Underlying Factors Conducive to ICT-based Water Projects : ICT 기반 물 프로젝트에 이로운 근원적 요인: 케냐와 탄자니아의 사례연구 비교

Keywords

ICT,water,SDG-6,stakeholders,accountability,Sub-Saharan AfricaSDG-6사하라 이남 아프리카ICT이해관계자책무성

Abstract

Despite increasing global efforts to eradicate common problems of humanity, such as securing clean water, progress for some regions has been mediocre, at best. Though initiatives, such as the SDG-6, emphasize universal access to clean water, regions, such as Sub-Saharan Africa, are still suffering from pervasive water crises. Burdened with continuing conflict, corruption, poverty, and inadequate infrastructures, the said regions traditional method of water management is not sufficient.

Recently, an innovative alternative of ICT utilization in the water sector was proposed. At a glance, ICT-based water projects seemed infallible, as they provided a cost-efficient way of managing water, with the added benefits of increased accountability through public participation. As the results of the two case studies in the research, Kenya and Tanzanias Maji Voice and Human Sensor Web projects, respectively, show, not all ICT-based water projects succeed.

A qualitative case study analysis, consisting of the two above case studies, was conducted to comprehend the conducive factors to the success of ICT-based water projects in Africa. Moreover, the question of whether the superficial, such as economic, social, and political, factors or the more underlying factors were determining variables was sought to be answered. Results showed that though there lacked any significant differences among the superficial factors, meaningful disparities of underlying factors, such as number of stakeholders and quantity and quality of accountability mechanisms, were found.

Mainly utilizing the principal-agent theory, rational choice institutionalism, and the concept of responsibility buck-passing, the research sought to prove that the two disparities were contributing factors to the overall success of ICT-based water projects in Africa. With such findings, policy implications to future implementers of such projects are also given, which strengthens the emphasis on limiting the number of stakeholders to decrease buck-passing, as well as increasing accountability input for greater accountability output.

깨끗한 물 확보와 같은 인류 공통의 문제를 근절하기 위한 세계적인 노력이 증가하고 있음에도 불구하고, 일부 지역의 발전은 기껏해야 평범하다. SDG-6와 같은 이니셔티브는 깨끗한 물에 대한 보편적 접근을 강조하지만, 사하라 이남 아프리카와 같은 지역은 여전히 만연한 물 위기로 고통 받고 있다. 계속되는 갈등, 부패, 빈곤, 그리고 불충분한 기반 시설 때문에, 그 지역의 전통적인 물 관리 방식은 충분하지 않다.

최근 물 분야에서의 ICT 활용에 대한 혁신적인 대안이 제시되었다. ICT 기반 물 프로젝트는 효율적인 물 관리 방법과 공공 참여를 통한 책무성 증대라는 부가적인 혜택을 제공했기 때문에 틀림없는 해결책으로 보였다. 그러나 케냐와 탄자니아의 Maji Voice와 Human Sensor Web등 두 가지 사례 연구 결과에서 알 수 있듯이 모든 ICT 기반 물 프로젝트가 성공하는 것은 아니다.

아프리카 ICT 기반 물 프로젝트의 성공에 도움이 되는 요소를 파악하기 위해 위의 두 사례 연구로 구성된 연구 분석이 실시되었다. 더욱이 경제적, 사회적, 정치적 등 피상적인 요소가 변수를 결정짓는 것이 아닌가 하는 의문이 제기되었다. 결과는 피상적인 요소들 간에 유의미한 차이가 아닌, 이해당사자 수와 책무성 메커니즘의 양과 질에 대한 유의미한 불균형의 발견이다.

주로 주인-대리인 이론, 합리적 선택 제도주의, 책임회피의 개념을 활용한 이번 연구는 두 가지 불균형이 아프리카에서의 ICT 기반 물 프로젝트의 전반적인 성공에 기여하고 있음을 입증하기 위해 노력했다. 이러한 발견을 통해, ICT 기반 물 프로젝트의 미래 이행자에 대한 정책적 함의도 주어지며, 이것은 책임회피를 줄이기 위해 이해관계자의 수를 제한하는 것에 대한 강조 뿐만 아니라, 더 큰 책무성 아웃풋에 대한 책무성 인풋을 증가시키는 것에 대한 강조를 강화한다.