Effects of various legumes on physiological, morphological, and life-history traits in the bean bug, Riptortus pedestris (Hemiptera: Alydidae) : 다양한 콩이 톱다리개미허리노린재(Riptortus pedestris)의 생활사, 형태적, 생리학적 형질에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

The performance and fitness of an individual insect herbivore are strongly influenced by the nutritional quality of its food plant. There are multiple dietary factors determining the plants nutritional quality, but the composition of macronutrients (e.g., protein, carbohydrate, lipid) is considered to be the most influential of all. Legumes are the seeds of plants belonging to the family Fabaceae and are one of the most widely cultivated crop plants worldwide. A number of legume species and varieties are currently cultivated in Korea and they are known to vary considerably in their composition of macronutrients. Among various insects attacking leguminous plants, the bean bug Riptortus pedestris (Fabricius) (Hemiptera: Alydidae) is one of the most important hemipteran pests on legumes and other crops in Korea, Japan, and China. Despite being a generalist-feeder, R. pedestris nymphs cannot complete their development without consuming legumes, indicating that legumes are essential for successful growth and development in this species.

The objective of this thesis was to explore how the consumption of different legume seeds or beans would influence the outcome of life-history, morphological, and physiological traits expressed within and across life-stages in R. pedestris. To achieve this aim, I performed two separate experiments using both the nymphs and adults of R. pedestris. In the first experiment (Experiment 1), the direct effects of 15 different types of beans on aforementioned traits were investigated separately for nymphs and adults. In the second experiment (Experiment 2), I examined how the nutritional quality of the diet consumed during the nymphal stage was carried over to affect adult fitness traits (lifespan and reproduction) and also how this carry-over effect of nymphal diet interacted with the quality of the diet consumed during the adult stage.

In Experiment 1, various traits were recorded from R. pedestris subjected to one of 15 different legume treatments. Nymphs fed on soybean, chickpea, and adzuki bean exhibited the highest survivorship. However, none of nymphs fed on kidney and white kidney bean survived to adulthood and this result is likely due to high concentrations of anti-nutritive compound (e.g., phytohaemagglutinin) present in these two kidney beans. Nymphs fed on sword bean showed the slowest development, while those on chickpea the fastest. The amount of lipids stored in the body of newly emerged adults was ca. 4-13 times higher in both male and female R. pedestris raised on peanut than in those on the other legumes. In consequence, body weight recorded at adult emergence was ca. 74.5-92.2% heavier in R. pedestris raised on peanut than on the others. Multivariate measurements of the size of various body parts were analyzed using the principal component analysis, with the first two principal components (PC1 and PC2) explaining ca. 72.3% of total variation. Males and females showed a major difference in the overall body shape (PC2), with females having wider thorax and abdomen and shorter hind leg femur than males. The overall body size (PC1) was larger in R. pedestris raised on mung bean. Unlike most other insects, males outlived females in R. pedestris. Lifespan was the longest on peanut in males and on palma bean in females. The total number of eggs produced over the lifespan was higher in females fed on protein-rich legumes, such as black soybean, soybean, and small black bean, than in those fed on the others. This result is consistent with the general notion that dietary protein is positively associated with fecundity in insects.

In Experiment 2, lifespan and reproductive output were recorded from adult R. pedestris assigned to one of nine treatments in which three nymphal and three adult diets were fully crossed. Three legumes used in this experiment were soybean, adzuki bean, and peanut, which were chosen based on their high nymphal survivorship and their contrasting difference in macronutrient composition. The analyses revealed that there was a significant interaction between nymphal and adult diet for both lifespan and reproduction, indicating that diets consumed during different life-stages are not independent of each other. Males and females fed on adzuki bean as adult diet suffered substantially reduced lifespan compared to those fed on the other adult diets. In addition to this strong effect of adult diet, the carry-over effect of nymphal diet on adult lifespan was also evident. For both males and females, R. pedestris that had been reared on peanut showed extended lifespan when they consumed the same peanut as their adult diet. Females fed on soybean during the adult stage produced more eggs per day and also over their lifespan than those on adzuki bean and peanut regardless of nymphal diet. It was noteworthy that this positive effect of soybean adult diet on egg production was most pronounced in females that had been raised on soybean during the nymphal stage. This indicates the presence of a significant carry-over effect of nymphal diet on adult reproduction although it remains to be determined whether this effect is due to environmental matching or silver spoon effect in R. pedestris.

This thesis offers the most detailed description of the impact of various legume beans on the individual performance and fitness in R. pedestris. The individual-based data obtained from this study will advance our fundamental understanding of how this important pest species responds to variation in dietary quality in the agricultural ecosystem, let alone improving our predictive power of its dynamics at population level.

곤충의 발육, 생존, 그리고 번식은 먹이 식물에 함유된 영양분에 따라 크게 영향 받는다. 식물의 영양적 질은 다양한 요인에 의해 결정되며, 그 중에서도 거대영양소(단백질, 탄수화물, 지방)의 비율에 의해 가장 크게 영향 받는다. 콩은 콩과 식물(Family Fabaceae)의 종자로 현재 세계적으로 널리 재배되고 있다. 다양한 종류의 콩이 현재 한국에서 재배되며, 이들이 함유한 거대영양소의 양과 질은 콩 종류 마다 매우 다른 양상을 보인다. 콩과 식물을 가해하는 여러 노린재목(Order Hemiptera) 곤충 가운데, 톱다리개미허리노린재는 한국, 일본, 중국 등에서 콩과 기타 원예작물에 가장 큰 피해를 주는 농업해충이다. 톱다리개미허리노린재는 광식성 해충으로 다양한 식물을 섭취할 수 있지만, 콩과 식물의 섭취 없이는 정상적으로 발달할 수 없다.

