Establishment of high-throughput digital genotyping system for Panax ginseng and Triticum aestivum : 인삼과 밀에서 고효율 디지털 지노타이핑 시스템 구축

Abstract

Molecular marker is an efficient tool to classify and authenticate cultivars, accessions, and individuals. A fluorescence signal-based markers providing reliable and efficient high-throughput digital genotyping system were used for Panax ginseng and Triticum aestivum in this study. Ginseng and wheat have allotetraploid and allohexaploid nature, respectively, which make difficulties in developing informative single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) markers due to interruption of paralogous targets. So, various filtering steps were conducted to detect variants located in single copy region. Two independent chapters are included in this thesis.

The first chapter includes construction and application of high throughput SNP chip for ginseng population. GBS method was used to get a large amount of variant genome data while reducing nuclear genome complexity. Through various in silico filtering processes, informative SNPs derived from single copy regions were obtained and developed as KASP marker as well as Fluidigm SNP chip. The 48.48 SNP chip was developed from selection of genome-widely distributed 131 high-quality SNP markers. Markers were validated with various 177 ginseng germplasms and provide good authentication system for building database based on digital genotyping of each ginseng collection.

The second chapter includes development of high throughput SNP markers for wheat cultivar authentication. SNP markers were developed using wheat genome DB and our new chloroplast genome assemblies. Web-DB was utilized to obtain SNPs in wheat nuclear genome. The complete chloroplast genome sequences of 7 major Korean wheat cultivars were assembled and 4 chloroplast genome SNPs were obtained. Through various in silico filtering processes using Web-DB, 6 single copy target SNPs were developed into TaqMan marker and performed for digital genotyping of 35 Korean wheat cultivars.

Overall, high-throughput digital genotyping system was established in Korean ginseng and Korean wheat cultivars. The markers developed in this study will support molecular breeding, seed and product purity test, digital genotyping of diverse collections.

분자마커는 식물 개체 간의 차이를 분자적 수준에서 쉽게 식별할 수 있는 수단이다. 수많은 종류의 분자마커 중, 본 연구에서는 신뢰도가 높고 시간, 노동력에서 효율적인 형광신호 기반의 마커가 이용되었다. 인삼과 밀은 각각 이질사배체와 이질육배체의 특성을 가지고 있으며, 매우 유사한 서열을 가진 파랄로그 지역 때문에 유용한 마커를 개발하는데 어려움이 있다. 따라서, 단일 카피 지역에 위치한 변이를 탐색하기 위해 다양한 필터링 과정을 수행하였다. 인삼에서는, 핵 유전체의 복잡성을 줄이는 동시에 대량의 변이를 발굴하기 위해 GBS 방법을 이용하였다. 다양한 in silico 와 in vitro 필터링 과정을 통해 얻어진 단일 카피 지역의 유용한 SNP들은 KASP 마커와 Fluidigm SNP chip 으로 개발되었다. 3개의 48.48 Fluidigm SNP chip 세트를 구성하는 131개의 고품질 SNP들은 인삼 유전체 전반에 분포하고 있으며, 177개의 다양한 인삼 자원에 적용하여 유효성을 검증하였다. 밀에서는, 핵 유전체 SNP를 탐색하기 위해 웹 기반 데이터베이스를 활용하였으며, 또한 7개의 국산밀 주요 품종의 엽록체 서열을 완성하여 엽록체 유전체 SNP를 발굴하였다. 웹 기반 데이터베이스를 통해 다양한 필터링 과정을 거쳐 7개 국산밀 주요 품종을 분류할 수 있는 단일 카피 지역 SNP 6개와 엽록체 유전체 기반 SNP 2개를 선발하였다. 해당 변이는 TaqMan 마커로 개발되었으며 35개의 국산밀 품종에 확대적용하여 유효성을 확인하였다. 인삼과 밀에서 고효율 디지털 지노타이핑 분자마커를 개발하여 유전적 다양성 분석을 수행하고 자원 식별 체계를 구축하였다. 본 연구에서 개발된 분자마커들은 분자육종의 기반을 마련하고, 종자 및 원료 순도 검정을 통해 관련 산업을 지원할 뿐 아니라, 다양한 자원을 분류하는 등의 다양한 방면에서 활용될 것이다.