Eco-evolutionary characterization of microbial communities in rice ecosystems : 벼 생태계 내 미생물 군집의 생태진화학적 특성 구명

Abstract

Advancement of sequencing technology and omics tools allows researchers to delve into microbial communities veiled in environments and organisms including human, animals, and plants. Researchers have introduced the new term Microbiome, which is defined as microbial communities in a particular niche (microbiota) and the collective information on genomes, activity of microbes, and environmental conditions. Since the era of microbiome has arrived, recent studies have revealed that organisms are not sterile entities but biological unions that are physiologically and metabolically associated with microbial communities. Plant-associated microbial communities also influence the fitness of hosts by the mitigation of abiotic and biotic stresses, the supply of nutrients essential for hosts, growth promotion, and the involvement in normal development. These beneficial effects of plant-associated microbial communities on plants give new opportunities to improve the productivity of crop plants for feeding earth via the sustainable way. However, the expected effects of beneficial microbial communities on crop performance differ widely from farm to farm. To improve this limitation, it is necessary to understand the ecological relationship among microbial communities, plants, and the surrounding environment. Therefore, this study tried to identify this relationship with rice, which is one of the main crops.

Soil is the fundamental environment for both plants and microbes. The heterogeneity of soils is determined by physical, chemical, and biological properties, affecting nutrient availability and productivity of crop plants. In this study, heterogeneity and correlations of soil physicochemical properties and composition of microbial communities were examined in pre-cultivation soils. As a result, the variations in soil chemical properties across geographic locations were correlated with those in microbial compositions. In particular, soil nutrients significantly shaped bacterial, archaeal, and fungal diversities. Distribution of microbial trophic lifestyles, oligotrophs and copiotrophs, was involved in the effects of soil nutrients on the microbial diversity. Random forest models and network analysis revealed that fertilization effects on microbial trophic lifestyles are different between nutrient-poor and nutrient-rich soils. In conclusion, continuous fertilization might lead to an increase in nutrient dependency of soil microbial communities, further possibly affecting functionality of soils.

Another cornerstone for understanding microbial communities in the ecological aspect is spatiotemporal dynamics of microbial communities. Plants and environments constantly change by plant development and seasonal changes of climate, affecting the composition and functions of microbial communities. The changes in microbial communities influence again plant performance and environmental conditions as a feedback. Therefore, the assessment on spatiotemporal assembly of plant-associated microbial communities accompanied by plant development is needed to understand the effects of microbial communities on the fitness of plants. For this, spatiotemporal shifts in bacterial and fungal communities were investigated using 1,164 rice samples across 2 seasons. Geographic locations, host age, and compartments significantly contributed to compositional variance of bacterial and fungal communities. Host aging minimized the geographic variations of microbial communities. During rice aging, bacterial communities is influenced by deterministic selection whereas stochastic forces govern the assembly of fungal communities. Microbial associations in whole body of rice suggests that host aging influences network complexity and competitive associations. Core microbial communities dominated microbial associations during seed maturation. In addition, distribution of seed core communities in rice compartments demonstrated stem endosphere might be a major route for the inheritance of core microbiota. This study will provide the ecological cornerstone on host-microbiota relationships during plant development.

Since the phenotypes of organisms are determined not only by genetic makeups but also by their associated microbial communities, understanding on evolutionary relationship between plants and their associated microbial communities is important. To dig into this relationship, bacterial and fungal communities of 43 different rice accessions including 17 Oryza spp. and 26 varieties of O. sativa were explored. Significant phylosymbiosis was found between the speciation of Oryza spp. and composition of microbial communities. Following the domestication, composition of bacterial community was relatively conserved whereas fungal membership was dramatically changed. Hub taxa of microbial associations were also shifted from fungi to bacteria by domestication. Furthermore, maternal inheritance of microbial communities was revealed as a major path of microbial transmission across generations. In conclusion, evolutionary processes stochastically influence composition of microbial communities whereas dramatic changes in environments during domestication contribute to assembly of microbiotas in deterministic ways in rice seeds.

