한국 수도권 지역에서 고온사망에 미치는 토지특성 및 도시열섬현상의 역할 : Roles of urban heat anomaly and land-use/land-cover on the heat-related mortality in the national capital region of South Korea: a multi-districts time-series study

Abstract

연구배경 : 도시열섬현상은 대도시 지역에서 인간의 건강에 영향을 끼치는 대표적인 요인으로 제시되었다. 그러나 도시열섬현상(urban heat anomaly)으로 인해 여름철 고온사망(heat-related mortality) 위험을 수치적으로 보인 연구는 없었으며, 도시열섬현상에 영향을 미치는 다양한 토지특성(land-use/land-cover; LULC)의 역할에 관한 평가가 이루어지지 않았다.

연구목적 : 본 연구에서는 여러 토지특성지표들의 잠재적인 역할 및 여름철 도시열섬현상과 고온사망위험 사이의 연관성을 평가하고자 한다. 더 나아가 도시열섬현상을 고려한/고려하지 않은 채 토지특성지표와 고온사망위험 간 관계를 살펴보고자 한다.

연구방법 : 대한민국 수도권에 해당하는 51개의 지역으로부터 지역별 시계열 자료를 활용하였다. 연관성을 살펴보기 위해 2단계 분석을 적용하였는데 1번째 단계에서는 dlnm(distributed lag non-linear model)을 이용하여 지역별 고온사망위험을 추정하였다. 2번째 단계에서는 전 지역에 걸쳐 추정량들을 풀링(pooling)하고 도시열섬효과/토지특성에 따른 고온사망위험의 연관성을 살펴보기 위해 메타분석을 사용하였다.

연구결과 : 본 연구에서는 도시열섬효과가 높을수록 낮은 식생 그리고 높은 도시적 표면 지표들과 관계가 있다는 것을 보였고, 도시열섬효과는 고온사망위험과 양의 상관관계가 있음을 확인하였다. 도시열섬효과와 고온사망위험 간의 관계는 65세 미만 및 남성인구에 비해서 65세 이상 및 여성인구에서 두드러지게 나타났다. 또한 토지특성지표는 도시열섬효과를 통해서만 고온사망위험에 영향을 미친다는 결론을 내렸다.

결론 : 도시지역일수록 도시열섬현상에 의해 고온사망위험에 더 취약함을 암시한다. 또한 본 연구의 결과는 고온사망위험을 낮출 수 있도록 식생의 증가 혹은 도시발달과 관련된 지표의 감소와 같이 도시열섬현상 완화를 위한 정책의 필요성을 시사한다.

Background: The urban heat anomaly has been suggested as a representative risk factor for human health in metropolitan areas, but few studies have measured a quantitative increase in risk due to the urban heat anomaly on heat-related mortality in the summer season or assessed the role of various types of land-use/land-cover(LULC), which may contribute to the urban heat anomaly.

Objectives : In this study, we evaluated the association between the urban heat anomaly and heat-related mortality risk in the summer and the potential roles of multiple types of LULC indicators.

Methods : We used district-level time-series and cadastral data from 51 urban districts in the national capital region of South Korea. We applied a two-stage analysis. In the first stage, we estimated the district-specific heat-related mortality risk by using a distributed lag non-linear model. In the second stage, we used a meta-analysis to pool the estimates across all districts and calculate the association between the urban heat anomaly/LULC indicators and heat-related mortality risk.

Results : We found that the higher urban heat anomaly was related to lower vegetation and higher urban surface indicators, and the urban heat anomaly was positively associated with the heat-related mortality risk. The association between the urban heat anomaly and the heat-related mortality risk was more pronounced in the elderly(age ≥ 65 years) and female population than in the non-elderly and male population. We also found that the LULC indicators affected the heat-related mortality only through the urban heat anomaly.

Conclusion : Our findings indicate that urban areas may be more vulnerable to heat-related mortality risk as determined by the urban heat anomaly. These results suggest a need for urban heat mitigation strategies such as increased vegetation or surface albedo to help reduce heat-related mortality risk.