인공지능 비서의 정보 검색 향상을 위한 UX/UI 디자인 연구 : A study on design of user experience(UX) and user interface(UI) for enumerating information via retrieval of artificial intelligence(AI) assistant on mobile device

Abstract

As the representative technology of the 4th industrial revolution, an Artificial Intelligence Assistant is based on big data and an algorithm. Along with the development of Automatic Speech Recognition(ASR), Natural Language Understanding(NLU) and Text to Speech(TTS), it is gradually evolving to the extent that there are no difficulties in communicating with humans. Led by Amazons Alexa and Googles Google Assistant, a virtual assistant is a service researched by numerous companies including Samsung, Naver, Microsoft and Kakao. Centered on a Smart Speaker, it is being connected to and loaded on home appliances and vehicles, IoT so developments are being done in various manners. However, now escaping from the limitations of a speaker as a device has been extended, research is being conducted for display-type products.

Most users are using Q&A, search and interactive functions including smart home, weather, music, stock, searching knowledge/news, alarm and schedule setting by interlocking with their smart phone via the Artificial Intelligence Assistant. As a Voice Assistant through a smart phone is increasingly being used, Apples Siri is also attracting a lot of attention. Therefore, the rapidly growing Artificial Intelligence Assistant needs an interface that actively incorporates UX designs. Accordingly, the primary purpose of this study is to prepare user interface guidelines for the Artificial Intelligence Assistant through a questionnaire and an in-depth interview based on literature reviews. Referring to the interface guidelines for the Artificial Intelligence Assistant users derived above, it ultimately aims to design and present a mobile prototype screen and produce a promotional video for the interface guidelines.

Research methodologies include literature research in Chapters 2 and 3, increasing understanding on cognitive engineering, AI, user interface design and guidelines. The study identified processes where a visual object is perceived and examined the basic nature of UX from perspectives of cognitive science, psychology and Neuroscience. Through the survey of kinds and characteristics of ASR, search terms and commands research for the Artificial Intelligence Assistant, search and question type tasks rather than simple instructions were identified and classified and they were used as reference for the survey design in the Chapter 4. In order to enhance understanding on concepts and trends of UX and UI, it analyzed and summarized cases of mobile interface guidelines along with literature research.

Based on literature research in Chapters 2 and 3, a questionnaire was designed in Chapter 4. The questionnaire was completed by 350 Artificial Intelligence Assistant service users and additional in-depth interviews were conducted with 6 experts. In general, interface is designed, focusing not on originality but on universality. A recommended common design pursues unified button size, graphic style and color on every screen, considering a user spectrum such as a button size fitting for the fingertip touch. The Artificial Intelligence Assistant is utilized by users in various age groups and situations. As shown in the survey results, most users responded that they used the Artificial Intelligence Assistant service in situations where they could not use their hands. If there are such tasks and limitations for interaction, it is commonly recommended to have a guideline different from that of interface design seen from the Web. As for information displayed as the resulting value in the present service, users answered improvements have to be done for priority>arrangement>length>classification>color>invitation to related search words in order. The analysis showed that the importance in exposed design is put on text legibility>background color>icon size>info box design>layout>differentiation from search engine results in order. As for a direction interface should go forward, in terms of the service, users mentioned availability>accessibility>attraction>reliability>usability in order. As for information disclosure, they said info visibility>simplicity of operation>time efficiency>consistency of interaction>visual and emotional aesthetics in order. In terms of design, it was layout>font>graphic icon size>graphic tone>animations and videos in order. The study derived user preferences and improvements for design from descriptive statistics and in-depth interview data.

This research has a few limitations as a global interface guideline. However, considering that there is still a lack of guidelines specialized in the Artificial Intelligence Assistant in the interface design research field, it has significance in that it summarized the UI guidelines and proposed the prototype for actual smart phone users who are using mobile AI Assistant service. It is expected that UI guidelines and prototype design examined in this research will be able to be applied to UX and UI fields in a practical manner.

인공지능 비서(Artificial Intelligence Assistant)는 4차 산업혁명의 대표 기술로 빅데이터와 알고리즘을 기반으로 한다. 음성인식(ASR=Automatic Speech Recognition), 음성이해(NLU=Natural Language Understanding, 자연 언어 이해), 음성합성(TTS=Text to Speech, 텍스트 음성 변환)이 발달함에 따라 점차 인간과 소통이 어렵지 않을 정도로 진화되고 있다. 가상 비서는 아마존사의 알렉사(Alexa), 구글사의 구글 어시스턴트(Google Assistant)를 시작으로 삼성, 네이버, 마이크로소프트, 카카오 등의 많은 회사들이 연구하고 있는 서비스 분야이다. 스마트 스피커(Smart Speaker)를 중심으로 가전과 차량, 사물인터넷(IoT) 등에 연결되고 탑재되어 다양한 형태로 개발되고 있지만 현재는 스피커의 한계에서 벗어나 디바이스를 확장하여 점차 디스플레이형 제품으로 연구되고 있다. 대부분의 사용자들은 인공지능 비서를 통해 스마트홈, 날씨, 음악, 주식, 지식검색, 뉴스 검색, 알람, 스케줄 세팅 등의 문답형, 검색형, 대화형 기능들을 스마트폰과 연동하여 사용하고 있다. 스마트폰을 통한 음성인식 비서 서비스(Voice Assistant)의 사용량이 늘어나면서 인공지능 비서 서비스인 애플 시리(Siri)와 구글 어시스턴트(Google Assistant)는 큰 반응을 얻게 되었다.

