Benefit-scale model in Discrete Choice Model : 이산선택실험에서 혜택모수모형

Abstract

본 연구는 혜택기반모형에 혜택 척도 모수를 도입한 혜택척도모형을 제안한다. 혜택척도모형은 정보가 희소한 이산선택실험에서 데이터를 보다 효과적으로 사용할 수 있다는 장점이 있는데, 본 연구에서는 베이지안 학습 방법에 기반하여 의사결정 중요도 정보를 추출하여 모형 추정에 활용하고 구현하는 방법을 보였다. 제안한 혜택척도모형은 표준 다항로짓과 혜택기반모형보다 우수한 모형 적합도를 보였고, 우수한 예측력을 제공하였으며, 우수한 혜택 할당 확률의 수렴을 보였으며, 다른 해석을 제공하였다.

혜택척도모형을 확장한 색인혜택척도모형은 모형 적합도 수준에서 표준 다항로짓에서 개선이 없는 수준이었는데, 이는 속성을 혜택으로 할당되는 방식을 연구자가 가정하는 것에는 신중한 접근이 필요하며, 개인이 속성을 혜택으로 할당하는 방식이 실제로 이질적이라는 증거로 판단된다. 또한, 혜택척도모형에서 척도 모수에 인구통계변수를 포함하여 혜택 차원의 이질성을 포착할 수 있는 가능성을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서는 또한, 한계효용체감의 범위가 혜택 단위 뿐 아니라 전체 효용 단위로도 발생할 수 있음을 보였다.

This study proposes a benefit-scale model that introduces the scale parameter to the benefit-based model. The benefit-scale model has the advantage of being able to use data more effectively in discrete choice experiments when information is sparse. In this study, we show a method of extracting and implementing decision importance information based on the Bayesian learning method. The proposed benefit scale model shows better model fit, predictive power, and convergence in assignment probabilities than the standard multinomial logit and benefit-based model and provides different interpretations.

The indexed benefit-scale model, which is an applied model of the benefit-scale approach, showed no improvement in model fit compared to the standard model. This indicates that a careful approach is required when the researcher assumes that attributes are assigned to benefits, and that assignment probability is indeed heterogeneous. In addition, the possibility of capturing the heterogeneity in scale was tested and confirmed by including demographic variables in the scale parameter. It was also shown in this study that satiation can take place in both benefit level and utility-as-a-whole level.

For empirical validation of the model, Over-the-top(OTT) service data and alternative fuel vehicle data were used. This study provides service planning implications for IPTV or cable TV service operators and product planning implications for electric vehicle manufacturers.