Changes in smoking cessation behavior resulting from social distancing due to COVID-19 : 코로나19로 인한 사회적 거리두기에 따른 금연행태의 변화

Abstract

Background: Recently, the increase of social stress due to COVID-19 social distancing brought about rise in negative health behavior, especially smoking. However, it has been found in other studies that this change in smoking behavior does not occur in the same direction for all individuals. Therefore, this study aims to identify various types of changes that took place in the COVID-19 era and analyze the specific factors determining them.

Methods: In this study, the 5·6th panel study for smokers based on KNHANES was used to identify patterns of change in smoking cessation behavior before-and-after COVID-19. First, we visualized the changes in smoking cessation behavior through alluvial diagram. Second, we conducted McNemars test in order to confirm the significance of the difference in smoking cessation behavior before and after COVID-19. Lastly, by using difference-in-difference estimation, we controlled the secular trend and derived DID estimator for measuring the influence of each individual factor.

Result: There was a significant difference in smoking cessation type before-and-after COVID-19. From the people who migrated to different phases, people who tried several times to quit to people who never attempt to quit took up the largest proportion. Moreover, we found out that the proportion of preparation·action/maintenance stage decreased in the group who used other than tobacco cigarettes previously, whereas the proportion of those who never attempted to quit significantly increased. Also, the proportion of preparation·action/maintenance stage increased in the low-stressed group, whereas the proportion of those who never attempted to quit decreased.

Conclusion: There was a difference in specific smoking cessation behavior after COVID-19, and the pattern varied depending on the panels' characteristics. Furthermore, by controlling the trend and estimating the robust effect of individual factors through DID, we discovered that type of tobacco used was responsible for certain smoking cessation behavioral changes. Through this result, we will provide evidence for establishing smoking cessation services on target groups depending on previously used tobacco.

연구배경: 최근 세계적으로 빠르게 확산 중인 코로나19로 인해 급격한 사회적 스트레스 발생으로 여러 불건강 행동 중 흡연량 또한 증가하는 추세라는 연구 결과가 있었다. 그러나 흡연자 가운데에서도 흡연 및 금연행태의 변화가 모두 같은 양상으로 나타나지는 않았다. 따라서 본 연구는 국민건강영양조사 기반의 흡연자 패널 5·6차 추적조사 자료를 활용해 코로나19 전후 금연행태의 변화를 파악하고 개인별 변화의 차이에 영향을 미치는 요인이 있는지 확인하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

연구방법: 본 연구에서는 금연행태의 변화 패턴을 확인하기 위해 국민건강영양조사 기반 성인흡연자 5·6차 패널 자료를 활용하였다. 첫째, Alluvial diagram을 통해 5차에서 6차년도로의 금연행태(금연시도 유형·금연 행동 단계)의 변화를 시각화하여 나타내었다. 둘째, 코로나19 전후 차이 확인을 위해 5·6차 결과에 따라 코로나19 전후의 금연행태에 대한 McNemar's test를 시행했다. 마지막으로, 이중차분법을 활용하여 기존 개인의 특성(스트레스 수준·사용 담배 종류·교육 수준)에 따라 각각 두 군으로 나눈 후 두 군의 시점 간 금연행태(준비 및 실행·유지 단계, 금연 미시도군) 비율의 차이를 다시 차분함으로써 시간적 추세를 통제하여 개별 요인의 영향을 추정했다.

연구결과: 코로나19 전후로 금연행태 중 금연시도 유형에 유의한 변화가 있었으며, 특히 금연시도 후 조사 당시 실패한 군에서 전혀 시도하지 않는 군으로 이동한 사람이 가장 큰 비율을 차지했다. 또한, 일반담배 외 담배를 사용한 군에서 준비 및 실행·유지 단계의 비율이 감소하고 금연 미시도군의 비율이 증가한 반면 저스트레스군에서 준비 및 실행·유지 단계의 비율이 증가하고 금연 미시도군의 비율이 감소했다.

결론: 코로나19 전후로 특정 금연행태가 변화했으며 변화 패턴은 개인의 특성에 따라 상이했다. 이중차분법을 통해 코로나19로 인한 시간적 추세를 통제했을 때, 기존에 사용하던 담배 종류가 금연 행태 변화의 차이에 유의하게 영향을 미치는 요인이었다. 이러한 결과를 통해 향후 팬데믹이 지속되는 상황에서 흡연자별 특화된 금연 전략을 세울 때, 기존에 사용하던 담배에 따라 군을 차별화하여 효율적인 전략을 구축할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.