Lipase-catalyzed synthesis of pyridoxine monolaurate as a food emulsifier in solvent-free system : 식품유화제 피리독신 모노로우레이트의 무용매 반응계에서 라이페이스 기반 효소적 합성

Keywords pyridoxine monolauratesmall-molecule emulsifierlipase-catalyzed synthesissolvent-free reaction systememulsifying property피리독신 모노로우레이트저분자 유화제라이페이스-촉매 합성무용매 반응계유화 특성

Abstract

In recent years, as the demand for natural and eco-friendly products in the food industry increases, many studies have been conducted on natural emulsifiers to replace synthetic emulsifiers. In this study, a new natural emulsifier was synthesized through lipase-catalyzed synthesis in a solvent-free reaction system by using hydrophilic pyridoxine and hydrophobic lauric acid as substrates. Lipase-catalyzed synthesis using Novozym® 435 was analyzed by HPLC, and the synthesis of pyridoxine monolaurate (PML) was identified by LC-ESI-MS analysis and 1H-, 13C-, and 1H-13C heteronuclear multiple bond correlation (HMBC) NMR, confirming that the new compound was [5-hydroxy-4-(hydroxymethyl)-6-methylpyridin-3-yl]methyl dodecanoate. Reaction efficiency was compared among in organic solvent monophase system (OS-MPS), solid-liquid biphase system (SL-BPS), and gas-solid-liquid multiphase system (GSL-MPS) with respect to volumetric productivity and conversion yield. In GSL-MPS, the volumetric productivity of 41.24 mmol/L/h was about 3.72-fold higher than that of OS-MPS and 2.08-fold higher than that of SL-BPS. It was determined that GSL-MPS is the most efficient enzyme bioreactor system in lipase-catalyzed synthesis of PML. The operational stability of the enzyme was also evaluated, confirming that there was no significant (p < 0.05) decrease in operational stability in GSL-MPS, but significant (p < 0.05) decrease in operational stability in SL-BPS and OS-MPS for 6 times reaction batch. In GSL-MPS, the effect of substrate molar ratio ([pyridoxine] to [lauric acid]) and reaction temperature on reaction efficiency was evaluated, and the reaction temperature of 70°C, the substrate molar ratio of 0.1, and the reaction time of 9 h were established as optimal synthesis conditions. In the conditions, the volumetric productivity of PML was 41.24 mmol/L/h and the conversion yield was 84.56%. In order to evaluate the interfacial activity of PML, the reduction of interfacial tension at the interface between the MCT oil and water with increase in concentration of PML was measured. In the PML concentration range of 0.5~6.0 mM, the interfacial tension decreases with PML concentration increases, identifying PML was the interfacial active compound. The effect of pH and PML concentration on the emulsion properties of oil-in-water emulsion stabilized with PML was determined. Oil-in-water emulsion was prepared with 0.20%(w/w) PML, and Z-average size and zeta potential were measured in the range of pH 2.0~8.0. In the pH range of 2.0~4.0, there was no significant change in Z-average size. Unlike this, Z-average size tended to increase and decrease as pH changes from 4.0 to 6.0 and from 6.0 to 8.0, respectively. There was no significant difference in zeta potential between pH 2.0 and pH 3.0, and in the pH range of 3.0~8.0, the zeta potential tended to decrease significantly (p < 0.05) with increase in pH. Z-Average size of the oil-in-water emulsion prepared in the PML concentration range of 0.01~0.20%(w/w) was measured. In the range of 0.01~0.10%(w/w) of PML, Z-average size was significantly decreased (p < 0.05) with increasing concentration, and in the range of 0.10~0.20%(w/w), there was no significant change in Z-average size. Finally, PML is expected to be synthesized through lipase-catalyzed synthesis in eco-friendly solvent-free reaction system and used as a natural food emulsifier applied to acidic emulsion foods.

