한국 농업의 지역별 생산성 계측 및 변화 요인 분석 : Measurement and Decomposition of Regional Productivity Changes in Korean Agriculture: Based on Nonparametric Estimation Using Lowe Index

Abstract

Korea has experienced rapid industrial growth for half a century, but its agricultural competitiveness has lagged far behind. Agricultural growth is essential to achieve sustainable national economic development. Therefore, it is necessary to look for a way to enhance the growth of the agriculture sector. And the first thing for this is to accurately measure the productivity of the entire Korean agriculture industry and determine the cause of the fluctuation.

This study measures the total factor productivity(TFP) of Korean agriculture in nine regions (Gyeonggi, Gangwon, Chungbuk, Chungnam, Jeonbuk, Jeonnam, Gyeongbuk, Gyeongnam, Jeju) from 2003 to 2017 and to determine the cause of the change in TFP using efficiency measures corresponding to the Lowe TFP index. In this article, there are five outputs (rice, food crops, vegetables, fruits and specialties, livestock) and four inputs (capital, labor, land, and intermediate goods) constructed using Törnqvist indexes in each of the nine regions. A Lowe TFP index is estimated based on these constructed five outputs and four inputs to calculate profitability index and terms-of-trade index in each region. Next, based on the five outputs and four inputs derived above, the output and input distance functions are estimated using linear programming. Consequently, the associated efficiency measures such as maximum total factor productivity, technology efficiency, mix efficiency, and scale efficiency are derived.

The analysis showed that the main driver of the profitability change from 2003 to 2017 is the change in terms-of-trade rather than total factor productivity. The growth of total factor productivity in 2003-2007 was mainly affected by the other measures other than the maximum total factor productivity. Gangwon showed the lowest TFP growth among regions in 2003-2007, due to Gangwon's low mix efficiency growth. On the other hand, the decrease in maximum total factor productivity seems to have had been the main reason for the negative growth rate of total factor productivity in 2008-2012 and 2013-2017. Meanwhile, technology efficiency and scale efficiency were high throughout the entire period and region.

한국은 반세기 동안 공업화 위주의 급격한 성장을 거두었으나, 농업부문 경쟁력은 상당 부분 뒤처져 왔다. 농업의 성장이 지속 가능한 국가경제 발전에 한 축을 담당하고 있는 만큼, 농업부문 성장을 제고하기 위한 방안을 모색할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 우선되어야 할 부분은 우리나라 농업 전체의 생산성을 정확히 계측하고 그 변동 원인을 파악하는 것이다.

이번 연구에서는 2003~2017년 동안 우리나라 9개 지역(경기, 강원, 충북, 충남, 전북, 전남, 경북, 경남, 제주)을 대상으로 우리나라 농업의 총요소생산성을 계측하고, Lowe 지수에 해당하는 효율성 지표를 이용하여 지역별 총요소생산성 변동 원인을 파악하고자 한다. 이를 위해 먼저 9개 지역별로 퇸크비스트 지수를 이용하여 산출물 5개 지수(미곡, 식량작물, 채소류, 과일 및 특작, 축산)와 투입물 4개 지수(자본, 노동, 토지, 중간재)를 구축한다. 이렇게 구축된 산출물과 투입물을 바탕으로 Lowe 지수를 이용하여 지역별 총요소생산성을 구축하고 수익성 지수와 교역조건 지수를 계산한다. 다음으로, 위에서 도출한 5개의 산출물과 4개의 투입물을 바탕으로 선형계획법을 이용하여 산출물거리함수와 투입물거리함수를 추정하며, 이를 이용하여 최대 총요소생산성, 기술효율성, 혼합효율성, 규모효율성 등 다양한 효율성 지표를 도출한다. 이후 분석 기간을 세 기간(2003~2007년, 2008~2012년, 2013~2017년)으로 구분하여, 기간별 Lowe TFP 지수의 변화율을 위에서 제시한 효율성 지표들의 변화율로 분해함으로써 총요소생산성의 변화 요인을 더욱 면밀하게 분석한다.

분석 결과, 2003~2017년 수익성 지수의 성장에는 총요소생산성보다는 교역조건의 증가가 더 큰 영향을 끼친 것으로 나타났다. 2003~2007년 총요소생산성의 성장에는 최대 총요소생산성 이외의 나머지 지표들이 큰 영향을 미쳤다. 해당 기간에는 강원 지역이 낮은 총요소생산성 성장이 두드러지는데, 이는 강원의 낮은 혼합효율성 성장이 큰 영향을 끼친 것으로 드러났다. 한편, 2008~2012년과 2013~2017년에는 최대 총요소생산성의 감소가 총요소생산성의 감소에 가장 큰 영향을 끼친 것으로 파악되었다.