A novel chimeric endolysin with enhanced lytic activity and binding affinity against Clostridium perfringens : 클로스트리디움 퍼프린젠스에 대한 항균효과 및 결합친화성을 향상시킨 새로운 키메릭 엔도라이신에 관한 연구

Abstract

Clostridium perfringens is a gram-positive, anaerobic, and spore-forming bacterium that produces toxins causing various diseases in humans and other animals. The ability to detect and control C. perfringens contamination is certainly necessary to ensure the safety of food industry. Bacteriophage endolysin has been regarded as one of the alternatives to antibiotics. In this study, I characterized bacteriophage CPD9 showing lytic activity against C. perfringens. Bioinformatic analysis of CPD9 genome revealed a putative endolysins, LysCPD9, which had repeated SH3_3 cell wall binding domains. To enhance the antibacterial activity of endolysin, I performed domain shuffling of endolysins from C. perfringens phages. A novel chimeric endolysin ClyY was constructed by combining enzymatically active domain (EAD) of LysCPD9 and cell wall binding domains (CBDs) of LysCPS2 through domain shuffling. ClyY showed higher bacterial cell lysis activtiy compared with its parental endolysins against C. perfringens. The efficacy of ClyY as a biocontrol agent for control of C. perfringens contaminated in foods was assessed for milk and beef. The CFU of C. perfringens artificially contaminated in milk and beef were significantly reduced by 5-log/ml and 3-log/cm2 in 2 hours, respectively. Further, fluorescence-tagged CBD can be a suitable for rapid detection of C. perfringens to have high specificity and sensitivity. CBD of ClyY fused with mCherry fluorescence protein showed at least 3-folds higher binding affinity on C. perfringens compared to LysCPD9. This study is the first try to enhance lytic activity, stability and bacterial cell binding affinity by shuffling endolysins of C. perfringens phages. The data presented that the chimeric endolysin ClyY is useful not only for developing antimicrobial agent but also to provide sensitive diagnostic tool for strong detection of C. perfringens.

클로스트리디움 퍼프린젠스 (Clostridium perfringens)는 그람 양성, 포자를 형성하는 혐기성 균으로 사람 뿐만 아니라 동물에게도 다양한 질병을 일으킬 수 있는 독성을 만들어낸다. 이러한 클로스트리디움 퍼프린젠스를 검출하고 다루는 것은 식품 산업의 안전을 보장하기 위해 반드시 필요하다. 박테리오파지 엔도라이신은 항생제를 대체할 수 있는 물질 중 하나로 여겨지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 클로스트리디움 퍼프린젠스를 감염할 수 있는 박테리오파지 CPD9의 특성을 분석하였다. CPD9의 유전자를 분석한 결과 엔도라이신으로 추정되는 유전자 LysCPD9를 밝혀냈고, 이는 세포벽 결합 도메인 (Cell wall binding domain, CBD)에 SH3_3가 반복나열되어 있었다. 이 엔도라이신의 용균 활성 능력을 향상시키기 위해 클로스트리디움 퍼프린젠스 파지로부터의 엔도라이신들을 활용하여 도메인 재조합을 수행하였다. 새로운 키메릭 엔도라이신 ClyY는 도메인 재조합을 통해 LysCPD9의 효소적 활성 도메인 (Enzymatically active domain, EAD)과 선행연구에서 분리된 LysCPS2의 세포벽 결합 도메인 (CBD)이 결합된 형태로 구성되어 있다. ClyY는 원래의 엔도라이신보다 클로스트리디움 퍼프리젠스에 대해 더 용균 효과를 보여주었다. 클로스트리디움 퍼프린젠스로 오염된 식품을 제어할 수 있는 생물학적 제제로서 ClyY의 효능을 우유와 소고기를 통해 평가하였다. 인위적으로 오염된 우유와 소고기의 클로스트리디움 퍼프린젠스 CFU는 2시간 이내에 각각 5-log/ml 와 3-log/cm2 만큼 크게 감소하였다. 더 나아가, 형광 단백질을 이용한 CBD는 높은 정확도와 민감도를 가지기 때문에 클로스트리디움 퍼프리젠스의 빠른 검출에 적합하다. mCherry 형광 단백질과 퓨전한 ClyY의 CBD는 LysCPD9에 비해 약 3배 가량 높은 세포벽 결합 친화도를 보여준다. 본 연구는 처음으로 클로스트리디움 파지 엔도라이신을 재조합하여 여러가지 능력을 동시에 향상시키고자 시도하였다. 결과를 통해 새로운 키메릭 엔도라이신 ClyY는 발전된 생물 방제제 뿐만 아니라 클로스트리디움 퍼프린젠스의 강력한 검출에 활용될 수 있는 가능성을 제시하였다.