Detailed Information

Identification of Genetic Factors for Phytophthora capsici Resistance and Selection of Genetic Resources for Anthracnose Resistance in Pepper (Capsicum spp.) : 고추의 역병 저항성에 관한 유전인자 탐색과 탄저병 저항성 유전자원 선발

Abstract

Pepper (Capsicum spp.) belongs to the Solanaceae family, and its origin is believed to be the Amazon River basin in South America. Pepper was introduced to Korea through Europe around the 16th century and is the most important vegetable crop with a production value of about 11.1 trillion won in Korea in 2019. During the growing season, peppers are exposed to various pathogens, including anthracnose and Phytophthora blight, which cause serious damages. About 20% of pepper production is damaged by Phytophthora blight in South Korea. Pepper (Capsicum spp.) anthracnose, caused by Colletotrichum spp. such as C. capsici, C. acutatum, and C. gloeosporioides, also results in significant yield losses in many countries. C. acutatum is most widespread in South Korea. To breed new varieties resistant to these pathogens, it is essential to select new resistance resources and develop an efficient screening method.

In this study, firstly, I conducted the resistance evaluation of the pepper GWAS population for Phytophthora capsici KCP7 isolate and performed genome-wide association study (GWAS) analysis using genotyping-by-sequencing (GBS) genotype data. Through GWAS analysis, significant single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) for pepper Phytophthora blight were identified. These SNPs were converted into high-resolution melting (HRM) markers and applied to pepper germplasm resources and varieties. One HRM marker showed an accuracy of 78.5% in predicting Phytophthora blight resistance. The selected SNP was named Chr02-1126. Chr02-1126 is located at 112 Mb on chromosome 2. Together with the major quantitative trait locus (QTL) marker on chromosome 5, this SNP marker could precisely predict the resistance of Phytophthora blight in pepper genetic resources.

Secondly, I evaluated the resistance to C. acutatum for 3,738 pepper accessions in the National Agrobiodiversity Center (NAC) in Korea with a spray inoculation (non-wounding) method from 2011 to 2020. Among the accessions, two hundred sixty-one pepper accessions showed resistant to C. acutatum in the spray inoculation screening. The selected accessions were re-evaluated by a microinjection inoculation (wounding) method to confirm the anthracnose resistance. Finally, I was able to select 12 pepper accessions, including 6 of C. baccatum, 5 of C. chinense, and 1 of C. frutescens accessions, which showed resistance in both spray and microinjection inoculation methods. Furthermore, 12 resistant resources were selected by the field evaluation of C. chinense accessions which were screened by the spray inoculation method. These 24 pepper genetic accessions will be useful breeding resources for the anthracnose resistance breeding in pepper. The accessions obtained in this study will serve as useful resources for breeding Phytophthora blight and anthracnose resistance in pepper.

고추(Capsicum spp.)는 가지과(Solanaceae)에 속하는 식물로 원산지는 남미 아마존강 유역으로 추정이 되며 유럽을 거쳐 우리나라에는 16세기 전후로 도입되어 국내 연간 생산량이 약 12만톤에 이르는 조미 채소 중 가장 중요한 작물이다. 고추는 44,000 ha 정도 재배되며, 2019년 고추 생산액은 11조일천억원으로 채소생산액의 6.6%를 차지한다. 세계적으로 고추는 27종이 알려져 있으며, 그 중 5종이(Capsicum annuum, C. chinense, C. frutescens, C. baccatum, C. pubescens) 재배되고 있으며, C. annuum이 세계적으로 가장 많이 재배되고 있다. 고추는 재배기간 동안에는 다양한 병원균에 노출이 되어 피해를 입고 있으며, 특히 고추 탄저병과 역병이 가장 심각한 피해를 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다.

Phytophthora capsici Leon.는 고추(C. annuum)의 뿌리에 부패를 일으키는 침습성 난균으로 전 세계적으로 발생하고 있다. 고추 생산량의 약 20%가 역병에 의해 손상된다고 한다. 여러 유전자가 고추 역병에 관여하고, QTL mapping에 의해 개별 유전자들의 위치가 알려지고 있으나 미동유전자들에 관한 마커 개발은 미흡한 실정이다. 고추 GWAS 집단에 P. capsici (KCP7 isolate)을 사용하여 역병 저항성 평가를 수행하고 GBS 및 GWAS 분석을 수행하였다. GWAS 분석을 통해 고추 역병에 대한 유의미한 SNPs이 확인되었다. 이 SNPs을 중 20개를 HRM 마커로 변환하여 1개의 역병마커를 선발하였다. 이 HRM 마커를 Chr02-1126이라 명명하였고, Chr02-1126 마커는 2번 염색체 112 Mb에 위치하였다. 고추 유전자원과 품종에 적용한 결과 78.5%의 정확성을 보였다. Chr02-1126 마커는 주동 유전자 마커와 함께 고추 역병 저항성 개체 판별에 유용할 것으로 기대한다.

고추 탄저병은 Colletotrichum spp. C. capsici, C. acutatum 및 C. gloeosporioides가 원인균으로 많은 국가에서 상당한 생산 손실을 초래한다. C. acutatum (scovillei)은 한국에 널리 퍼져 있고 병원성이 강하며 고추 열매에 탄저병을 일으켜 생산량을 크게 감소시킨다. 2011년부터 2020년까지 C. acutatum을 무상처 접종법으로 농업유전자원센터의 3,738자원에 대한 저항성을 평가하였다. 이들 가운데 261개 유전자원 자원이 C. acutatum에 대한 저항성을 보였다. C. acutatum 무상처접종에 저항성이 있는 261개의 자원 중에 215개의 고추 유전자원을 상처접종법으로 저항성 평가를 수행하였다. 상처 접종 결과 12개의 자원이 C. acutatum에 대한 저항성을 보였다. 또한, 노지접종방법으로 C. annuum과 교배 가능한 C. chinense 저항성 12자원을 선발하였다. 선발된 24개의 고추 유전자원은 탄저병 저항성 육종소재로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구는 고추 유전자원의 역병 저항성을 판별할 수 있는 미동 유전자 관련 분자표지 개발과 탄저병 저항성 고추 유전자원의 선발을 통해 고추 육종 등 중요한 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.