Causes and countermeasures for crosstalk between the digital radiography high voltage cable and the adjacent signal cable : 디지털 엑스선 장비의 고압 케이블과 인접 신호 케이블간 Crosstalk 원인 및 대책

Abstract

The term medical equipment refers to the devices used for disease prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of humans or animals. These types of equipment are different from general electronic devices in terms of their intended purposes of use. This means that it is more important to diagnose and treat accurately and quickly rather than use superior performance or cutting-edge technologies. Clearly, the application of the latest technologies that emerge following advancements in the information technology industry cannot be ignored, but the stability and reliability of products are separate issues.

Digital radiography (DR) is a system that consists of numerous circuits, cables, and electronic components. Because of its large scale and very complex structure, DR can potentially degrade the performance or damage other electronic devices owing to electromagnetic interference (EMI). In particular, noise mixed in high-voltage pulses for X-ray sources generated by the high-voltage generator (HVG) will propagates throughout the system, and cause EMI problems and malfunctions. Therefore, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) for medical equipment products is a field directly related to product reliability.

This study analyzes the causes of noise generated by the HVG used in DR systems. In addition, we suggest a solution for EMI noise reduction. This EMI noise couples with an adjacent cable through a high-voltage cable.

Most of the EMI noise is reduced because the high-voltage cable in the DR system is shielded and has a high-optical coverage of 95\%. However, as the amplitude of the X-ray pulse reaches several tens of kV and the receptors load impedance is high enough in these typed of applications, it can be coupled to the adjacent signal cable and cause system malfunction.

Therefore, in this study, we analyze the mechanism of coupling in the shielded cable, and determine the cause of the noise source and the type of coupling using equivalent circuit analysis. As a countermeasure to noise, we propose a method that satisfies both low cost and high reliability.

의료기기는 사람이나 동물에게 단독 또는 조합하여 사용되는 장치를 말하며 질병 예방, 진단 및 치료에 목적을 두고 있다는 점에서 타 전자제품과는 차이가 있다. 이 말은 단순히 성능적으로 우수하고 다양한 최신 기술이 적용되는 것이 중요한 게 아니라 얼마나 정확하고 신속히 진단을 내리고 치료를 할 수 있느냐가 핵심이라는 것이다. 물론 IT 업계에서 매년 쏟아져 나오는 최신 기술을 적용하는 것도 무시할 수 없지만 제품의 안정성, 신뢰성과는 또 다른 이야기이다.

Digital Radiography(DR)는 수많은 회로와 cable, 전장부품들로 이루어진 시스템으로 규모가 크고 구조가 매우 복잡하여 전자기 장애(EMI)로 인한 성능 저하나 타 전자기기에 피해를 줄 가능성을 많이 내포하고 있다. 특히 X-ray source 역할을 하는 high-voltage generator(HVG)로부터 발생하는 고전압 pulse는 DR 장비 전체로 퍼져 나가며 EMI 문제를 일으키고 오동작을 유발하곤 한다. 따라서 의료기기 제품에 있어 전자파 적합성(EMC)은 곧 제품의 신뢰성과 직결된 분야이다.

본 프로젝트 리포트는 DR 시스템에 사용되는 HVG에서 발생하는 noise의 원인과 high-voltage cable을 경로로 인접 cable까지 coupling 되는 EMI noise에 대한 정도 및 저감 대책을 분석하였다.

High-voltage cable은 약 95%의 높은 Optical coverage로 shielding 처리가 되어 있어 상당 부분의 EMI noise가 저감된다. 그러나 X-ray pulse의 크기는 수십 kV에 달하고 noise의 주파수 또한 낮지 않기 때문에 인접한 signal cable로 시스템 오동작을 유발할 만큼 충분한 수준으로 noise가 유입될 수 있다.

따라서 본 프로젝트 리포트에서는 먼저 shielded cable에서 coupling이 발생하는 mechanism을 살펴보고 noise source의 경로 및 발생 원인, 그리고 등가회로 분석을 통한 coupling의 종류를 알아본다. 마지막으로 이에 대한 noise 저감 대책은 비용과 신뢰성 모두를 만족하게 할 방법을 제안한다.