공공공간에서 개인의 영역성 형성을 위한 가구디자인 연구 : A Study on the Furniture Design the Formation of Individual Territoriality in Public Space:In a way that harmonizes with space

Abstract

Through modern industrialization, the population was concentrated in cities, and due to this rapid urbanization, public spaces in modern cities were planned to be reasonably and efficiently used by many people. Individual territoriality in spatial planning, which places importance on rationality and efficiency, has been ruled out, regardless of its importance, as secondary. However, territoriality is a basic human need, and situations in which individual territoriality is not considered cause psychological anxiety or discomfort in humans. This awareness of the problem has emerged and the issue of individual territoriality in public spaces has begun to be publicized.

Most of the design attempts to form an individual's territoriality in public spaces strongly form a contrast with the surrounding space. For most public households that form territoriality through space and contrast, visual presence is strongly recognized, making the individual's domain overly visible to others.

This can make territoriality feel strong, but has limitations that do not meet the objectives of the territoriality of respecting individual privacy. This research began with the recognition that there is a lack of consideration for individual territoriality in public spaces, and that design representation methods contrasting with space are not suitable for representation of territoriality to solve this problem.

The definition of territoriality, adjustment method, and formation factors were considered through prior research, and the research was conducted on households that could be used in public spaces. After distinguishing territoriality between physical and cognitive territoriality, we analyzed the formative representation method of territoriality and its relationship with space through design examples that expressed territoriality proposed by existing designers.

Through this, props, stools, and chairs were designed in Design Study 1 with the aim of using senses to create a cognitive and direct territoriality.

After proceeding with the Design Study 1, we conducted Design Study 2 based on an analysis of the elements used to form territoriality and the elements used to harmonize with space. The existing cases of harmonizing and forming territoriality were analyzed based on the direct harmony of form, color, and materials between the surrounding space and the work. Based on the analysis, two ideas were derived: "Design to harmonize space and work using materials that attract colors or landscapes around it" and "Design to minimize the presence of the work itself." Based on these ideas, I design chairs, tables, benches, and canopy in Design Study 2. In Design Study 3, the design was carried out in a soft and warm atmosphere using curved and organic elements derived from natural motifs, while adding natural gradations to the formation of territoriality through overlapping islands. This design concept is applied to partitions, benches, and canopy, which strongly reveals the territoriality and allows users to choose the desired degree of territoriality.

Through this study, I proposed the creation of a new formative language that harmonizes with space and allows users to recognize the desired level of territoriality. Through this, we hope that users will have the opportunity to feel psychological stability and focus more on themselves.

근대 산업화를 거치며 인구는 도시에 집중되었고, 급격한 도시화 속에서 현대 도시의 공공공간들은 다수의 인원이 합리적이고 효율적으로 이용할 수 있는 공간으로 계획 되어졌다. 합리성과 효율성을 중시하는 공간 계획 안에서 개인의 영역성은 그 중요성에도 불구하고 부차적인 것으로 치부되며 배제되어왔다. 그러나 영역성은 인간의 기본적인 욕구로써, 개인의 영역성이 고려되지 않은 상황들은 인간에게 심리적 불안감 또는 불쾌감을 야기하며, 이러한 문제의식이 대두되며 공공공간에서 개인의 영역성에 대한 문제가 공론화되기 시작하였다.

공공공간에서 개인의 영역성을 형성하기 위한 디자인적 시도들은 대부분 주변공간과 조형적 부조화를 이룸으로써 영역성을 강하게 형성한다. 공간과 대비를 통해 영역성을 형성하는 대부분의 공공 가구의 경우 보는 이에게 존재감이 강렬하게 인식되어 개인의 영역이 다른 사람에게 과도하게 눈에 띄게 한다. 이는 영역성을 강하게 느껴지도록 할 수 있으나 개인의 프라이버시 존중이라는 영역성의 목적에는 부합하지 못하는 한계를 지닌다.

본 연구는 공공공간에서 개인의 영역성에 대한 고려가 필요성에 비해 부족하고, 이를 해결하기 위해 공간과 대비를 이루는 디자인적 표현 방법인 영역성의 표현에 적합하지 않아 공간과 조화를 이루며 영역성을 형성하는 것이 필요하다는 인식에서 시작되었다.

영역성의 개념과 조절방식, 형성 요소를 선행연구를 통해 고찰하였고 공공공간에 사용되어질 수 있는 가구를 대상으로 정해 연구를 진행하였다. 물리적 영역성과 인지적 영역성으로 영역성을 구분한 후 각 영역성의 디자인 사례를 통하여 기존 디자이너들이 제안한 영역성의 조형적 표현 방법과 공간과의 관계를 분석하였다. 이를 통하여 감각을 이용해 인지적이면서도 직접적으로 영역성을 형성하는 것을 목적으로 하여 소품, 스툴, 의자를 디자인 탐색 1에서 디자인하였다. 디자인을 진행 후 영역성을 형성하기 위해 사용된 요소와 공간과 조화를 이루기 위해 사용된 요소들에 대한 분석을 바탕으로 디자인 탐색 2를 진행하였다. 주변 공간과 형태, 색상, 재료가 통일되어 느껴지는 직접적인 조화의 방식을 기반으로 조화를 이루면서 영역성을 형성한 기존 사례들을 분석했다. 분석한 내용을 바탕으로 영역성을 형성하며 공간과 조화를 이룰 수 있는 조화방식으로 주변의 색 또는 풍경을 끌어들여오는 재질을 이용하여 공간과 작품의 조화를 이루는 디자인과 작품 자체의 존재감을 최소화 하는 디자인의 두 가지 아이디어를 도출해 의자, 테이블, 벤치, 캐노피를 디자인하였다. 디자인 탐색3에서는 명도의 중첩을 통한 영역성 형성에 자연스러운 그라데이션을 활용해 보다 겹쳐지는 정도에 따라 명도의 차이가 강하게 느껴지도록 하면서, 자연물에서 모티브를 따온 곡선적인 형태와 유기적인 요소를 활용해 부드럽고 따뜻한 분위기의 조형으로 디자인을 진행했다. 이러한 디자인 콘셉트를 파티션, 벤치, 캐노피에 적용하여 이를 통해 영역성이 강하게 드러나고, 사용자가 원하는 정도의 영역성을 선택할 수 있도록 했다.

본 연구를 통해 공간과 조화를 이루며 사용자가 원하는 수준의 영역성을 인지할 수 있도록 하는 새로운 조형언어의 창작을 제안했다. 이를 통해 사용자가 심리적 안정감을 느끼면서 보다 자신에게 집중할 수 있는 기회를 가지기를 기대한다.