도시 재생을 위한 노후 가로의 녹지 개선 및 파노라마 녹시율 측정 연구 : Research on the Improvement of Green Space in Old Street and Measurement of Panoramic Visible Green Index for Urban Renewal - Focused on the Design of Lianfeng Hutong in Beijing Old Area

Abstract

도시 가로는 녹화 시설과 건물공간이 어우러진 개창지대로서 주민들이 식생 경관과 시각적으로 접촉하는 공공장소이기도 하다. 도시 도로 시스템이 점점 완벽해짐에 따라 사람들은 점차적으로 가로 녹화의 질이 외출 환경에 중요한 가치를 주는 것을 깨닫기 시작하였으며, 인간'을 중심으로 하는 도시 녹도 경관을 구축하는 것이 이미 현실적인 요구가 되었다. 따라서 한정된 토지 자원을 어떻게 활용하여 가로 녹화 구도를 보다 합리적이고 효율적으로 지도하고 주민들이 이동하는 과정 중에서 녹지의 서비스 기능을 더 잘 누릴 수 있도록 하는 것이 중요하다.

본 연구는 노후지역 도로 녹화를 대상으로 녹시율 결과의 변화에 의한 녹지 수준을 평가하는 방법을 제시했다. 하지만 전통적 녹시율(Visible green index)은 녹색공간 감지에 대한 직관적 평가기준으로, 전통적 연구의 녹시율은 평면 영상에 기초하여 산출하는 경우가 많아 3차원 공간에서의 녹색량에 대한 주관적 감각을 완전히 반영할 수는 없다. 이에 본 연구는 VR 파노라마 영상을 바탕으로 파노라마 녹시율 개념을 제시했다. 파노라마 카메라로 구면 파노라마 사진을 획득하여 등방형, 등직각 투영을 원통 등적 투영으로 전환하고 이미지 인식 소프트웨어를 이용하여 식생구역 면적을 식별하며 파노라마 녹시율을 계량화하였다. VR기술이 보유한 전자동, 고정도의 입체영상이 지니는 이점은 특히 식생 등 3차원 공간구조를 갖추고 입체형태의 불규칙한 정보구축에 적합하여 도시 녹지 연구를 입체로 확대하는 중요한 적재체로 부상하고 있다. 이처럼 VR 기술을 가로 녹시율 계산에 적용해 도시 녹지의 시각적 가치를 정량화하는 데 새로운 시각을 제공하고 활용의 지대한 잠재력을 보였다.

북경시 동성구 련풍후퉁를 연구 대상으로 디자인 전후 후퉁 길의 파노라마 녹시율을 계산하고 비교한 결과 a, b, c, d 4개 위치의 파노라마 녹시율은 7.1%, 13.6%, 0.8%, 10.5%에서 27.5%, 39.6%, 31.5%, 13.2%로 증가하여 녹시 수준이 현저히 향상되었다.

일본 학자 오리하라나츠시(折原夏志)의 5급 녹시율 평가 기준을 간단하게 전환하여 360도 녹시율 평가기준을 얻었으며, 평가기준은 파노라마 녹시율 11.5% 이상은 녹색량 감지가 비교적 강하며, 파노라마 녹시율 11.5% 이하는 녹색량 감지가 비교적 약하다는 것이다.

이처럼 파노라마 녹시율의 인식, 계산, 평가는 관련 연구에 새로운 발상을 제공하고 객관적이고 정확하며 빠른 녹시율 측정 평가를 실현할 수 있다.

Urban streets are open areas where green facilities and architectural spaces intermingle and public spaces where residents have visual contact with the vegetation landscape. Along with the increasing improvement of the urban road system, people have gradually started to realize the important value of street greening quality to the travel environment, and the construction of user-friendly urban greenway landscape has become a real demand. Therefore, it is particularly important to study how to use limited land resources to guide the layout of street greening more reasonably and effectively so that residents can better enjoy the service functions brought by green space during the travel process.

This study takes the road greening of old districts as the research target and proposes to evaluate the greening level based on the change of the visible green index. However, the traditional visible green index is used as the standard to directly evaluate green space perception. In traditional research, the visible green index is mostly calculated based on 2D images and cannot fully reflect the subjective feelings of people about the green biomass in a three-dimensional space. Based on the VR panoramic images, this study proposes the concept of the panoramic visible green index. It obtains spherical panoramic photos with a panoramic camera, converts an isometric cylindrical projection into an equal-area cylindrical projection, and uses image recognition software to identify the area of vegetation to measure the panoramic visible green index. VR technology has the advantage of fully automatic, high-precision stereo imaging. It is especially suitable for the construction of information with a three-dimensional structure and irregular three-dimensional forms such as vegetation. It is gradually becoming an important carrier to promote a new perspective for the quantified expression of the visual value of urban green space, thus demonstrating great potential for application.

Taking Lianfeng Hutong in Dongcheng District of Beijing as an example, the thesis has calculated and compared the panoramic visible green index of the roads in this are before and after the design and the results show: the panoramic visible green index of the four locations of a, b, c, and d increased from 7.1%, 13.6%, 0.8%, and 10.5% to 27.5%, 39.6%, 31.5%, and 13.2% respectively with a significant increase in the level of the visible green index.

By simply converting the evaluation criteria of the five segments of the green visible index proposed by the Japanese scholar Natsuji Okiwara, the thesis has arrived at the evaluation criteria applicable to the 360-degree visible green index: when the panoramic visible green index is above 11.5%, the 3D green biomass perception is stronger and when the panoramic visible green index is below 11.5%, the 3D green biomass perception is weaker.

The identification, calculation, and evaluation of the panoramic green visible index can provide new ideas for related research to achieve objective, accurate, fast, and convenient measurement and evaluation of the green visible index.