최근 식품 산업에서 천연 및 친환경 제품의 수요가 증가함에 따라 기존에 사용하던 합성 유화제들을 대체하는 천연 유화제에 대한 연구가 많이 이루어졌다. 본 논문에서는 친수성 피리독신(pyridoxine)과 소수성 로우르산(lauric acid)을 기질로 하는 무용매(solvent-free) 반응계에서 라이페이스 촉매 합성 반응(lipase-catalyzed synthesis)을 통해 신규 천연 유화제를 합성했다. 고정화 효소인 Novozym® 435를 이용한 라이페이스 촉매 합성 반응을 HPLC로 분석하여 피리독신 모노로우레이트(pyridoxine monolaurate, PML)로 추정되는 물질의 합성을 확인했고 LC-ESI-MS 분석과 1H-, 13C-, 그리고 1H-13C 이핵 다중 결합 상관관계 NMR을 통해서 해당 생성물이 [5-hydroxy-4-(hydroxymethyl)-6-methylpyridin-3-yl]methyl dodecanoate임을 규명하였다. 유기 용매 단일상 반응계, 고체-액체 이중상 반응계, 그리고 기체-고체-액체 다중상 반응계(gas-solid-liquid multiphase system, GSL-MPS)에서 반응 효율성을 체적 생산성(volumetric productivity)과 전환 수율(conversion yield) 측면에서 비교하였다. GSL-MPS에서 41.24 mmol/L/h로 유기 용매 단일상 반응계에서보다 약 3.72 배, 고체-액체 이중상 반응계에서보다 약 2.08 배 높은 체적 생산성을 보였으므로 세 가지 반응계 중 GSL-MPS가 PML의 합성에 있어서 가장 효율적인 반응계임을 확인하였다. 효소의 안정성 또한 평가하여 GSL-MPS에서는 6 번의 반복 합성에 의한 유의적인 안정성 감소가 없음을 확인했고 SL-BPS와 OS-MPS에서는 유의적인 안정성 감소가 확인되었다. (p < 0.05) GSL-MPS에서 기질 몰 비율과 반응 온도 변화에 따른 반응 효율성을 평가하여 70℃의 반응 온도, 0.10의 기질 몰 비율([피리독신]/[로우르산]), 그리고 9 시간의 반응 시간을 최적 생산 조건으로 확립하였다. 해당 조건에서 PML의 체적 생산성은 41.24 mmol/L/h이고 전환 수율은 84.56%였다. PML의 계면 특성을 평가하기 위하여 PML의 농도에 따른 중쇄 지방(MCT oil)과 물의 계면에서의 계면장력을 측정하였다. 0.5~6.0 mM 범위에서 PML의 농도가 증가함에 따라 계면 장력이 감소함을 통해 PML의 계면 활성을 확인했다. PML로 안정화시킨 수중 유적형 에멀션의 에멀션 특성에 pH와 PML 농도가 미치는 영향을 분석했다. 0.2%(w/w) PML을 첨가한 10.0%(w/w) 수중 유적형 에멀션을 제조하고 pH 2.0~8.0 범위에서 입자 크기와 제타 전위를 측정했다. pH 2.0~4.0 범위에서는 유의적인 입자 크기 변화가 없었지만 pH 4.0~6.0 범위와 pH 6.0~8.0 범위에서는 pH가 증가할수록 각각 입자 크기가 증가, 감소하는 경향성을 보였다. pH 2.0과 pH 3.0에서는 유의적인 제타 전위 차이가 관찰되지 않았고 pH 3.0~8.0 범위에서는 pH가 증가할수록 유의적으로 제타 전위가 감소하는 경향성을 보였다. PML의 농도 0.01~0.20%(w/w) 범위에서 제조한 10%(w/w) 수중 유적형 에멀션의 입자 크기를 측정했다. PML의 농도가 0.01~0.10%(w/w) 범위에서 증가함에 따라 입자 크기가 유의적으로 감소했고 0.10~0.20%(w/w) 범위에서는 유의적인 입자 크기 변화 없었다. 결론적으로, PML은 친환경적인 무용매 반응계에서 라이페이스 기반 효소적 합성으로 높은 반응 효율성으로 생산이 가능하고 산성 유화 식품에 적용할 수 있는 천연 유화제로 활용될 수 있다.