레이저 카메라 퓨전 기반 차량 와이어 하네스 탭 터미널 위치 측정 검사 기술에 대한 연구 : A Study on the Position Inspection Technology of Vehicle Wire Harness Tab Terminal Based on Laser Camera Fusion

Abstract

최근의 자동차는 다양한 센서 기술의 개발과 함께 차량 주변의 환경 인지, 판단, 제어를 아우르는 자율 주행차를 향해 발전되고 있다. 기계요소의 집합체였던 자동차가 전자, 컴퓨터 공학과의 결합으로 새로운 형태로의 차량으로 변화하고 있다. 운전자가 개입하지 않아도 차량 스스로 목적지를 향해 운행이 가능해지고, 차량에 탑승한 사람들의 차량 안에서의 시간도 여가 및 휴식 등으로 활용될 수 있다. 운전 부주의 등으로 인한 교통사고로 사망하는 매년 100만 명 이상의 인명을 지킬 수 있으며, 운전이 어려운 노년층, 장애인 등에게도 손쉽게 이동 수단이 제공될 수 있다.

이러한 자율 주행 기술은 라이다, 레이더, 카메라와 같이 데이터 트레픽이 많은 모듈들이 신뢰성이 확보된 상태에서 유기적으로 동작해야만, 이를 기반으로 동작하는 차량 탑승자와 주변 차량, 보행자 등의 안전을 담보할 수 있다. 특히 완벽하지 못한 배선 연결은 고도화된 차량 통신 및 제어시스템에서 치명적인 오류를 발생시킬 수 있다.

배선의 연결 불량은 전선의 오배선, 단락, 피복의 손상, 커넥터의 파손, 터미널의 덜삽입, 휨 등의 다양한 유형이 존재하는데, 본 연구에서는 많은 모듈들이 통신을 하기 위해 필수적인 결선, 즉 차량용 하네스의 배선의 개별 제품 신뢰성을 확보할 수 있도록 차량 와이어하네스 탭 터미널 휨 검사를 라인 레이저와 머신 비전 카메라를 이용하여 3차원 측정하고 및 검사 품질을 향상시키는 것을 목적으로 한다.

커넥터의 탭 터미널에 라인 레이저를 조사하고 머신 비전 카메라를 이용하여 얻어진 이미지를 통해 3차원 형상을 추출하는 과정에서의 광학계에 대한 처리, 취득된 영상의 데이터 품질 개선을 위한 소프트웨어적인 처리를 실험을 통해 왜곡과 노이즈를 억제하고 원하는 터미널 형상과 위치 측정이 가능한 방법을 제시하였다.

본 연구로 기존에는 검사할 수 없었던 차량 와이어하네스의 탭 터미널 형상을 측정할 수 있게 되었고, 추후 자동차 전장 부품 측정, 외관검사, 다른 산업에서 형상 측정이 필요할 경우 다양한 산업 분야에서 사용될 것이다.

Recently, automobile industry and academia have put toward self-driving vehicles that encompass the perception, judgment, and control of the environment around the vehicle along with the development of various sensor technologies. Automobiles, which used to be a collection of mechanical elements, are transforming into new types of vehicles through the combination of electronic and computer engineering.

In this autonomous driving technology, modules with huge data traffic, such as lidar, radar, and camera must operate organically in a state where reliability is secured to ensure the safety of vehicle occupants, nearby vehicles, and pedestrians operating based on this. In particular, incomplete wiring connections can cause fatal errors in advanced vehicle communication and control systems.

For the systems, many modules are required for communication. There are various types of wiring and harness defects, such as incorrect wiring, short circuit, damage to the sheath, damage to connectors, less insertion of terminals, and bending. To ensure the reliability of individual products of the wiring and improvement of the inspection quality, this work proposed the three-dimensional measurement of the bending inspection of the vehicle wire harness tab terminal using a line laser and machine vision cameras.

Through real experiments, a line laser is irradiated on the connector's tab terminal and the processing of the optical system in the process of extracting the 3D shape from the image obtained using the machine vision camera, and the software processing to improve the data quality of the acquired images. The proposed method can suppress distortion and noise, and measure the desired pin shape and position.

This study made it possible to measure the shape of the tap terminal of a vehicle wire harness that could not be inspected before, and it is expected to be used in various industrial fields when it is necessary to measure the shape of automobile electric parts, appearance inspection, and other industries in the future.