A Comparative Study on Health Insurance System in China and South Korea: on the Perspectives of Universal Health Coverage (UHC) of Gastric Cancer Screening : 한중 건강보험체계의 비교 연구: 국민 위암검진지원적 시각

Abstract

Gastric cancer is responsible for the majority of deaths and it is one of the most important barriers to increasing life expectancy in East Asia. Cancer screening is a helpful tool to find out the disease before symptoms appear, and thus can prevent and control cancer. Korea has launched National Gastric Cancer Screening Program (NGCSP) since 2005. It is still controversial whether a universal coverage of gastric cancer screening is worth the cost or not. This paper explored the above research question by carrying out comparative study of South Korea and China. The former had a universal health coverage of gastric cancer screening while the latter only had a very limited coverage of gastric cancer screening. The author argued that a universal coverage of gastric cancer screening is cost-effective. Cost-effectiveness of the system was quantified by two metrics, utility of the system and the growth rate of total gastric cancer cost. By comparing these data of the two countries, the researcher found that the utility of the Korean NGCSP is high. The gap between NGCSP screening rates and the total gastric cancer screening rates was less than 10% and the screening rates of NGCSP is higher than other cancer types in the National Cancer Screening Program. Moreover, the growth rate of total gastric cancer cost in Korea has dropped from around 10% to 2% after NGCSP has launched while the growth rate of gastric cancer cost in China is high up to a level around 7%. With the above findings, we can reach the conclusion that, generally, to cover gastric cancer screening service into the national health insurance system is cost-effective, and it also have positive effects on the prevention and control of gastric cancer.

위암은 대부분의 사망에 책임이 있고. 그것은 동아시아에서 기대수명을 증가시키는 가장 중요한 장벽 중 하나이다. 암 검사는 증상이 나타나기 전에 병을 발견하는 데 도움이 되는 도구이며, 암을 예방하고 통제할 수 있다. 한국은 2005년부터 국가 위암 검진 프로그램(NGCSP)을 시작했다. 보편적인 위암 검진은 실제적인 가치가 있는지 아닌지는 여전히 논란이 되고 있다. 본 논문은 한국과 중국의 비교 연구를 수행함으로써 위의 연구 문제를 탐구했다. 한국의 국민건강보험에서 보편적인 위암검진 서비스을 가지고 있는 반면 중국에서 위암 검진 서비스를 있는 범위가 매우 제한적이었다. 저자는 위암 검진의 보편적 보장이 비용 효율적이라고 주장했다. 시스템의 "비용 효과"는 시스템의 효용성과 총 위암 비용의 증가율이라는 두 가지 지표로 정량화되었다. 이 두 나라의 데이터를 비교함으로써, 이 연구는 한국 NGCSP의 효용성이 높다는 것을 발견했다. "NGCSP 선별 비율"과 "총 위암 선별 비율" 사이의 차이는 10% 미만이었고 NGCSP의 선별 비율은 국가 암 검사 프로그램의 다른 암 유형보다 높았다. 또 NGCSP가 출범한 뒤 국내 전체 위암비 증가율은 10% 안팎에서 2%로 떨어진 반면 중국의 위암비 증가율은 7% 안팎까지 높아졌다. 위의 조사 결과에 의하면, 일반적으로, 위암 검진 서비스를 국민 건강 보험 시스템에 포함시키는 것이 비용 효과적이며, 위암 예방과 관리에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 결론에 도달할 수 있다.