재매개론을 통한 매체 다변화 시대의 무빙 포스터 디자인 연구 : A Study on Moving Poster Design in the Era of Media Diversification Through Remediation Theory

Abstract

This study explores the design characteristics of moving poster in the era of media diversification through remedation theory. Poster is a representative medium and format of graphic design. Although the rise of moving poster has marked an important change in the history of graphic design since printed poster appeared, previous studies have not given enough attention to it.

This study focuses on digital-display-based moving poster, that is printed poster with animation effect. Interactive poster, though belongs to moving poster in a large sense, will not be under scrutiny in this research. Research methods include analysis of the characteristics of moving poster through the remediation theory by Bolter and Grusin, case studies of moving posters, literature research, and comparison with moving image formats.

Chapter 1 details, the necessity, the purpose, the methods and the scope of this study and defines the main terms used throughout this research. Chapter 2 introduces the remediation theory by Bolter and Grusin, the main framework of this study, and examines the previous studies related to the main characteristics and components of printed poster and video, as past media re-mediated by moving poster. In so doing, I set up the criteria for discussing the characteristics of moving poster design by clarifying the elements of moving poster. Chapter 3 analyzes various examples of moving posters locating somewhere between static image and video, such as-moving poster, motion poster work, animated GIF, cinemagraph, and so on. Chapter 4 comprehensively investigates the characteristics of moving poster design in two sections. Section 1 reveals the hypermediated characteristics of moving poster through remediation theory. Section 2 delves into how moving poster related to the preceding media such as printed poster and video, by exploring what moving poster remediated and what moving poster transformed.

The design characteristics of moving poster examines are as follows. Moving poster remediates the characteristics of the preceding media, printed poster and video media. Moving poster has borrowed four features from printed poster. First, it takes portrait format. Seconds, it delivers messages and information about specific ideas, products, and events by using texts and images altogether. Third, it uses a multi-layered format, consisting of various graphic elements such as headlines, slogans, logos, photos, subject objects, sub-subject objects, main colors, and auxiliary colors. Fourth, it reveals elaborate screen composition and the grammar of visual design such as grid, layout, typography, and selection of implicit and complete visual elements, which are peculiar to graphic design. Moving poster borrowed from video media, first in terms of multimedia characteristic with diverse composition of characters, images, moving pictures, sounds, second of, temporality, and third of, the inclusion of movement, or animation.

Moving poster has also transformed the characteristics remediated from the preceding media. First, it does not use vertical format or uses mixed aspect ratio. Second, as texts and images, while always visible on printed poster, disappear sometime during playback moving poster can possibly be perceived as general video media at the specific point. Third, there are some cases in which multi-layered or elaborate screen composition are not shown throughout the playing time of the moving posters. Fourth, a number of moving posters shows weaker multimedia characteristics compared to existing video media especially in that they do not include sound. This is a strategic choice, not a technical problem, of moving poster, which does not always require sound to catch peoples attention in public places or in social media for a few seconds. Fifth, as moving poster takes temporality from video media but usually are produced with a very short playback time within 10 seconds, sounds and narrative, which are the unique characteristics of video media, are decreased of disappeared in moving poster. Sixth, movement in moving poster is clearly distinguished from movement in general video media. While movements of visual elements, cameras, and sequences are used in combination in existing video media, moving poster uses only one or two of them, which creates unnatural movement peculiar to moving poster.

This study will contribute to the fields of visual design, visual culture trends, and media studies, as poster is an integrative representation of contemporary graphic design techniques, visual culture, trends, and the development of media and technology. In addition, the analysis of moving poster will provide a design guideline for those who want to produce moving poster or similar product.

본 연구는 재매개론을 통해 매체 다변화 시대의 무빙 포스터(Moving Poster) 디자인 특성을 연구하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 포스터는 그래픽 디자인의 대표적 인 미디어이자 형식이다. 연구자는 무빙 포스터의 유행이 인쇄 포스터 발생 이후 그래픽 디자인 역사에 있어 주요한 변화임에도 관련 연구가 부족한 것에 주목하여 본 연구를 시작하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 인쇄 포스터에 애니메이션이 더해진 디지털 디스플레이 기반 무빙 포스터다. 인터랙티브 포스터(Interactive Poster)는 크게 보면 무빙 포스 터에 속하지만 연구의 범위가 지나치게 광범해진다고 판단하여 본 연구에서는 제외하였다. 연구 방법으로는 볼터와 그루신(Bolter&Grusin)의 재매개(Reme diation)론을 통한 무빙 포스터의 특성 논의, 무빙 포스터 작품 사례 조사, 문헌 조사 및 무빙 포스터와 유사한 움직이는 이미지 형식과의 비교가 있다.

