석탄화력 발전소 탈황공정 운전 Data를 활용한 성능예측모델 적용 연구 : Prediction Model of Desulfurization Efficiency of Coal-Fired Power Plants Based on RNN

Abstract

석탄화력 발전소의 배기가스에는 다양한 오염물질이 포함되어 배출 되며, 석탄을 연소하여 발생되는 황산화물(SOx)의 제거를 위해 탈황공정 (FGD : Fuel Gas Desulfurization)을 적용하고 있다. 탈황공정은 다양한 변수에 의해 제어되므로 황산화물 배출농도를 예측하는 것은 매우 어려우나 예측 값은 공정제어와 경보회로에 적용할 수 있으므로 유용하다.

인공신경망(ANN : Artificial Neural Network)을 기반으로 하는 딥 러닝(Deep Learning)은 산업분야에서 이미지 분류, 자연어 처리, 음성 인식 등 다양하게 활용 되고 있으며 본 연구에서는 석탄화력 발전소의 운전 데이터와 인공신경망을 활용하여 배기가스 중 황산화물의 배출 농도를 예측하는 탈황공정 성능 예측 모델을 제안하였다.

시계열 데이터의 예측에는 인공신경망의 한 종류인 순환신경망(RNN : Recurrent Neural Network)이 사용되는데 본 논문에서는 NARX와 LSTM 모델을 설계하여 실험을 통해 성능을 비교 평가하고 최적화하였다. 최적화된 모델은 발전소 운전 데이터를 적용하여 검증하였고 순환신경망을 기반으로 제안된 예측 모델이 석탄화력 발전소 황산화물 배출 농도 예측에 활용될 수 있음을 보여주었다.

Predicting sulfur dioxide(SOx) emissions from flue gases in coal-fired power plants is challenging because flue gas desulfurization(FGD) performance is dependent on a wide range of variables. Prediction of SOx emission amount is useful because it can be applied to process control and alarm circuits. The aim of this study was to forecast SOx emissions from the FGD process in coal-fired power plants.

A novel prediction model based on an Recurrent Neural Network(RNN) herein was developed to forecast SOx emissions. Operational data from coal-fired power plants were collected and divided into two sets for model training and testing. The author trained the proposed model for optimization using this training data set and verified its performance with test data set.

The SOx emission prediction experiments showed that a suitable model must be selected and optimized using real operational data. The result of experiments showed that the LSTM optimization model was better at predicting emissions than the NARX model. The prediction of desulfurization efficiency based on RNN can provide important guidance for the operation and control of the FGD system.

In this study, the proposed prediction model was optimized using the operational data of an existing coal-fired power plant. The result of coal change experiments confirmed that the LSTM optimization model was suitable for application to coal-fired power plant process operations.