Detailed Information

Enhanced Electron Transport and Photosynthetic Performance in Strawberry (Fragaria × ananassa Duch.) Grown Under Modified Sunlight by Spectrum Conversion Film : 광전환 필름에 의하여 변형된 태양광 하에서 재배된 딸기의 향상된 전자전달 및 광합성 능력

Abstract

Functional films have been used in greenhouses to improve the light environment for crop growth. Among these films, a spectrum conversion film converting the green light of incident sunlight into red light has been reported to increase the productivity of various crops. However, the results are not always consistent, and the reasons for the improvement are not fully understood. The objectives of this study were to reveal the cumulative effects of a green-to-red spectrum conversion film (SCF) on the electron transport and photosynthetic performance of Fragaria × ananassa Duch. The photosynthetic efficiency, leaf optical properties, chlorophyll content, chlorophyll fluorescence, growth, and fruit qualities when the plant was grown under a transparent polyethylene film (PE) and the SCF were evaluated. The sunlight modified by SCF did not change the leaf optical properties and chlorophyll content but significantly increased the chlorophyll fluorescence parameters related to reduction end electron acceptors at the photosystem (PS) I acceptor side and the efficiency of electron transport. Without an increase in nonphotochemical quenching, the electron flows of PSII and PSI and the cyclic electron flow of leaves grown under SCF were significantly higher than those parameters when grown under PE. After 48 days after transplanting, the photosynthetic efficiency and photosynthetic rates of leaves and whole plants increased significantly under SCF compared to PE. The vegetative growth was not affected by the SCF, but the average fruit weight, sweetness, acidity, and firmness of Fragaria × ananassa Duch. grown under the SCF were significantly improved. These results indicated that sunlight modified by SCF stimulates electron flow without photoinhibition, improving photosynthetic capacity and fruit quality.

기능성 필름은 온실 내 작물 생장을 위한 광환경을 증진시키기 위해 도입되어왔다. 이러한 필름 중, 입사된 태양광 중 녹색광을 적색광으로 전환시키는 광전환필름은 다양한 작물의 생산량을 증가시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만 이 결과는 항상 일정하지 않고 작물 생장이 증가되는 원인 또한 완전히 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구는 적색 광전환필름의 누적 효과가 딸기 작물의 전자전달과 광합성 능력에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 폴리에틸렌 필름과 광전환필름 하에서 자란 딸기의 광합성 효율, 엽광학적 특성, 엽록소 함량, 엽록소 형광, 생육 및 과실 품질이 평가되었다. 광전환필름에 의해 변형된 태양광은 엽광학적 특징과 엽록소 함량을 변화시키지 않았지만 광계I 전자 수용체의 환원과 전자전달의 효율에 관련된 엽록소 형광 지표들을 유의하게 증가시켰다. 광전환필름 하에서 재배된 딸기는 비광화학적 소산의 증가없이 광계I, 광계II의 전자전달량과 순환적 전자전달량이 폴레에틸렌 필름에서 자란 딸기보다 유의하게 높았다. 정식 후 48일 이후부터는 단일엽 및 전체 식물체의 광합성 효율 또한 광전환필름 처리구가 대조구보다 유의하게 증가되었다. 영양 생장은 광전환필름에 의해 영향을 받지 않았지만 딸기 과실의 평균 과실중량, 당도, 산도, 경도는 광전환필름 처리구에서 유의하게 증진되었다. 이러한 결과는 광전환필름에 의해 변형된 태양광은 광저해현상 없이 전자전달을 증가시켜 광합성 능력과 과실의 질을 증진시켰음을 나타낸다.