연구의 세부 내용은 다음과 같다. 1장에서는 연구의 필요성과 목적, 방법과 범위를 기술하고 본 논문에서 사용되는 주요 용어들에 대해 정의하였다. 2장에서 는 본 연구의 주요 분석틀인 볼터와 그루신의 재매개론을 소개하고, 무빙 포스터 가 재매개한 과거 미디어인 인쇄 포스터와 동영상의 주요 특성과 구성 요소 관련 선행 연구를 살펴본다. 이를 통해 무빙 포스터의 구성 요소를 정리하여 무빙 포스터 디자인의 특성을 논의하기 위한 기준을 설정한다. 3장에서는 무빙 포스터 관련 다양한 작품 사례를 분석한다. 무빙 포스터, 모션 포스터 작품들과 애니메이티드 GIF(Animated Graphics Interchange Format), 시네마그라프 (Cinemagraph) 등 정적 이미지와 동영상 사이에 분포하는 움직이는 이미지 형식을 살펴본다. 4장에서는 무빙 포스터 디자인의 특성을 종합적으로 정리한다.4장 1절에서는 재매개 이론을 통해 무빙 포스터의 하이퍼매개적 특성을 정리한 다. 2절에서는 무빙 포스터의 디자인 특성을 선행 미디어인 인쇄 포스터와 동영상을 재매개한 부분과 각 선행 미디어를 차용했지만 무빙 포스터에서 변형된 부분들로 나누어 정리한다. 5장에서는 연구의 결론과 후속 연구를 제안하며 연구를 마무리한다.

본 연구에서 살펴본 무빙 포스터의 디자인 특성은 다음과 같다. 무빙 포스터는 선행 미디어인 인쇄 포스터와 동영상 미디어의 특성을 재매개한다. 우선, 무빙 포스터가 인쇄 포스터로부터 차용한 특성은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 세로형 포맷인 Portrait Format을 사용하고, 둘째, 문자와 이미지를 함께 사용하여 특정 아이디 어, 생산물, 행사에 관한 메시지나 정보를 전달하며, 셋째, 헤드라인, 슬로건, 로고, 사진, 주제개체, 부주제개체, 주조색, 보조색 등 다양한 그래픽 요소로 구성된 다층적 레이어 형식을 사용하고, 넷째, 그리드, 레이아웃, 타이포그래피, 함축적이고 완성도 높은 시각 요소 선택 등 그래픽 디자인 특유의 정교한 화면 구성과 시각 문법이 드러난다. 무빙 포스터가 동영상 미디어로부터 차용한 특성은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 문자, 이미지, 동영상, 사운드 등이 복합적으로 구성되어 멀티미디어적 특성을 지니고, 둘째, 시간성의 특성을 갖고, 셋째, 움직임(애니메이션)을 포함한다.

무빙 포스터는 선행 미디어로부터 재매개한 특성들을 무빙 포스터라는 새로운 매체에 적합하게 변형하기도 하였다. 첫째, 세로형의 화면을 사용하지 않거나 혼합된 화면 비율을 사용한다. 둘째, 인쇄 포스터에서 상시적으로 보이던 문자와 이미지는 무빙 포스터의 재생시간 동안 사라지는 경우도 있어 특정 시점에서는 무빙 포스터가 포스터가 아닌 일반 영상 미디어로 인지될 수 있다. 셋째, 다층적 레이어나 정교한 화면 구성 또한 무빙 포스터의 재생시간 내내 보여지지 않는 경우도 있었다. 넷째, 멀티미디어적 특성은 기존 동영상 미디어에 비해 약화되었으며 특히 사운드가 포함되지 않는 경우가 많았다. 이는 기술적인 문제와 상관없이 공공장소나 온라인의 SNS에서 몇 초의 시간만 사람들의 시선을 사로잡으면 되는 무빙 포스터의 특성상 불필요한 사운드 영역을 사용하지 않는 전략적인 측면과 연계된 것이다. 다섯째, 무빙 포스터는 동영상 미디어로부터 시간성을 가져왔지만 대체적으로 10초 내의 매우 짧은 재생시간으로 제작되었다. 이로 인해 동영상 고유의 특성인 사운드와 내러티브의 비중은 낮아지거나 사라졌다. 여섯째, 무빙 포스터에서의 움직임은 일반 동영상 미디어에서의 움직임과 확연 하게 구분된다. 기존 동영상 미디어에서 시각 요소, 카메라, 시퀀스의 세 가지 움직임을 복합적으로 사용한다면 무빙 포스터에서는 한 개나 두 개의 영역만을 사용한다. 이러한 특성은 무빙 포스터 특유의 부자연스러운 움직임을 만들어냈다.

연구자는 본 연구가 시각디자인, 시각 문화 트렌드, 미디어 분야 연구의 기초 자료로 기여할 것으로 기대한다. 포스터에는 동시대의 그래픽 디자인 기법, 시각 문화, 트렌드, 미디어와 기술의 발전에 관한 내용이 축약되어 있기 때문이다. 또한 본 연구에서 진행한 무빙 포스터 디자인의 특성 분석은 무빙 포스터나 이와 유사한 작품을 제작하고자 하는 사람들에게 하나의 디자인 가이드라인이 될 것으로 기대한다.