소나무(Pinus densiflora) 임분과 일본잎갈나무(Larix kaempferi) 임분의 천공성 딱정벌레 월별 발생시기 조사 및 기주식물 휘발성분 이용 모니터링 기법 개발 : Seaonal occurrence of wood-boring beetles in Pinus densiflora and Larix kaempferi stands and development of monitoring method by using multi-funnel traps baited with host volatiles

Abstract

In this study, seasonal occurrence of wood-boring beetles in Pinus desniflora and Larix caempferi stands was investigated by using multi-funnel traps baited with host volatiles. To determine the effective host volatile lures, the number and species of wood-boring beetles caught in traps baited with ethanol, α-pinene, and ethanol+α-pinene were compared in 2019. In 2020, effect of other host volatiles such as β-pinene, β-caryophyllene, limonene, myrcene and 3-carene on the attractiveness of ethanol+α-pinene were investigated.

Total 14,067 wood-boring beetles belonging to 159 species were collected in the pine stand and larch stand from 2019 to 2020. Collected species numbers of bark and ambrosia beetles, long-horned beetles and weevils were 48, 46 and 65, respectively.

The similarity indexes between the pine and the larch stands were 0.62 and 0.61 in 2019 and 2020, respectively. The richness index and variety index of the larch stand were higher than those of the pine stand, whereas the dominance index of the larch stand was lower than that of pine stand. This result show that the larch stand is more suitable as a habitat for wood-boring beetles than the pine stand.

Peak emergence time of wood-boring beetles varies to species. Flying peak time of many wood-boring beetles was between March and July. Tomicus piniperda, Phloeosinus pulchellus, Ambrosiodmus rubricollis, Cnestus mutilates, Shirahoshizo group (Shirahoshizo rufescens and Shirahoshizo insidiosus), Rhadinomerus maebarai, and Hylobius (Callirus) haroldi showed the peak emergence in March, April, May, June, July, August and September, respectively.

There was a significant difference in the numbers of wood-boring beetles caught in traps baited with ethanol, α-pinene, and ethanol+α-pinene. Hylastes plumbeus and Tomicus piniperda were strongly attracted to traps baited α-pinene, whereas Germanus group (Xylosandrus germanus and Xylosandrus dentipennis), Xyleborinus saxesenii, Xylosandrus borealis, Cnestus mutilates and Cyclorhipidion pelliculosum were more attracted to traps baited with ethanol than traps baited with α-pinene. Trypodendron lineatum, Hylurgops interstitialis, Rhagium inquisitor, Rhadinomerus maebarai, Xylosandrus crassiusculus and Shirahoshizo group were strongly attracted to the traps baited with the ethanol+α-pinene.

Addition of 3-carene to ethanol+α-pinene enhanced the capture of beetles such as Hylastes plumbeus, Hylurgops interstitialis, Rhagium inquisitor and Hylobius (Callirus) haroldi. Synergistic effect of limonene on attractiveness of ethanol+α-pinene for Cryphalus sp.1 was observed. On the other hand, limonene reduced the attractiveness of ethanol+α-pinene for Hylurgops interstitialis and Hylastes plumbeus. β-Caryophyllene and myrcene showed repellent activity against Hylastes plumbeus.

To know the effect of trap color on the capture of wood-boring beetles, we compared the number and species of wood-boring beetles caught in white, red, yellow, green, blue and black traps. There was no difference in the number of wood-boring beetles caught in six color multi-funnel traps. Linear regression analysis of the effect of trap surface-color value (L*, a*, b*) on the capture of wood-boring beetles showed that there was a positive relationship between trap capture of Cryphalus sp.1 and L* value. Whereas negative relationship between trap capture of Ambrosiophilus atratus and L* value was observed. This study indicates that multi-funnel trap baited with host volatiles is useful not only for monitoring of indigenous wood-boring beetles, but also early detecting of exotic beetles.

