes electricity followed by industry and commercial sector. By analyzing the way household treat and uses energy, and the energy saving technology that it uses and combine it in LEAP, we are hoping to find what approach and scenario which will be the best to be implemented in the household sector. So that the household sector would be more efficient in using the energy.

Indonesia has numerous energy efficient appliances and the Government had already ruled out some regulation in regards of energy efficient appliances, but there are still room to grow for saving the energy in the household sector in the future. By utilizing discrete choice model in the survey, we can develop scenario for energy efficient appliances penetration in the current household condition to projects the future energy saving potential in the household sector. Consumer tax scenario will lower the electricity consumption but not as low as the combination scenario. Combination scenario is develop to return the tax incentive back into the household in the form of subsidy, to achieve tax neutral scenario.