건축물의 철거와 해체허가에 관한 공법적 연구 : A Study on Public Law and Permission for Demolition of Building

Abstract

건축물의 철거는 사실적 측면에서 건축물의 물리적 형태와 공간을, 법적 측면에서 권리의 객체인 부동산을 소멸시킨다. 현행 건축물관리법상 해체로 지칭되는 건축물의 철거행위는 위험을 내재한 행위일 뿐만 아니라 우리 사회의 공간이용 현황을 변경시키므로 공법적 통제의 필요성이 명백히 존재한다.

2020. 5. 1. 시행된 건축물관리법은 건축물 해체의 허가(이하 해체허가)를 신설하였다. 이에 이 글을 통해 도시의 물리적 공간형성에 간여하는 공법규정의 총체, 즉 건설행정법에 포함되는 다양한 법률 중 철거행위 또는 그 의미가 거의 유사한 현행법상 용어인 해체 관련 법제를 논하고자 한다.

강학상 허가에 해당하는 해체허가는 원칙적으로 모든 형태의 해체를 대상으로 한다. 철거공사는 그 특성상 불확실성이 내재되어 사전심사를 통해 모든 요소를 판단하는 것은 한계가 있고 실무상 시공자가 현장의 변수에 대한 결정책임을 부담한 것으로 보인다. 이와 같은 환경 속에서 감리제도는 공사현장에서 적법하고 안전한 공사가 진행될 수 있는 제도의 실효성을 확보하는 가장 핵심적인 제도로 기능할 것이다. 이에 더하여 유사시 현장의 결정책임을 지는 주체의 수준을 담보할 자격제도와 같은 법적 장치를 통한 보완과 해체허가의 요건으로 해체계획의 도면을 요구하도록 개선함이 바람직할 것이다.

건축법의 개축개념과 건축물관리법의 해체개념은 철거행위에 있어 서로 겹치는 부분이 있다. 또한 건축허가의 대상인 대수선의 경우 단순히 구조체의 해체만을 하는 경우도 포함되므로 개축의 경우보다도 더 명백하게 해체허가와의 범위 충돌이 일어나게 된다. 이에 대해서 개축 또는 대수선의 건축허가만으로도 기존 건축물의 철거가 가능하다는 해석과 건축허가를 받았더라도 해체를 위해서는 해체허가가 필요하다는 해석이 모두 있을 수 있다. 생각건대 해체허가의 취지 및 잠탈 방지의 요청과 건축물관리법의 문언해석 그리고 관계 부처의 견해를 고려할 때 해체를 동반하는 건축행위의 경우 별도로 해체허가가 요구된다고 보는 것이 더 타당하다. 다만 장기적으로는 입법을 통한 제도개선이 필요할 것이다.

공동주택의 관리행위로 볼 수 있는 범주에서 철거 또는 철거를 전제로 하는 행위 중에는 공동주택관리법상 행위허가의 대상인 것들이 존재한다. 생각건대 주택법은 주택단지에 대하여 우선하는 점을 고려하면 주택법상 행위허가를 받았다면 수반되는 철거행위도 허용된 것으로 봄이 타당하다고 생각된다. 다만 안전한 관리행위를 도모하기 위해 일정한 위험방지요건을 행위허가제도에서 직접 규율하거나 공동주택관리법상 행위허가 조항에 해체허가에 대한 의제조항을 두는 것이 적합할 것이다.

재건축의 경우 철거에 대한 도시계획적 판단은 정비구역의 지정 시점에 최초로 이뤄진다고 할 수 있다. 그 사업시행계획이 포함해야 하는 내용에는 기존주택의 철거계획서가 포함되므로 정비사업의 경우 철거공사에 대한 판단은 사업시행계획인가 단계에서 이뤄진다. 재건축사업에 있어서 특별관계에 있는 도시정비법의 절차인 사업시행계획인가가 명시적인 심사대상으로 철거계획을 포함하고 있으므로 이 경우 건축물관리법상 해체허가가 별도로 요구된다고 보기는 곤란하다고 판단된다.

Demolition of Building destroys the physical forms and objects and is a dangerous work which has a significant effect regarding the spaces of our society. And this is the reason why demolition should be managed and controlled by the Public Law.

Permission of demolition was newly established by the Building management act implemented on May 1st 2020. This study focuses on the legal system controlling the demolition of the building, revealing the characteristics of the newly established Permission of Demolition and its relationships with other public laws.

Permission of Demolition principally manages the removal and the demolition of the building, including its partial disassembly. The innate uncertainty regarding the demolition work makes it difficult to control every factor surrounding the demolition beforehand. This is why the construction managers make safety-related decisions by themselves without the needed judgement by the permission process. Because of the uncertainty of the process and the limits of the permission, the supervision system and qualification system are crucial to the safety of the demolition site. In addition, it would be desirable to revise the Permission of Demolition to improve legal arrangements to guarantee the suitability of the subject responsible for making decisions at the site, and to require a plan drawing for the demolition work.

The concept of alternation in the building act, and the concept of Disassembly in the building management Act shares some similarities. Also, because the act of dismantling the structure is also included in the concept of major repair(which requires the building permit), the same conflict regarding the scope of permission of demolition arises. Regarding this, there can be two perspectives. First perspective is to consider that the Building Permission is enough to demolish the building in the case of alternation or substantial repair. The other perspective is to require the Permission of Demolition to demolish the building even if there is the permission for alternation. When considering the purpose of the permit, the interpretation of the law and the opinions of the administrative government, it is more appropriate to require both Building Permission and Permission of Demolition for the alternation and the substantial repair. But it would be much more desirable to achieve systematic improvement through further legislative enactments.

Regarding the management of the Multi Family housing, demolition, or activities that presuppose demolition are subject to permission to conduct under the Multi-family Housing Management Act. But considering the fact that the Housing Act is superior to building act regarding the Multi Family housing, it is reasonable to assume that demolition accompanying the act should be allowed when the permission to act under the housing law was granted. However, in order to promote the safety of the management practices, it would be appropriate to directly implement certain risk prevention requirements in the Act Permit System or to renew clauses of deeming to deem Permission of Demolition.

In the case of reconstruction project, the judgment of demolition regarding the Urban Planning first occurs in the phase of Designation of Improvement Zone. However, judgment of demolition regarding the physical safety is made in the phase of Project Implementation Plan. Considering Act on the Improvement of Urban Areas and Residential Environments is superior to Building Act on ruling reconstruction project, Permission of Demolition should not be needed when the approval of the Project Implementation Plan is made.