Zinc Finger Protein 990 (ZFP990) Is Involved in Type I Trichome Initiation in Tomato : 토마토의 제 1형 모상체 분화에 관여하는 Zinc Finger Protein 990 (ZFP990)에 대한 연구

Abstract

Trichomes are hair-like plant epidermal cells and play essential roles in various abiotic and biotic stresses. Recently, tomato Hair (H) encoding a C2H2 zinc finger protein (ZFP) was identified to regulate multicellular trichomes on stems. Here, we characterize Solyc10g078990 gene (hereafter ZFP990), which is the closest homolog of H gene, to examine whether ZFP990 is involved in trichome development in tomato. ZFP990 gene was highly expressed in leaves. ZFP990 protein contained C2H2 domain and was localized into a nucleus. For the functional study of ZFP990, knockout and overexpression of ZFP990 transgenic plants were generated. The zfp990 knockout plants showed the reduced number and shortened length of type I trichomes on leaves and stems compared with wild-type plants. Conversely, overexpression of ZFP990 resulted in the increased number and extended length of type I trichomes on leaves. Expression analysis suggests that ZFP990 may act upstream of CyclinB2 (CycB2) gene, which is involved in trichome development. Yeast two-hybrid showed that ZFP990 interacts with Woolly (Wo), the regulator of type I trichomes in tomato. It implies that ZFP990 and Wo can function together to regulate trichome development. Taken together, our findings provide the role of ZFP990 in the initiation and elongation of type I trichomes in tomato.

모상체는 머리카락과 유사한 구조를 지닌 식물의 표피세포이며, 식물체에 다양한 비생물성 및 생물성 스트레스가 주어졌을 때, 중요한 역할을 한다. 최근, C2H2 징크 핑거 단백질을 암호화하는 Hair 유전자가 토마토 줄기에 있는 다세포 모상체를 조절하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 우리는 Hair 유전자의 가장 가까운 토마토 상동체인 Solyc10g078990 (이하 ZFP990)의 특성을 규명하였고, ZFP990 유전자가 실제로 토마토 모상체 발달에 관여하는지를 조사해보았다. ZFP990 유전자는 잎에서 많이 발현되었다. ZFP990 단백질은 C2H2 영역을 포함하였고 핵 내로 배치되었다. ZFP990 유전자의 기능 연구를 위해, ZFP990 유전자가 제거 또는 과발현된 형질전환 식물체를 제작하였다. ZFP990 제거 식물체에서는 야생형에 비해, 잎과 줄기의 제 1형 모상체의 수가 줄어들었고 그 길이가 짧아졌다. 반면, ZFP990 과발현 식물체의 잎에서는 제 1형 모상체의 수가 늘어났고 길이가 연장되었다. 유전자 발현 분석 결과는 ZFP990 유전자가 모상체 발달에 관여하는 CyclinB2 (CycB2)의 상류에서 작용할 수 있음을 시사하였다. 효모단백질잡종법은 ZFP990 단백질이 토마토 제 1형 모상체의 조절자인 Woolly (Wo) 단백질과 상호작용한다는 것을 보여주었다. 이는 ZFP990 단백질이 Wo 단백질과 함께 작용하여, 모상체 발달을 조절할 수 있음을 암시한다. 우리의 연구 결과를 종합하자면, ZFP990이 토마토의 제 1형 모상체의 분화 시작과 신장에 중요한 역할을 한다는 결론을 내릴 수 있다.