This study established a research platform that can be used for other crop plants to assess microbial communities in the ecological aspect. This work will provide the blueprint of microbial landscapes including heterogeneity, spatiotemporal dynamics, and evolutionary relationship of microbial communities with plant hosts. Taken together, these results will provide eco-evolutionary insights into understanding plants and their associated microbial communities as the starting point of the holobiome of plants, microbial communities, and surrounding environments.

최근 염기서열 분석 기술과 오믹스(omics) 도구의 발달로 환경 또는 인간, 동물, 식물을 포함하는 생물체와 상호작용을 하는 미생물 군집에 대한 연구가 가능하게 되었다. 이를 바탕으로 연구자들은 특정 생태적 지위(ecological niche)에 존재하는 미생물 군집(마이크로바이오타, microbiota)과 이들의 유전체(genome) 및 기능, 그리고 주위의 환경 요인을 아울러 마이크로바이옴(microbiome)으로 새롭게 정의하였다. 마이크로바이옴의 시대가 도래하면서 생물체와 환경이 무균 개체가 아니라 미생물 군집과 물리적, 화학적, 그리고 생물학적으로 복잡하게 연계되어 있다는 것이 밝혀지고 있다. 식물 미생물 군집(plant-associated microbial communities) 또한 무생물학적(abiotic) 및 생물학적(biotic) 스트레스의 완화와 기주 식물의 생장에 필수적인 영양분 제공, 식물 호르몬 조절을 통한 생장 촉진, 정상적인 발달 등에 관여함으로써 식물의 적합도(fitness)에 영향을 준다는 것이 보고되고 있다. 이러한 미생물 군집의 식물에 대한 유익한 영향은 지속가능한 방법을 통해 작물 생산성을 향상시킬 새로운 기회를 제공하고 있다. 하지만, 실제 포장 환경에서의 미생물 군집의 영향은 특정 환경에 따라 차이를 보여 미생물 군집의 활용이 미비한 요인이 되고 있다. 이를 개선하기 위해서는 미생물 군집과 이들을 둘러싸고 있는 식물과 환경에 대한 생태학적 측면의 연구가 필요하다. 이에 따라 본 연구에서는 주요 작물인 벼를 대상으로 논 토양과 벼를 포함하는 생태계 내 미생물 군집의 생태학적 특성을 밝히고자 하였다.

토양은 식물과 미생물에게 기본적인 환경으로 토양의 이질성은 물리적, 화학적, 생물학적 특성에 의해 결정되며, 작물의 영양분 이용가능성과 생산성에 영향을 준다. 본 연구에서는 경작 전 토양을 대상으로 토양의 물리화학적 특성과 미생물 군집의 구조의 이질성과 이들의 상관관계를 조사하였다. 그 결과, 토양 화학적 특성의 지리적 차이가 미생물 군집의 구조적 차이와 상관관계를 보임을 확인하였다. 특히, 토양 내 영양분은 세균(bacteria)과, 진균(fungi), 고균(archaea)의 다양도(diversity)에 영향을 주는 것으로 확인되었으며, 이것에 빈영양균(oligotroph)과 부영양균(copiotroph)를 포함하는 미생물의 영양생활방식(microbial trophic lifestyle)의 분포의 차이가 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 랜덤 포레스트 모델(random forest model)을 이용하여 비료 시비의 미생물의 영양생활방식에 미치는 영향이 빈영양 포장(nutrient-poor fields)과 부영양 포장(nutrient-rich fields) 사이에서 다르다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 네트워크 분석을 통해 비료시비에 따라 네트워크의 복잡도(network complexity)가 감소함을 보았다. 이를 통해 장기간 연속적인 비료시비가 미생물 군집의 영양 의존도를 높일 수 있으며, 이것이 토양의 기능에 영향을 미칠 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다.

