배전선로 지중화율 증가에 의한 주변압기 및 배전계통 영향에 관한 연구 : A Study on impact Transformer and Distribution network due to the increase of underground cables at Distribution Power system.

Abstract

In domestic power systems, the voltage regulation target of the distribution system is divided into light load, heavy load, and peak load according to the amount of load, and is operated by setting a voltage range of 22.0kV to 23.9kV. 154kV ULTC turn ratio control, SVR turn ratio control, and Shunt Capacitor control are generally applied and operated in order to comply with the distribution system voltage maintenance range and to supply high quality power by stabilizing the low-voltage side customer voltage. The ULTC and SVR turn ratio control compensates for the voltage drop through the magnitude of the load current and the series impedance R and L line constants of the distribution line through LDC (Line Drop Compensation) logic.

Shunt Capacitor control compensates voltage through power factor control by supplying capacitive reactive power to compensate for inductive reactive power generated by the load. In conclusion, the voltage compensation methods mainly applied in the current distribution system are systems developed for the purpose of raising the voltage to compensate for the voltage drop caused by load fluctuations. Such a distribution line voltage compensation method would not have had a great difficulty in maintaining voltage in the past when distribution systems were constructed mainly on overhead lines.

However, if the configuration of the distribution system is changed and a situation in which parallel admittance components must be considered in addition to the series impedance component, more precisely, the line capacitance component must be considered, the problem of the voltage control method that we now standardize will be revealed. There won't be.

Underground power cables have a physical structure and characteristics in which pressurized conductors are not exposed to the outside, and are advantageous in weather changes such as typhoons and lightning compared to overhead lines. In addition, since there is no equipment exposed on the ground, the risk of electric shock is low, it is advantageous in terms of urban aesthetics, and very little cost is required for maintenance and inspection after construction. With these advantages, the underground distribution system, which began in 1929 between Dangin-ri-Yeongdeungpo, Ahyeon-dong, and Sunhwa-dong, is accelerating to a point where the centralization rate in metropolitan cities exceeds 50%.

As the underground conversion rate of distribution lines increases, there are cases in which the distribution lines drawn from the 154kV voltage transformer consist of more than 90% underground. In this case, it is impossible to maintain a stable voltage and even predict the voltage change by only the conventional distribution line compensation method that considers only the direct impedance of the line and the voltage drop due to the load change. The capacitive reactive power loss of the peripheral voltage increases due to the capacitance component generated by the dielectric of the underground cable, which was previously concerned, and the power factor is lowering due to it.

This research report was initiated by discovering the phenomena of increasing reactive power, lowering the power factor, and changing the voltage of the distribution system in the peripheral voltage operating in the new urban area. The hypothesis that this phenomenon is due to the cause of the distribution system undergroundization that expands with urbanization and industrialization is established, and the process of verifying the hypothesis through actual power system data and theoretical analysis is included. In the case study, the validity and logic of the research result were verified by constructing an equivalent model using actual distribution system data and verifying the hypothesis of this research project using a simulation tool.

국내 전력시스템에서 배전계통의 전압조정 목표는 부하량에 따라 경부하, 중부하, 첨두부하로 구분하여 22.0kV ~ 23.9kV의 전압 범위를 설정하여 운영하고 있다. 전력계통 운영자는 배전계통 전압유지 범위를 준수하고 저압측 수용가 전압 안정화를 통한 고품질 전력공급을 위해 전압 자동제어 장치와 연동하는 154kV ULTC 권수비 제어, 배전선로 SVR 권수비 제어, Shunt Capacitor 제어를 일반적으로 적용하여 운영하고 있다. ULTC와 SVR 권수비 제어는 LDC(Line Drop Compensation) 로직을 통해 부하전류의 크기와 배전선로의 직렬임피던스 R과 L 선로정수를 통해 전압강하 예상치를 산출하여 전압을 보상한다. Shunt Capacitor 제어는 부하에 의해 발생하는 유도성 무효전력을 보상하기 위해 용량성 무효전력을 공급하는 역률제어를 통해 전압을 보상한다. 결론적으로 현재 배전계통에서 주로 적용하는 전압 보상 방식은 부하변동에 따른 전압강하를 보상하기 위해 전압을 높여주는데 그 목적을 두고 개발된 시스템들인 것이다.

이와 같은 배전선로 전압보상 방식은 가공선로 위주로 배전계통이 구성된 과거에는 전압 유지에 큰 어려움이 없었을 것이다. 하지만 배전계통의 구성이 직렬 임피던스 성분 외에 병렬 어드미턴스 성분을 함께 고려해 주어야 하는, 좀 더 정확하게는 선로 커패시턴스 성분을 고려해야하는 상황이 도래한다면 지금 우리가 표준으로 삼고 있는 전압 제어 방식의 문제점이 드러날 수 밖에 없을 것이다.

산업화와 함께 송전선로와 배전선로 구성에 주력으로 사용되는 지중 전력케이블은 가압된 도체가 외부에 노출되지 않는 물리적 구조와 특성으로 가공선로에 비해 태풍과 낙뢰 등 일기변화에 유리하고 외물 접촉 고장을 방지할 수 있어 전력공급의 신뢰도를 높일 수 있다. 또한 지상에 노출된 설비가 없기 때문에 감전 위험성이 낮고 도시 미관상 유리하며 건설 이후 유지보수 및 점검에 극히 적은 비용이 소요된다. 이와 같은 장점으로 1929년 당인리-영등포, 아현동-순화동 구간을 효시로 시작된 배전계통 지중화는 어느새 대도시를 중심으로 지중화율이 50%를 넘어설 정도로 가속화 되고 있고 그 영향으로 일부 154kV 주변압기에서는 인출된 배전선로의 회선 구성이 90%이상 지중으로 이루어진 사례가 등장하고 있다.

이 경우 선로의 직렬 임피던스와 부하 변화에 따른 전압 강하만을 고려하는 기존 배전선로 전압보상 방식만으로는 안정적인 전압유지를 할 수 없고 심지어 전압 변화에 대한 예측조차 수행할 수 없게 되었다. 앞에서 우려했던 지중케이블 커패시턴스 성분에 의해 주변압기 용량성 무효전력 손실이 증가하고 그로인해 역률이 저하되고 있으며 배전계통 전압이 상승하는 현상이 실제로 국내 전력계통에서 발생하고 있는 것이다.

본 연구 보고서는 신도시 지역에 운영되는 주변압기의 무효전력 증가와 역률 저하, 배전계통 전압 변화의 현상을 목격하면서 시작하게 되었다. 이 현상이 도시화 산업화와 더불어 확대되는 배전계통 지중화라는 원인에서 기인했다는 가설을 설정하고 실제 전력계통의 Data와 이론적 해석을 통해 가설을 검증하는 과정을 포함하고 있다.

사례연구에서는 실제 배전계통 Data를 활용해 등가모델을 구성하고 시뮬레이션 Tool을 활용해 본 연구과제의 가설에 대한 검증을 수행함으로써 연구 결과의 타당성과 논리성을 검증하였다.