1990년대 국경없는 의사회의 활동을 통해 본 북한에서 국제 NGO의 활동과 그 한계 : The Activities and Limits of the Médecins Sans Frontières in North Korea During the 1990s

Abstract

NGOs are one of the few ways to reach out to North Koreans that are locked in their own country as there is no direct communication with the international society. Humanitarian NGOs started their activities in North Korea in the 1990s when for the first time in its history the North Korean government asked for humanitarian aid. However, despite the presence of many different humanitarian agencies in North Korea since the 1990s healthcare violations remain to be unsolved. Due to unequal and insufficient healthcare throughout the whole country, the weakest parts of the population are suffering from diseases that are curable in other parts of the world. Médecins Sans Frontières was one of the first NGOs to enter North Korea, but eventually, after facing numerous challenges and difficulties it had to withdraw from North Korea. This research is focused on international humanitarian NGOs role and their limitations in exposing the importance of the right to health and raising awareness about the chaotic situation of healthcare in North Korea. Our analysis through the case study of Médecins Sans Frontières aims at getting an answer to the question of what kind of operational and institutional issues NGOs encountered during 1995-1998 while advocating basic human rights.

건강권은 유엔 헌장의 채택으로 1945년 처음 시작된 이래 유엔 활동의 중심축이었지만 많은 국가들에서 건강권은 여러 가지 요인으로 인해 침해당하고 있다. 인도주의적 NGO는 인권 상황이 열악한 국가에서 건강에 관한 관리를 옹호하는 데 중요한 역할을 한다. 1990년대부터 북한에서 활동 중인 NGO도 인권 상황을 개선하기 위해 노력해 왔지만 인권 침해 측면에서 보면 북한은 세계에서 가장 위급한 나라 중 하나로 꼽힌다.

북한은 다른 국가와 비교하면 경제적·정치적으로 특별한 현실이라서 북한에서 활동하는 NGO의 목적도 전략도 매우 다르다. 본 연구는 북한 정부가 처음으로 인도적 지원을 요청한 후 북한에서 활동을 시작한 국경없는 의사회(MSF)의 사례에 초점을 맞추었다. MSF 사례를 통해 본 연구는 1990년대 중반 북한에서 국제 NGO가 지속 가능한 인도주의적 활동 한계의 주요 원인이 무엇인지를 지적하는 것을 목표로 하고 있다. MSF는 북한에 들어온 최초의 NGO 중 하나이지만 다양한 도전과 어려움에 직면했고 1990년대 후반에 운영을 중단하게 되었다.

본 연구는 북한에서 활동하는 국제 NGO 단체들과 인도주의적 국제 기부자들의 자금과 도움을 받기 위해 건강권의 중요성을 밝히고 혼란스러운 상황에 대한 경각심을 고취하는 역할에 초점을 맞추며 1995-1998년간 국제 NGO들이 기본적 인권 특히 건강권을 옹호하는 과정에서 어떤 한계가 발생하는지에 대한 답을 얻고자 실시되었다.