본 논문의 연구목표는 다양한 종류의 콩 섭취가 톱다리개미허리노린재의 생활사, 형태, 생리학적 형질에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하는데 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 톱다리개미허리노린재의 약충과 성충을 이용해 두 가지의 실험을 실시하였다. 첫 번째 실험에서는 15가지 콩에서 약충과 성충이 보이는 반응을 각각 조사하였다. 두 번째 실험에서는 약충 기간 동안 섭취한 먹이가 성충기에 발현하는 수명과 생식과 같은 중요 적응도 형질에 미치는 이월효과를 조사하였으며, 성충 기간 동안 섭취한 먹이와 약충기 섭취한 먹이 간에 존재할 수 있는 교호작용을 분석하였다.

실험 1에서는 15가지 콩 중 한 가지를 섭취한 톱다리개미허리노린재의 다양한 형질을 측정하였다. 백태, 병아리콩, 그리고 팥을 섭취한 약충들은 가장 높은 생존율을 보였다. 하지만 강낭콩과 흰강낭콩을 섭취한 약충들은 전 개체 사망하였고, 이는 두 강낭콩 품종이 고농도로 함유하는 것으로 알려진 반영양성 식물이차대사물질 때문인 것으로 추측된다. 약충의 발달은 작두콩 섭취시 가장 느렸으며, 병아리콩에서 가장 빨랐다. 성별의 구별 없이, 우화한 성충의 지방량은 땅콩을 섭취한 개체에서 다른 처리군들에 비해 4-13배 가량 높게 축적되었으며, 그 결과 땅콩을 섭취한 개체들은 타 처리군 개체들에 비해 몸무게가 74.5-92.2% 정도 무거웠다. 노린재 개체들로부터 측정된 외부 형태 관련 측정치들은 주성분분석을 통해 분석되었으며, 그 결과 주성분1과 주성분2은 전체 분산의 72.3%를 설명하는 것으로 나타났다. 암수 간에는 몸 형태 상의 차이가 관찰되었는데, 암컷은 수컷에 비해 넓은 가슴과 복부를 가진 반면 짧은 다리를 지니는 것으로 나타났다. 전체적인 몸의 크기는 녹두를 섭취한 개체들에게 큰 경향을 보였다. 다른 곤충들과 달리, 톱다리개미허리노린재의 경우 수컷이 암컷보다 오래 사는 것으로 나타났으며, 수컷은 땅콩을, 암컷은 아주까리밤콩을 섭취하였을 때 가장 긴 수명을 보였다. 일생 동안 낳은 알의 수는 높은 함량의 단백질을 함유한 서리태, 백태, 그리고 쥐눈이콩을 섭취할 경우, 높게 나타났으며, 이러한 결과는 곤충의 생식에 있어 단백질 영양이 갖는 중요성을 강조하는 기존의 가설에 부합되는 결과이다.

실험 2에서는 세 가지의 약충먹이와 세 가지의 성충먹이가 조합된 총 아홉 가지 실험조건을 제공받은 성충의 수명과 생식력을 조사하였다. 사용된 세 가지 콩은 백태, 팥, 땅콩으로, 앞서 수행된 실험1의 결과, 노린재 약충은 이들 콩에서 비교적 높은 생존율을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 수명과 생식 모두, 약충과 성충 먹이 간에는 유의한 교호작용이 존재하는 것으로 확인되었는데, 이는 이 두 시기에 섭취한 먹이의 효과는 서로 독립적이지 않다는 것을 의미한다. 암컷과 수컷 모두, 팥을 섭취한 성충은 다른 콩을 섭취한 성충들에 비해 수명이 아주 짧았다. 이와 같은 성충 먹이 효과 외에도, 약충기에 섭취한 콩이 성충 수명에 미치는 유의한 이월효과 또한 확인되었는데, 수명은 약충과 성충 시기에 일관되게 땅콩을 섭취한 개체들에서 가장 긴 것으로 나타났다. 일생 동안 암컷이 생산한 알의 수는 이들이 성충기에 백태를 섭취하였을 때 가장 많았는데, 산란과 관련된 이러한 백태섭취 효과는 약충기에 백태를 섭취한 개체들에서 더 크게 강화되는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과 또한 산란과 관련된 약충 먹이의 이월효과가 존재함을 시사한다. 하지만 이러한 이월효과가 발달기와 성충기 간의 환경일치로 인해 적응적으로 유도된 것인지, 아니면 단지 좋은 환경에서 자란 은수저 효과의 결과인지에 대해선 추후 연구를 통해 확인되어야 할 것이다.

본 논문은 다양한 콩의 섭취가 톱다리개미허리노린재의 생활사, 형태, 그리고 생리적 형질에 미치는 영향을 개체 수준에서 분석하였다. 이러한 연구는 대표적인 농업해충인 톱다리개미허리노린재가 어떻게 다양한 영양환경의 변화에 반응하는지를 이해하는 기초 자료를 제공할 것이며, 개체군 수준에서의 동향을 예측하는데 중요한 지표가 될 것이다.