Spatial Analysis of the Association Between the Socio-Economic Variables and the Incidence rate of COVID-19 in Seoul : 서울시 COVID-19 발생률과 사회경제적 요인 간 연관성에 대한 공간 분석

Abstract

Introduction: In general, COVID-19 is become pandemic and threatened entire the world. Although the COVID-19 National Prevention Regulations were implemented, the outbreak kept generating and occurring a variety of places. Many studies did analyze the COVID-19 to identify the relationships among factors, but a few studies used the spatial regression model to investigate. The purpose of this study is to provide and utilize the basis for health policies appropriate to the district units by studying the factors affecting the rate of occurrence of COVID-19.

Methods: Seoul COVID-19 data were used. Global and local Morans I was used to explore the spatial distribution and to identify the clusters with the spatial autocorrelation by using GeoDa software. OLS, SLM, SEM model were implemented on the global scale to identify the relationship between the incidence rate and socio-economic variables.

Conclusion: Through the COVID-19 incidence rate, space patterns in the districts of Seoul were identified and hotspots and coldspots were detected. Although no other variables have been significant, it suggests that there is no choice but to move to engage in economic activity. In this regard, health policies for each autonomous district should be established, and it is necessary to curb the occurrence of COVID-19 by supplementing public medical personnel.

연구배경: 코로나19는 전 세계적으로 유행병이 되어 많은 사람들이 위협받고 있다. 코로나19 국민예방수칙이 시행되었지만, 계속되는 집단발병은 다양한 장소에서 발생되고 있다. 코로나19를 분석한 많은 연구가 사회경제적 요인 간의 관계를 확인했지만, 공간회귀모형을 사용하여 분석한 연구는 거의 없다. 이에 본 연구는 코로나19 발생률에 미치는 요인을 연구함으로써 시군구 단위에 적합한 보건 정책의 근거를 제공하고 활용하고자 한다.

연구방법: 서울시 코로나19 확진자 현황 데이터를 사용하여 공간패턴을 수행하였다. GeoDa 소프트웨어를 사용하여 전국적/국지적 Morans I를 통한 공간자기상관성을 탐색하였다. 그리고 전국적 공간 회귀 모형의 경우, GeoDa 소프트웨어를 사용하여 OLS, SLM, SEM을 수행하여 분석하였다.

결론: 코로나19 발생률을 통해서 서울시 25개의 자치구 내 공간패턴을 핫스팟과 콜드스팟으로 확인할 수 있었다. 비록 다른 변수들이 유의하게 나타나지는 않았으나 경제활동을 위하여 사람들은 이동을 할 수 밖에 없다는 점을 시사하고 있다. 이와 관련하여 코로나19의 발생을 억제하기 위해서 서울시는 25개의 자치구별 건강 정책이 구축되어야 하고, 공공의료 인력도 확대되어야 한다.