건강충격이 부채에 미치는 영향 : The Impact of Health Shock on Household Debt

Abstract

The main purpose of this study is to identify the changing pattern of household debt with four severe diseases (cancer, cardiovascular disease, cerebrovascular disease, and rare incurable diseases) that are heavily burdened with medical expenses in Korea. Utilizing household-level debt as a dependent variable can be a useful approach in that it can identify the differences in coping strategies by income bracket. Another purpose of this paper is to evaluate the financial protection of the healthcare system of Korea from a long-term perspective by using the five-year panel dataset. Research hypothesis can be summarized by that the level of total debt, financial debt, non-financial debt and unsecured debt (creditcard debt) of treatment group will increase compared to the control group. Furthermore, the impact of household debt will differ depending on the income bracket.

In this study, quasi-experimental situation was assumed in order to cope with reverse causality between poor health and household debt. Therefore, health shocks were defined as sudden deterioration of health. Households suffering from deterioration from the start of observation were excluded from the analysis as well. The analysis method was the combination of propensity score matching (nearest neighbor matching) and the generalized difference-in-differences (GDD) with fixed-effects model. Through propensity score matching, the difference between the treatment group and the control group was to be reduced due to observable variables, while the generalized difference-in-differences (GDD) enables to minimize the selection bias caused by unobservable factors. In addition, the generalized difference-in-differences (GDD) allows the comparison of the changing patterns in household debt between treatment and control groups, respectively, in the year of the health shock, one year after the occurrence, and two years after the occurrence.

According to the study, low-income households with four major serious diseases (cancer, cardiovascular disease, cerebrovascular disease, and rare incurable diseases) have seen a steady increase in total debt, financial debt, non-financial debt, and creditcard debt since the impact of the shock. The level of financial debt of low-income households that experienced health shocks increased 73.3% after one year of health shock and 83.1% after two years of health shock (p < 0.05). Unsecured debt (creditcard debt) increased 22.2% after one year of health shock (p < 0.05). According to the next analysis including a comparison group selected through propensity score matching, the total amount of debt in low-income households who experienced health shocks increased by 82.1% after two years of health shock more than the comparator (p < 0.05). This increase in household debt was not observed in higher-income households. In other words, the increase in the size of household debt in the event of a sudden deterioration in health was identified among the low-income households in the Korean context. In addition, the coping strategies of households against severe health shocks from varied by income bracket. Low-income households tried to cope with worsening health conditions by increasing household debt, financial debt and unsecured debt (card debt).

The increased level of debt in low-income households suffering from health shocks means that the impact of health shocks derived from the study on household debt, especially in low-income households, led to a response to the lost productivity costs (issuance of household debt) as well as direct medical expenses. Second, the fact that household debt has not increased in higher-income households demonstrates that household coping strategies to deterioration in health are different for the different income groups. Third, the current health policy for household financial protection (e.g. catastrophic health expenditure, out-of-pocket limit policy, application for the exempted calculation of health insurance), that is limited to protecting medical expenses alone, does not play a sufficient role in financial protection for low-income households. Additionally, household debt is a typical variable, in addition to individual and family factors, affected by macro variables such as economic crisis and interest rate fluctuations, meaning the debt burden of low-income households due to poor health may later lead to heavier debt burdens.

The result of this study raises the need for the concept of financial protection to expand to reflect the total cost of disease (in addition to medical spending, indirect costs such as loss of income, issuance of household debt, etc). The domestic health policy should also be re-designed to reflect the total cost of the disease, especially for the low-income bracket, and it is also required to enable households to efficiently distribute medical expenses over time.

본 연구는 국내에서 의료비 부담이 큰 4대 중증질환(암, 심혈관질환, 뇌혈관질환, 희귀난치성 질환)이 발생한 가구 구성원을 보유한 가계의 부채변화 양상을 파악하는 데 그 일차적 목적이 있다. 건강악화에 대응하기 위한 가계 차원을 대응을 파악하기 위해 가계부채 변수를 활용하는 것은 소득계층별로 그 대응 전략의 차이를 파악할 수 있다는 점에서 유용하다. 또한 5개년도 패널 자료의 활용은 보다 장기적 관점에서 우리나라의 건강보장제도의 보장성을 평가할 수 있게 한다. 구체적인 연구가설은 가구원의 건강 악화를 겪은 가구에서 대조군에 비해 총부채, 금융부채, 비금융부채, 무담보부채(카드빚) 수준이 증가할 것으로 설정하였다.