이렇게 급격히 성장한 인공지능 비서는 사용자 경험을 고려한 인터페이스가 절실히 필요한 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구는 문헌연구를 기반으로 설문조사와 심층 인터뷰를 통해 도출된 인공지능 비서를 위한 사용자 인터페이스 가이드라인을 구축하는 것에 1차 목적이 있다. 도출된 사용자 인터페이스 가이드라인을 기반으로 모바일 프로토타입 화면을 디자인하여 제안하고 인터페이스 가이드라인 홍보 영상물을 제작하는 것이 최종 목적이다.

연구방법은 2장과 3장의 문헌연구를 통해 인지공학과 인공지능, 사용자 인터페이스 디자인과 인터페이스 가이드라인에 대한 이해도를 높였다. 인지과학, 심리학, 신경과학의 관점에서 시각물이 인지되는 과정과 형상을 파악하여 사용자 경험(UX)의 근본적인 본질에 대해 고찰하였다. 사용자 경험 및 인터페이스의 개념과 동향에 대한 이해를 높이기 위해 기초 문헌연구와 현재 공개된 모바일 인터페이스 가이드라인의 사례 조사를 진행하였다. 기존 음성인식 비서 서비스의 종류와 특징, 인공지능 비서의 검색어 조사를 통해 단순 지시의 행위보다 검색, 질문의 유형의 과업을 파악하였다.

분류된 과업은 4장의 설문 문항 설계에 참고하였다. 4장에서는 2장과 3장의 문헌연구를 바탕으로 설문을 설계하였다. 인공지능 비서 서비스의 사용자 350명을 대상으로 설문을 진행하였고 추가적으로 6명의 전문가를 대상으로 심층 인터뷰를 진행하였다. 기술통계 분석과 세부적인 인터뷰 자료를 수렴하여 사용자의 선호도와 디자인 개선점을 도출하였다.

일반적인 인터페이스는 독창성 있는 디자인보다 보편성 위주로 디자인하는 것을 선호한다. 손가락 터치에 맞는 버튼의 크기 등의 사용자 스펙트럼을 생각하여 디자인하는 것이 보편적이다. 또한 화면마다 버튼의 크기나 그래픽 스타일, 컬러가 모두 일관되어 보일 수 있도록 디자인하는 것을 추천한다. 인공지능 비서의 경우 다양한 연령대와 다양한 상황의 사용자들이 이용하며 설문 결과에서 보듯 대부분의 사용자들은 손을 사용할 수 없을 경우 인공지능 비서 서비스를 이용한다고 볼 수 있다. 인터랙션을 하는 데 있어서 이러한 과업과 물리적 사용 제한이 있을 경우 보편적으로 웹에서 보는 인터페이스 디자인과 상이한 가이드라인을 갖출 수 있다.

사용자들은 현재 서비스에서 정보의 우선순위>배치>길이>분류>색>관련 다른 추천 질문 유도 순으로 노출 요소가 개선되어야 한다고 답변하였다. 노출되고 있는 디자인에서의 중요도는 텍스트의 가독성>배경 색>아이콘 사이즈>정보 박스 디자인>레이아웃>검색엔진 결과와 차별화된 디자인 순으로 분석된다. 인터페이스의 방향성은 서비스 측면에서는 유용성>접근성>매력성>신뢰성>사용성 순이었다. 정보 노출에 관련해서는 정보의 가시성>단순 조작의 간결성>시간의 효율성>인터랙션의 일관성>감성 및 심미성 순이었다. 디자인적인 면에서는 레이아웃>폰트>그래픽 아이콘 사이즈>그래픽의 톤>애니메이션 및 동영상 노출 순으로 분석되었다.

본 연구는 글로벌한 인터페이스 가이드라인으로 정의하기로는 다소 한계가 있으나 인터페이스 디자인 연구영역에서 아직 인공지능 비서에 특화된 가이드라인이 부족하다는 점과 실제 모바일 인공지능 비서 서비스를 사용하고 있는 스마트폰 사용자를 대상으로 연구하여 사용자 인터페이스(UI) 가이드라인을 정리하고 프로토타입을 제안하였다는 점에 의의를 갖고자 한다. 연구한 사용자 인터페이스 가이드라인과 프로토타입 디자인을 토대로 가이드라인 연구영역이 넓혀지고, 앞으로 사용자 경험(UX)과 사용자 인터페이스(UI) 분야에 실무적으로 활용되어 더욱 발전되기를 기대한다.