일본잎갈나무 조림지 개체목의 가계도 및 공간 분석을 활용한 유전검정 : Genetic Test Based on Pedigree Reconstruction and Spatial Analysis in a Plantation of Larix kaempferi

Abstract

일본잎갈나무는 동북아시아 지역의 주요 조림수종으로, 국내 대경재 생산량 증가 및 목재 가공 기술의 발달에 따라 조림 수요가 높아지고 있는 수종이다. 산림의 경제성 향상을 목표로 하는 임목 개량을 위해 전통적으로 차대검정 방식에 의한 수형목 유전검정이 수행된다. 그러나 국내 일본잎갈나무는 차대검정 기반이 마련되어 있지 않아 최근의 수요 증가에 대응하기 위한 진전세대 육성에 어려움이 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 일본잎갈나무 수형목의 차대검정을 대체하여 조림지 개체목의 가계도 재구성과 표현형 공간 분포 분석을 활용한 유전검정을 수행하였다. 이를 통해 우수한 개체목과 모수를 선발하여 개량효과를 높이기 위한 육종 재료로 활용하고자 하였다. 먼저 일본잎갈나무 채종원산 차대로 조성된 임분을 후보 육종집단으로 선정하고 유전변이를 분석하였다. 차대 집단의 유전변이가 모수 집단에 상응하는 수준인 것으로 나타나 육종집단으로 활용이 가능함을 확인하였다. 모수와 차대 집단의 유전적 구조는 전반적으로 동질적이었으나 내재된 유전적 그룹의 개수는 두 집단 간 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 현상은 종자 생산과 관련된 교배양식, 결실 풍흉 등에 따라 모수와 차대 집단 간의 유전적 특성에 변화가 있을 수 있음을 보여주는 것으로 판단되었다. 이에 따라 향후 육종 재료로의 활용을 목적으로 조림지를 선정할 때에는 집단의 유전적 특성에 대한 확인이 선행되어야 할 것으로 여겨졌다. 다음으로 가계도 재구성을 통해 개체목의 모수를 배정하여 가계 정보를 취득하고 흉고직경 생장에 대한 유전검정을 수행하였다. 생장에 대한 유전적 요인 분석의 정확성을 높이기 위해 가계 정보와 공간자기회귀 구조의 공간적 요인을 고려하는 모형으로 분석하였다. 그 결과 가계 정보만을 활용하는 모형에 비해 육종가 예측값의 적합도를 향상시킬 수 있었고, 차대 개체목과 모수의 육종가를 추정하였다. 이를 통해 연구 대상지 내에서 유전적으로 생장이 우수한 개체와 수형목 클론을 선정하였다. 마지막으로 일본잎갈나무 육종 재료의 사후 관리 방안을 제시하기 위해 생장에 주요한 입지환경 요인과 그 영향을 분석하였다. 생장에 대한 입지환경 요인의 회귀분석에는 지리적 가중 회귀모형이 일반적인 회귀모형에 비해 적합한 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 이 분석을 활용하여 개체목 생장에 대한 각 요인의 회귀계수가 임분 내에서 변화되는 양상을 확인하였다. 그리고 유전검정 대상 조림지의 입지환경 특성과 사후 구획 양식 등 육종 재료의 체계적 관리에 필요한 정보를 파악할 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 가계도 재구성과 표현형 공간 분포 분석을 활용한 유전검정을 수행한 결과 차대검정을 대체할 수 있는 유용한 분석 체계인 것으로 판단되었다. 그리고 차대검정 기반이 미비한 수종의 임목 개량을 위해서도 본 연구 체계를 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대되었다.

Larix kaempferi is one of the major timber species in Northeast Asia because of their rapid growth and straightness. In particular, the demand for reforestation has been increased in Korea due to the recent expand in the timber production of L. kaempferi and the development of wood processing technology. The purpose of forest improvement is to improve the economic value of forests by continuous enhancement of the genetic gain based on the recurrent selection, genetic testing and utilizing superior individuals. The genetic testing of superior individuals has traditionally been carried out by progeny trial, but the basis for the test has not been established yet in L. kaempferi. In this study, genetic testing was carried out using pedigree reconstruction and spatial distribution analysis to replace the traditional progeny trial. The level of the genetic variation was assessed after the selection of the reforested stand originated from the seed orchard of L. kaempferi. The level of the genetic variation was comparable in the reforested stand, which is the offspring group, to the mother trees group. It showed the possibility of utilizing the stand as a breeding population. As L. kaempferi has been planted in the various parts of the country since its introduction, no clear genetic structure was found among the analyzed individuals. However, the number of the inherent genetic groups between the mother trees and the offsprings was shown to differ. Genetic variation and structure of the offsprings may differ from those of the mother trees due to the various causes that affect seed production. The causes are such as reproductive characteristics of the species including the harvesting yield and/ or mating pattern. Therefore it was deemed necessary to check the genetic variation as the first step in selecting the breeding material to apply the pedigree reconstruction analysis. The genetic test for diameter growth was performed based on the family information by pedigree reconstruction of the individual trees in the stand using microsatellite markers. In order to improve the accuracy of the estimation of genetic factors, the results of the genetic test considering spatial distribution of the DBH were compared and found to show improved fitness upon the animal model. The usefulness of the spatial analysis was confirmed for the genetic testing without prior experimental design. By separating the spatial factors, it was possible to select the genetically superior offspring and mothers in terms of the growth based on the predicted breeding values

Finally the changes in the environmental factors within the heterogeneous stand was identified by the geographically weighted regression analysis. The analytic model was more suitable than the general regression model. The variations in the regression coefficients of the main environmental factors to the growth trait were significant. The changes allowed it possible to propose a zoning scheme for future management of the reforested stand as a breeding material. This study was attempted to establish a genetic testing system combining the pedigree reconstruction and spatial distribution analysis of individual trees in the reforested stand. As a result the analytic system used in this study was judged to be applicable as a way to replace the traditional progeny trial. In addition, it was expected that the analysis in this study could be expanded to be utilized in the genetic testing of the other tree species without sufficient basis for progeny trial.