본 연구는 소나무(Pinus densiflora) 임분과 일본잎갈나무(Larix caempferi) 임분에 서식하는 천공성 딱정벌레류의 종류 및 발생시기를 파악하고, 종에 따른 기주휘발물질의 유인력과 트랩 색깔에 따른 유인활성의 변화를 확인하여 최적의 모니터링 기법을 제시하고자 하였다. 소나무 임분과 일본잎갈나무 임분에서 멀티펀넬트랩과 기주식물 휘발물질을 이용한 루어를 사용해 천공성 딱정벌레류를 포획하였다. 2019년에는 ethanol과 α-pinene, 그리고 ethanol+ α-pinene의 유인력을 확인하였고, 2020년에는 ethanol+α-pinene에 β-pinene, β-caryophyllene, limonene, myrcene 그리고 3-carene을 조합하여 유인력의 증가 및 감소를 ethanol+ α-pinene 조합과 비교하였다. 또 검정, 빨강, 노랑, 초록, 파랑 그리고 흰색 멀티펀넬트랩을 사용해 트랩의 색깔에 따른 유인 활성의 변화를 확인하였다. 2019년부터 2020년까지 소나무 임분과 일본잎갈나무 임분에서 전체 159종 14,067개체가 채집되었고 나무좀류는 48종 11,759개체, 하늘소류는 46종 792개체, 바구미류는 65종 3,815개체가 채집되었다. 2019년 소나무 임분과 일본잎갈나무 임분의 천공성 딱정벌레류의 종 유사도는 0.62였고 종 풍부도지수는 각각 8.58, 11.15, 종 다양도지수는 12.26, 18.19, 그리고 종 우점도지수는 0.14, 0.09였다. 2020년 소나무 임분과 일본잎갈나무 임분의 종 유사도는 0.61였고 종 풍부도지수는 각각 8.60, 12.72, 종 다양도지수는 8.72, 21.55, 그리고 종 우점도지수는 0.21, 0.079였다. 소나무 임분과 일본잎갈나무 임분에서 채집된 개체수가 20개체 이상인 47종(나무좀류 27종, 하늘소류 9종, 바구미류 11종)에 대해 발생시기를 분석한 결과 3월에는 소나무좀(Tomicus piniperda) 등 5종, 4월에는 줄무늬소나무좀(Phloeosinus pulchellus) 등 6종, 5월에는 붉은목나무좀(Ambrosiodmus rubricollis) 등 17종, 6월에는 왕녹나무좀(Cnestus mutilates) 등 14종, 7월에는 Shirahoshizo group 등 10종, 8월에는 참목도리바구미 (Rhadinomerus maebarai)등 3종, 그리고 9월에는 솔검정혹바구미[Niphades (Scaphostethus) tubericollis] 1종이 발생 최성기로 나타났다. 2019년에 시행한 ethanol과 α-pinene 조합의 유인력 분석 시험 결과 α-pinene은 소나무검정좀붙이(Hylastes plumbeus)와 소나무좀에 유인력을 보였고, ethanol은 Germanus group, 암브로시아나무좀(Xyleborinus saxesenii), 동백나무좀(Xylosandrus borealis), 왕녹나무좀 그리고 청량리나무좀(Cyclorhipidion pelliculosum)에 유인력을 보였다. 검줄나무좀(Trypodendron lineatum), 소나무줄나무좀(Hylurgops interstitialis), 소나무하늘소(Rhagium inquisitor), 참목도리바구미, 팥배나무좀(Xylosandrus crassiusculus) 그리고 Shirahoshizo group은 ethanol+α-pinene 조합에만 유인되었다. 암브로시아나무좀과 청량리나무좀의 경우 α-pinene이 ethanol의 유인활성을 저해하였으며, 애소나무좀(Tomicus minor)의 경우 ethanol이 α-pinene의 유인활성을 저해하는 것으로 확인되었다. 2020년에 시행한 ethanol+α-pinene과 기주식물 휘발물질들 조합의 유인력 비교 시험 결과, limonene이 Cryphalus sp.1의 포획에 시너지 효과를 보였고, 3-carene이 소나무검정좀붙이, 소나무줄나무좀, 소나무하늘소, 솔곰보바구미의 포획에 시너지 효과를 보였다. 반면, limonene은 소나무줄나무좀과 소나무검정좀붙이에 기피 효과를 보였고, β-caryophyllene과 myrcene도 소나무검정좀붙이에 기피 효과를 보였다. 트랩 색깔에 따른 유인력 분석 시험 결과 모든 종에 대해서 처리간 차이를 보이지 않았다. 트랩의 L*, a*, b*값에 대한 유인력 분석 시험 결과 Cryphalus sp.1에 대한 포획력이 L*값과 양의 상관관계를 가졌고(p=0.03526), 뽕나무좀(Ambrosiophilus atratus)에 대한 포획력은 L*값과 음의 상관관계를 가졌다(p=0.01578). 본 연구의 결과는 현재 존재하는 천공성 딱정벌레의 모니터링 뿐만 아니라, 포획된 개체수를 바탕으로 한 종별 위험도 평가, 그리고 침입종의 조기 발견에 의한 침입차단 등에 활용될 수 있을 것이다.