수질자료를 이용한 수생태계 건강성 지수 산정 회귀모형 개발 : Development of Regression Models for Estmating Aquatic Ecosystem Health Indices using Water Quality Data

Abstract

The physicochemical properties of the water body is also important to the soundness of the water environment, but ultimately it is important to evaluate whether the organisms living in the water body live in a healthy way. In this study, in order to more comprehensively interpret water quality and aquatic ecosystem health, the correlation between water quality and aquatic ecosystem health index was investigated. Regression models to estimate the aquatic ecosystem health indices was derived by using water quality data.

As a result of analyzing the correlation between water quality and aquatic ecosystem health indices, TDI showed relatively high negative correlations with T-P, and BMI showed relatively high negative correlations with Chlorophyll-a and BOD. FAI showed relatively high negative correlations with Chlorophyll-a, BOD, and COD. Among the water quality factors, NO3-N showed a low correlation with the aquatic ecosystem health indices. The correlation between the water quality factor and the aquatic ecosystem health indices was different for each river basin, which is believed to be due to the different watershed characteristics and pollution patterns.

A significant regression model was derived through multiple regression analysis with water quality as an independent variable and aquatic ecosystem health indices as a dependent variable for each river basin. The adjusted coefficient of determination (ad. R2) of the derived regression model was 0.223~0.686, which was somewhat lower than that of previous studies. This is believed to be due to the fact that while existing studies target survey data of a specific tributary, basin, or specific period, in this study, the target area was analyzed using extensive and annual average data as the representative points of the mid-watershed by the four major river basins.

Comprehensive regression models for each major river basin showed that Chlorophyll-a and NH3-N had more influence on both aquatic ecosystem health indices. Among organic substances, it was found that COD and TOC, which are indicators of non-degradable substances, have a greater effect than BOD.

According to the geographic factors of the watershed and the amount of pollutant discharge, the clusters in the mid-watershed are classified into three. As a result of the correlation analysis on the water quality and the health of the aquatic ecosystem for each cluster, cluster 1 with low water pollution and high aquatic ecosystem health indices was little or no correlation between water pollution and aquatic health indices. Correlations increased with clusters 2 and 3 with high water pollution and low aquatic health indices. In the case of the upstream region, the water pollution level is sufficiently low, and it is believed that the change in pollution level does not have a significant effect on the aquatic ecosystem health indices. It is believed that the health index of the aquatic ecosystem is also affected by the change in water pollution as it goes to the middle and downstream where the water pollution level increases.

The results of this study can provide basic data to roughly grasp the aquatic health index as a water quality by presenting the correlation and regression models between the long-term water quality and the aquatic ecosystem health index. The results of analyzing the trends of each water pollutant, the trend of the aquatic ecosystem health index, and their correlations can serve as basic data for establishing improvement measures that should be pursued with emphasis in future water environment policies.

물환경의 건전성은 수체의 이화학적 특성도 중요하지만, 궁극적으로 그 수체에 서식하고 있는 생물체가 건강하게 살고 있는지 평가하는 것이 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 수질오염과 수생태계 건강성을 해석하기 위하여 수질오염도가 수생태계 건강성 지수와 어떤 상관성을 갖고 있는지 파악하고, 수질오염도 자료를 활용하여 수생태계 건강성 지수를 추정하는 회귀모형을 도출하였다.

중권역 대표지점별 자연로그로 변수 변환한 수질오염도와 수생태계 건강성 지수 간 상관관계를 분석한 결과, 부착돌말류 평가지수인 TDI는 T-P, 저서성 대형무척추동물 평가지수인 BMI는 Chlorophyll-a와 BOD, 어류 평가지수인 FAI는 Chlorophyll-a, BOD 및 COD와 상대적으로 높은 음의 상관관계를 나타냈다. 수질인자 중 NO3-N은 수생태계 건강성 지수와 상관관계가 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 대권역별로는 수질인자와 수생태계 건강성 지수 간 상관관계가 다르게 나타났는데 이는 권역별 유역특성이나 오염물질의 양상이 다르기 때문으로 판단된다.

유역의 지형적 요인과 오염물질 배출부하량에 따라 중권역의 군집을 3개로 분류하여, 각 군집별로 수질과 수생태계 건강성에 대한 상관분석 결과, 수질오염도가 낮고 수생태계 건강성 지수가 높은 군집 1에서는 수질오염도와 수생태계 건강성 지수 간 상관관계가 낮았으며, 수질오염도가 높고 수생태계 건강성 지수가 낮은 군집 2와 군집 3으로 갈수록 상관성이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 상류지역의 경우 수질오염도가 충분히 낮아 오염도 변화가 수생태계 건강성 지수에 의미 있는 영향을 미치지는 않는 것으로 판단되며, 수질오염도가 높아지는 중·하류로 갈수록 수질오염도 변화에 따라 수생태계 건강성 지수도 영향을 받는 것으로 판단된다.

대권역별로 수질오염도를 독립변수로 하고 수생태계 건강성 지수를 종속변수로 하는 다중회귀분석을 통해 유의한 회귀모형을 도출하였다. 도출된 회귀모형의 수정결정계수 (ad. R2)는 0.223∼0.686으로 기존 연구에 비해 다소 낮은 수준이었다. 이는 기존 연구들이 특정 지류나 유역, 특정 시기의 조사자료를 대상으로 분석한 반면, 본 연구에서는 대상 지역이 4대강 대권역별 중권역 대표지점으로 광범위하고 연평균 자료를 사용하여 분석했기 때문으로 판단된다.

대권역별 회귀모형을 종합해 보면, Chlorophyll-a와 NH3­N가 수생태계 건강성 지수 모두에게 좀 더 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 유기물질 중에서는 BOD보다는 난분해성 물질의 지표가 되는 COD와 TOC의 영향이 큰 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구의 결과는 장기간의 수질오염도와 수생태계 건강성 지수 간 상관관계와 회귀모형을 제시하여 수질오염도로 수생태계 건강성 지수를 대략적으로 파악하는 기초자료를 제공할 수 있을 것이다. 각각의 수질오염물질별 경향과 수생태계 건강성 지수의 경향 및 이들의 상관관계를 분석한 결과는 향후 물환경정책에서 중점을 두고 추진해야 하는 개선대책을 수립하는데 기초자료가 될 수 있을 것이다.