본 연구에서는 준실험적 상황을 가정함으로써 건강악화와 가계부채 간의 역 인과성에 대처하고자 했다. 따라서 건강충격을 가구 구성원의 갑작스러운 건강 악화로 정의하고, 관측 시작 시점부터 건강악화를 겪고 있는 가구의 경우 분석에서 배제하였다. 연구가설을 검정하기 위한 분석 방법으로는 성향점수매칭 중 최근접 이웃 매칭(1:1)을 활용하여 처치군과 대조군을 매칭한 뒤, 일반화 이중차분법(generalized difference-in-differences, GDD)을 사용하였다. 성향점수매칭을 통해 처치군과 대조군 간의 관측가능한 변인으로인한 차이를 줄이고자 하였으며, 일반화 이중차분법을 분석방법으로 사용함으로써 관측가능하지 않은 요인으로 인해 발생하는 선택 편의를 통제하고자 하였다. 또한 일반화 이중차분법은 3개년도 이상의 데이터를 활용할 수 있기 때문에, 건강충격 발생년도, 발생 1년 후, 발생 2년 후 시점에서 각각 처치군과 대조군의 부채액 변화를 비교하여 제시할 수 있게 한다는 장점이 있다.

연구결과에 따르면, 4대 중증질환(암, 심혈관질환, 뇌혈관질환, 희귀난치성질환)으로 인해 건강충격이 발생한 저소득 가구에서 충격 발생 1년 후부터 총부채액, 금융부채액, 비금융부채, 카드빚 모두에서 꾸준한 증가세를 보였다. 건강충격을 겪은 저소득 가구의 금융부채 수준은 건강충격 1년 후 73.3% 증가하였으며 건강충격 2년 후에는 83.1% 증가하였다(p < 0.05). 무담보부채(카드빚)의 경우 건강충격 2년 전에 비해 건강충격 1년 후 22.2%가 증가하였다(p < 0.05). 성향점수매칭을 통해 선정한 대조군을 분석에 포함하였을 경우, 건강충격을 겪은 저소득 가구에서의 총부채액이 대조군보다 건강충격 2년 후 82.1%가 더 증가하였다(p < 0.05). 이러한 가계부채의 증가 현상은 일반 가구에서는 관측되지 않았다. 즉, 가구 구성원에게 갑작스러운 중증질환이 발생할 경우 가계부채 규모가 증가하는 현상이 한국적인 맥락에서는 저소득층을 중심으로 나타난다. 또한 심각한 중증질환으로 인한 건강충격이 발생한 가구의 대응 양상은 소득계층별로 다르며, 저소득층 가계에서는 가계부채, 무담보부채(카드빚)를 증가시킴으로써 건강 악화에 대응하고자 한다.

건강충격을 겪은 저소득 가계에서 총부채와 무담보부채가 대조군에 비해 더 증가하는 현상은 첫째, 건강악화가 직접비용(의료비 지출)뿐만 아니라 간접비용(가계부채 발행)으로 이어진다는 것을 의미한다. 둘째, 일반 가구에서는 가계부채의 증가가 확인되지 않았다는 점은 건강악화에 대한 가구차원의 대응이 소득 계층별로 다르게 나타남을 실증한다. 셋째, 의료비 지출에만 국한되어 진행되어 온 보장성 확대 정책(e.g. 재난적 의료비, 본인부담금 상한제도, 산정특례)만으로는 저소득층 가구의 건강 악화에 대한 가계의 재정적 보호 역할이 충분하지 않음을 의미한다. 추가적으로 가계부채는 미시적인 요인 외에도 경제 위기, 금리 변동 등 거시적 변수에 영향을 받는 대표적인 변수이다. 따라서 재무적 취약성이 높아진 저소득 가계에서 기존의 채무 부담이 경기 악화 등으로 인해 과중한 채무 부담으로 이어질 수 있다는 점을 고려할 필요가 있고, 이는 곧 건강충격으로 인해 발행한 가계부채가 빈곤으로 경로가 될 수 있다는 점에서 더욱 중요할 것이다.

종합할 때, 중증질환으로 인한 가계를 재정적으로 보호하기 위해서는 보장성 개념이 질병의 총비용(의료비 지출과 더불어 가계부채 발행, 소득상실, 고용지위 등의 생산성 손실 비용)을 반영하는 방향으로 확장되어야 한다. 국내 건강보장제도 역시 질병의 총비용을 반영하여 설계되어야 하며, 특히 저소득층을 중심으로 시간에 따라 가계가 의료비 지출을 효율적으로 분배할 수 있도록 하는 신중한 접근이 요구될 것이다.