Elucidation of characteristic flavor of dry-aged beef and its intensification by cooking conditions : 건식숙성 우육의 풍미 구명 및 조리조건에 의한 풍미증진 효과

Abstract

Dry-aged beef is well known for its unique flavor compared to unaged or wet-aged beef. However, in spite of the importance, little research has been conducted to identify the origin of the characteristic flavor of dry-aged beef. In order to understand and to even enhance it, the analysis on the formation of aroma volatile compounds in dry-aged beef under various conditions is necessary. Therefore, the objectives of this study were ⅰ) to investigate the change of volatile compounds in dry-aged beef during aging process, and ⅱ) to suggest the optimal cooking conditions for intensifying the flavor of dry-aged beef. For this, two consecutive experiments were conducted as follows:

Effect of different aging methods on the formation of aroma volatiles in beef strip loins

The effects of different aging methods on the changes in the concentrations of aroma volatiles of beef were investigated. Each of fifteen strip loins were dry- and wet-aged for 28 days and their aroma volatiles were analyzed at a 7-day interval (n = 3 for each aging period). As the aging period increased, dry-aged beef showed higher concentrations of volatile compounds than those in wet-aged beef (p < 0.05). Most changes in the concentrations of aroma volatiles of dry-aged beef were associated with propanal, 2-methylbutanal, 2-methylpropanal, 1-butanamine, trimethylamine, 2-methyl-2-propanethiol, and ethyl propanoate, which were mainly produced by lipid oxidation and/or microbial activity (e.g., proteolysis and lipolysis) during the dry aging period. These compounds represent malty, nutty, fruity, ammoniacal and fermented flavors. Therefore, it is suggested that the differences in aroma between dry- and wet-aged beef could result from increased lipid oxidation and microbial activity in dry-aged beef possibly owing to its ambient exposure to oxygen.

Effects of cooking conditions on the physicochemical and sensory characteristics of dry- and wet-aged beef

The effects of cooking conditions on the physicochemical and sensory characteristics of dry- and wet-aged beef strip loins were evaluated. Dry- and wet-aged beef aged for 28 days were cooked at different combinations of cooking method (grilling or oven roasting) × cooking temperatures (150°C or 230°C), and their cooking time, pH, cooking loss, 2-thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS), volatile compounds, and color were measured. Cooking conditions did not affect pH, however, grilling resulted in lower TBARS but higher cooking doneness at the surface of dry-aged beef compared to oven roasting (p < 0.05). In descriptive sensory analysis, the roasted flavor of dry-aged beef was significantly stronger when grill-cooked compared to oven roasting. Dry-aged beef grill-cooked at 150°C presented a higher intensity of cheesy flavor, and that grilled at 230°C showed a greater intensity of roasted flavor compared to wet-aged beef at the same condition, respectively. Therefore, we suggest that grilling may be effective for enhancing the unique flavor in dry-aged beef.

건식숙성 우육은 숙성되지 않은 우육 및 습식숙성 우육과 뚜렷하게 구별되는 독특한 풍미를 가지는 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 건식숙성 우육의 풍미가 가지는 중요성에 비해 풍미를 구성하는 중요한 요소인 휘발성 향 화합물에 대한 연구는 미흡한 실정이다. 건식숙성 우육 특유의 풍미가 형성되는 기작을 이해하고 풍미를 증진시켜 건식숙성 우육의 관능적 품질 및 경쟁력을 높이기 위해서는 숙성조건, 조리조건 등 풍미에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 조건에서의 건식숙성 우육 내 휘발성 향 화합물의 형성에 대한 연구가 진행되어야 한다. 따라서 본 연구는 ⅰ) 건식숙성 과정에서 숙성기간에 따른 휘발성 향 화합물의 변화를 분석하고 ⅱ) 건식숙성 우육의 풍미를 돋보일 수 있는 최적의 조리조건을 찾고자 수행되었다.

실험 Ⅰ에서는 숙성방법에 따른 우육 내 휘발성 향 화합물의 변화를 분석하였다. 우육 채끝을 각각 건식 또는 습식숙성하여 28일 기간 동안 7일 간격으로 휘발성 향 화합물을 분석비교하였다. 숙성기간이 길어질수록 건식숙성 우육 내 휘발성 향 화합물 농도가 습식숙성 우육에 비해 높은 값을 기록하였다(p < 0.05). 건식숙성 과정 중 발생한 휘발성 향 화합물의 변화는 지방 산화 또는 미생물 효소 작용에 의해 생성될 수 있는 propanal, 2-methylbutanal, 2-methylpropanal, 1-butanamine, trimethylamine, 2-methyl-2-propanethiol, ethyl propanoate에서 집중적으로 관찰되었다. 이들 화합물은 malty, nutty, fruity, ammoniacal, fermented한 향을 낼 수 있다. 연구 결과를 종합해볼 때 건식숙성 우육의 휘발성 향 화합물이 습식숙성 우육과 차이를 보이는 이유는 외부에의 노출에 따른 지방 산화 및 미생물 활성의 증가에 의한 것으로 사료된다.

실험 Ⅱ에서는 조리조건이 건식 및 습식숙성 우육 채끝의 물리화학적 품질과 관능적 품질에 미치는 영향을 평가하였다. 각각 28일간 숙성시킨 건식 및 습식숙성 우육을 4종류의 조리조건[2종류의 조리방법(그릴 조리, 오븐 조리) × 2종류의 조리온도(150°C, 230°C)]으로 조리시간, 조리 후 pH, 조리감량, 지질산패도, 휘발성 향 화합물, 육색을 측정하였다. 조리조건은 pH에 영향을 미치지 않았으나, 그릴 조리 시 오븐 조리에 비하여 낮은 지질 산패도와 높은 수준의 겉면 익힘 정도를 보였다(p < 0.05). 묘사분석 결과 그릴조리육이 오븐조리육에 비해 roasted flavor가 강하게 나타났다. 건식숙성 우육을 150°C에서 그릴 조리하였을 경우 같은 조건에서 조리한 습식숙성 우육에 비해 cheesy flavor가 더 강했으며, 건식숙성 우육을 230°C에서 그릴 조리하였을 경우 roasted flavor 강도가 더 높게 나타났다. 따라서 건식숙성 우육을 그릴 조리하는 것이 건식숙성 우육 특유의 풍미를 증진시키는 데 효과적일 것으로 사료된다.