과학적 모형의 협력적 구성 과정에서 드러나는 학생의 인식적 행위주체성 탐색 : Exploring Students Epistemic Agency Expressed in Collaborative Scientific Modeling

Abstract

본 연구에서는 과학적 모형의 협력적 구성에 참여하는 중학생들이 어떠한 인식적 행위주체성을 보이며 활동을 이끌어 가는지를 탐색하고, 인식적 행위주체성의 발현을 촉진하는 요인에 대해 알아보고자 하였다. 서울 소재 중학교 2학년 2개 학급 학생 총 52명과 그들을 가르치는 교사 1명이 본 연구에 참여하였고, 전 수업 차시에 걸쳐 인식적 행위주체성의 발현이 뚜렷한 소집단 1개를 초점 소집단으로 선정하였다. 연구 참여자들은 동물과 에너지 단원에서 총 8개 차시의 모형 구성 수업에 참여했다. 수업은 소집단별로 녹화 및 녹음하였으며, 매 차시 수업 후 진행된 초점 소집단 학생들과의 인터뷰 또한 녹화 및 녹음하여 분석 자료로 활용하였다. 연구 결과, 과학적 모형의 협력적 구성 과정에서 학생들의 인식적 행위주체성은 현상과 관련한 아이디어 주장하기, 모형과 실제 현상을 연결하기, 과학 아이디어에 대해 근거를 묻고 추가설명 요구하기, 동료가 이해할 수 있도록 설명하기, 동료의 의견을 이끌어내고 격려하기와 같은 형태로 나타났다. 그리고 이러한 인식적 행위주체성의 발현은 소집단 구성원들 사이에서 주어진 현상에 대한 이해를 돕고, 모형을 평가하는 과정에 소집단 구성원들의 참여를 이끌어내면서 모형 구성 과정에서 생산적인 인식적 실행이 이루어질 수 있도록 하였다. 이때 학생들이 인식적 실행이 무엇인지에 대해 이해하고, 교실 내에 존재하던 인식적 권위가 재분배되면서 학생의 인식적 행위주체성의 발현을 촉진하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 지식 구성의 주체로서 학생의 모습을 깊이 이해하는데 기여할 것이며, 학생들이 인식적 행위주체성을 드러내고 발달시키도록 지원하는 과학 교수‧학습 환경 조성에 관한 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

For middle school students who collaboratively participated in a scientific modeling, this study aimed to examine what epistemic agency they expressed when leading such an activity and analyze what factor facilitated the manifestation of their epistemic agency. The research was conducted for 52 second graders in 2 classes of a middle school located at Seoul and for a teacher. Furthermore, a small group showing a remarkable change into the productively epistemic practice in the entire lessons was selected as a focus group. For the Unit of Animal & Energy, research participants took 8 modeling lessons. The lessons were videotaped by small group and interviews with students in the focus group, which were done after every lesson, were also recorded and used as data for the analysis. In the collaborative process for the scientific modeling, research findings showed that students' epistemic agency expressed in coming up with an idea related to a phenomenon, connecting the model to an actual phenomenon, asking a reason of and demanding an explanation for a scientific idea, describing it in order for their peers to understand, encouraging peers and eliciting their opinions. In addition, the manifestation of such epistemic agency led the scientific modeling productively. Also the analysis revealed the detailed guidance on the way modeling should be implemented acted as a starting point for students' manifestation of the epistemic agency and the redistribution of the epistemic authority in the classroom supported such a manifestation. It is expected that these research findings will be able to provide implications for establishing instructional‧learning environments for science which help students express and develop the epistemic agency.