미생물 군집의 시공간적 변화와 관련된 역학적 분석은 생태학의 측면에서 미생물 군집을 이해하기 위해 중요하다. 식물의 발달과 기후 조건의 계절적 변화로 인하여 식물과 환경은 지속적으로 변하며, 이 변화는 미생물 군집의 구성과 기능에 영향을 준다. 미생물 군집의 이러한 변화는 피드백(feedback)으로서 다시 식물의 생리학적 활성과 환경에 영향을 미친다. 그러므로 미생물 군집의 식물 적합도에 대한 영향을 이해하기 위해서는 식물의 변화와 동반되는 미생물 군집의 시공간적 분포와 형성에 대한 분석이 필요하다. 이를 위하여 두 경작 기간동안 포장 환경에서 재배된 벼로부터 1,164개의 시료를 확보하고, 이를 이용하여 세균과 진균 군집의 시공간적 변화를 추적하였다. 그 결과, 지리적 위치와 기주 식물의 연령, 식물 내 구획은 모두 세균과 진균 군집의 구조적 차이에 유의하게 관여하였다. 특히, 기주 식물의 노화(aging)는 잎과 줄기, 종자를 포함하는 지상부 조직 내 미생물 군집의 지역적 차이를 감소시키는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 벼의 노화는 세균 군집의 형성에는 결정론적 영향(deterministic force)으로 작용하는 반면 진균 군집의 형성에는 확률론적 영향(stochastic force)을 주었다. 벼의 전체 조직에서의 미생물간의 상호작용은 기주의 노화가 네트워크의 복잡성을 높이는 동시에 경쟁적인 관계를 증가시킬 수 있음을 보여주었다. 또한 네트워크 분석을 통해 종자의 형성과 발달기간 동안 핵심 미생물 군집(core microbial community)이 미생물 간의 상호작용을 장악한다는 것을 확인하였다. 이와 더불어 종자 내 핵심 미생물 군집의 분포를 확인함으로써 줄기 내권(endosphere)을 거쳐 핵심 미생물 군집이 유전될 수 있음을 추측할 수 있었다. 이 연구는 식물 발달과정 동안 기주 식물과 미생물 군집의 관계에 대한 생태학적 기틀을 제공해줄 수 있을 것이다.

생물체의 표현형은 유전적 구성과 더불어 생물체와 상호작용을 하는 미생물 군집에 의해 결정되기 때문에 식물과 미생물 군집의 진화적 관계를 이해하는 것은 중요하다. 이 관계를 구명하기 위하여 Oryza 속에 속하는 서로 다른 17개의 Oryza spp.와 O. sativa에 속하는 26개 육성 품종 및 계통의 종자 내 세균과 진균 군집을 분석하였다. 그 결과, 미생물 군집의 구성이 Oryza spp.의 종 분화(speciation)와 유의적인 계통학적 상관관계(phylosymbiosis)를 보인다는 것을 확인하였다. 반면 가사화 (domestication)에 따라 세균과 진균 군집의 구성 또한 영향을 받아 세균 군집은 상대적으로 보존되는 반면, 진균 군집의 구성은 가사화 전과 후에 따라 극명하게 달라졌다. 또한, 가사화에 의해 미생물 상호작용에 있어 중심적인 역할을 하는 허브(hub taxa)가 진균에서 세균으로 변화함을 보았다. 결론적으로 종 분화에 의한 진화과정은 확률론적으로 미생물 군집에 영향을 주었으나 가사화 이후 급격한 환경 변화가 종자 미생물 군집의 형성에 결정론적 방법으로 기여하였을 것으로 여겨진다.

본 연구는 미생물 군집을 생태학적 측면에서 이해하기 위해 이용될 수 있는 연구 플랫폼(platform)을 구축하였으며, 이는 다른 작물에서도 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 또한, 미생물 군집의 이질성과 시공간적 역학, 식물과의 진화적 관계에 대한 청사진을 제공해줄 수 있을 것이다. 이를 종합적으로 보았을 때, 이러한 결과들은 식물과 미생물, 그리고 이들의 둘러싼 환경으로 이루어지는 홀로바이옴(holobiome)의 출발점으로써 식물과 이들의 미생물 군집을 생태진화학적 관점에서 이해할 수 있는 기반을 제공할 것으로 기대한다.