중국의 민간 전쟁 피해자의 일본에 대한 배상청구권 : The second world war Chinese victims' right of claim against Japan

Abstract

중국과 일본 간의 민간배상 청구권 문제는 오래전부터 논쟁의 대상이었다. 제2차 세계 대전 이후 일본은 제2차 세계 대전 시기에 중국을 침략하여 중국 인민에게 저지른 많은 범죄 행위 사실을 인정하지 않고 중국 국민에 대한 배상도 거절하고 있기 때문에 중국과 일본의 민간배상 문제는 갈수록 심각해지고 있다. 일본 법원은 "개인은 국제법의 주체가 될 수 없고, 국가무답책, 소송시효를 도과하고 일본의 국내법은 소송을 지지하지 않다는 일반적인 논리에 근거한 몇 가지 이유를 들면서 중국 국민의 청구소송을 거절했다. 이러한 논리를 적용하며 청구소송을 거절한 예로는 대표적으로 중국인 전쟁 피해자(난징 대학살, 731부대 생체 실험과 무차별 폭격) 손해 배상 청구 소송, 중국 인성 폭력 피해자 손해 배상 청구 (1차) 소송 사안(즉 4명의 중국 위안부 소송 사건) 등에서 살펴볼 수 있다. 본 논문은 이러한 대표적인 사례를 분석함으로써 각 유형의 사건에서 일본에서의 소송 현황을 상세히 파악할 것이다. 그리고 전후 중국 측이 민간배상 청구권에 대한 입장을 중점적으로 정리하고 전후 중국과 대만지역의 특별한 역사적 배경을 결합하여 이들의 입장을 각각 분석하고 정리한다.

본 논문은 주로 중일 민간배상 청구권 문제와 관련된 문제를 연구했는데 중일 민간배상 청구권과 관련된 분쟁과 국제법 증거를 분석함으로써 중국 피해자가 일본 정부에 배상 청구권을 제기하는 정당성을 입증하고 중국 피해자가 일본 법원에서 관련 소송을 제기하는 합법성과 합리성을 설명한다. 그리고 한국의 대일 민간배상 청구권과 관련된 문제를 연구함으로써 앞으로 중일과 한일 양국이 민간배상 청구권 문제를 효과적으로 해결할 수 있는 방법에 대한 전망을 제시한다. 중국 민간배상 청구권을 분석한 결과를 바탕으로 한일 민간배상 청구권에 대한 연구를 강화함으로써 한국 정부와 학자들이 민간배상 청구권에 대한 입장을 분석함으로써 한중 대일 민간배상 청구권의 공통점과 차이점을 비교하고 한일 민간배상 청구권과 관련된 국제법 내용을 목적성 있게 분석하여 더 많은 국제법적 증거를 확보한다. 그리고 중국의 입장을 중심으로 한중 양국이 민간배상 청구권에 대한 공동 입장과 결합하여 중국과 한국 양국이 공동으로 민간배상 청구권을 해결하는 새로운 경로를 전망한다.

The issue of Individual compensation claims between China and Japan has long been the subject of controversy. Since World War II, the issue of Individual compensation in China and Japan has become increasingly serious as Japan has refused to acknowledge many criminal acts committed against the Chinese people during its invasion and thus refuses to compensate them. Japan's court rejected the Chinese people's lawsuit, citing several reasons based on the general logic that individuals cannot be the main body of international law, exceed state responsibilities, and the statute of limitations, and Japan's domestic law does not support litigation.For example Chinese war victim the Nanjing Massacre typically. By analyzing these representative cases, this paper will provide a detailed understanding of the status of lawsuits in Japan in each type of case. In addition, after the war, China focuses on its position on the right to claim Individual compensation and analyzes and organizes their positions by combining the special historical backgrounds of the postwar China and Taiwan.

This paper mainly studied the issues related to the Individual compensation between China and Japan, and by analyzing disputes and international legal evidence related to victims' right of claim, it demonstrates the legitimacy and rationality of Chinese victims filing related lawsuits with the Japanese court. And by studying issues related to Korea's right to claim Individual compensation against Japan, Offer prospects for China and Korea how to effectively resolve the issue of Individual compensation claims in the future. Based on the analysis of Chinese claims, analyze the Korean government and scholar's positions on Individual compensation, comparing the commonalities and differences of Korea-China-Japan claims, and analyzing international laws related to Korea-Japan claims to secure more international legal evidence. Moreover, centering on China's position, combined with the common position of South Korea and China on Individual compensation claims, China and South Korea can jointly find new ways to resolve Individual compensation claims.