부대 환경과 군 생활 효용가치 인식이 군 생활 적응에 미치는 영향 : The Effect of Unit Environment and Recognition of Utility Value in Military Life on Adaptation to Military Life

Seoul National University

A soldier's adaptation to military life refers to an attitude and a way of responding to military life, which was formed by the environmental characteristics of the military unit and the individual characteristics of the soldier. Therefore, the military environment and individual characteristics of soldiers can predict and explain the adaptation to military life.

The purpose of this study is to confirm the effect of the unit climate and working conditions, which are the environmental factors of military units and the perception of the utility value of military life, which is the individual factor of the soldier, on adaptation to military life.

And also, This study is conducted to verify the interaction effect between the unit climate and utility value, and the interaction effect between the working condition and utility value on adaptation to military life.

Thus an online survey was conducted on 433 soldiers in the army, and 397 of them were surveyed to measure the unit climate and working conditions of the military units, the utility value of military life, and adaptation to military life. The hierarchical regression analysis was conducted for analysis.

The results of the study are as follows. First, there was a significant positive correlation between the utility value of military life, working conditions, trustful unit climate, and adaptation to military life. In addition, as a result of the regression analysis, the unit climate and military life value perception had an effect on military life adaptation, whereas the effect of service conditions on military life adjustment was not statistically significant.

Second, there was no interaction for adaptation to military life between the working conditions and the perception of the utility value of military life. Soldiers who perceived high utility value of military life were more adaptable to military life than soldiers with low awareness of the utility value of military life regardless of their working conditions. Therefore, it was found that the perception of utility value in military life is an important factor influencing the adaptation to military life.

Third, there was an interaction effect for adaptation to military life between the trustful unit climate and the utility value of military life.

In the case of high perception of the utility value of military life, the degree of adaptation to military life was much improved as the degree of trust was formed, compared to soldiers with low perception of the utility value of military life.

In other words, it was confirmed that not only the utility value of military life has an important positive effect on adaptation to military life, but also the effect is greater with a trustful unit climate.

Until now, studies on adaptation to military life have focused on the intrinsic motivation and intrinsic value of soldiers, and the training of soldiers in military units has also focused on this. Nevertheless, it is difficult to have an intrinsic motive for military life because most of the soldiers are enlisted involuntarily due to the conscription rather than voluntary enlistment.

In contrast, the utility value that military life can act positively in an individual's life has not only been implicitly recognized in Korea, but has already been proven through various empirical studies. In addition, since enlisted soldiers can also accept more easily than their intrinsic value or acquired value, they have the advantage of being consistent with the actual level of the soldiers and having smoother education.

In this study, it is confirmed that the perception of the utility value of military life has a positive effect on adaptation to military life and that the effect can be further increased by interacting with the trustful unit climate.

Therefore, military units should strive to create an atmosphere of mutual trust in order to improve soldier's adaptation to military life, and instruct soldiers to appreciate the utility value of military life.

On the other hand, this study conducted a questionnaire focused on the voluntary applicants of some units, and since it was conducted as a short-term cross-sectional survey study, it is necessary to conduct a long-term longitudinal empirical study targeting members of various units in the future.

keywords : Utility value, Military adjustment, Unit environment

Student Number : 2019-27116

병사의 군 생활 적응은 군 생활에 대한 병사의 태도와 대응 방식으로 군부대의 환경적 특성과 병사 개인 특성의 영향을 받아 형성된다. 따라서 군부대 환경과 병사 개인의 특성을 이해하면 병사의 군 생활 적응을 예측하고 설명할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 군부대 환경적 요인으로서 부대 분위기와 복무 여건, 그리고 병사의 군 생활에 대한 효용가치 인식 정도이 군 생활 적응에 미치는 영향을 확인하고 부대 분위기와 효용가치의 상호작용, 복무 여건과 효용가치의 상호작용 효과가 있는지 확인하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 육군 병사 433명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하고 그중 397부의 응답을 대상으로 군부대 복무여건과 분위기, 군 생활 효용가치 인식과 군 생활 적응을 측정하고 위계적 회귀 분석을 실시하였다.

연구 결과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 신뢰적 부대 분위기, 복무 여건, 군 생활 효용가치 인식과 군 생활 적응 간에는 유의한 정적 상관관계가 있었다. 또한, 회귀 분석 결과 신뢰적 부대 분위기와 군 생활 효용가치 인식은 군 생활 적응에 영향을 미치는 반면, 복무 여건이 군 생활 적응에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다.

둘째, 군 생활 적응에 대한 복무 여건과 군 생활 효용 가치 인식 간 상호작용은 없었다. 군 생활 효용 가치를 높게 인식하는 병사들은 복무 여건에 관계없이 군 생활 효용 가치 인식이 낮은 병사보다 군 생활 적응도가 높았다. 따라서 군 생활 효용가치 인식이 군 생활 적응에 영향을 미치는 중요한 요인임을 알 수 있었다.

셋째, 군 생활 적응에 대한 군부대의 신뢰적 분위기와 군 생활 효용가치 간에는 상호작용 효과가 있었다. 군부대의 신뢰적 분위기가 형성될수록 군 생활 효용 가치를 높게 인식하는 병사의 군 생활 적응도는 군 생활 효용 가치를 낮게 인식하는 병사들의 적응도보다 높아졌다. 즉, 군 생활 효용 가치가 군 생활 적응에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 뿐 아니라, 신뢰적 분위기가 형성될 경우 그 영향이 더 커지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

지금까지 병사들의 군 생활 적응 연구에서는 군 복무에 대한 병사들의 내재적 동기에 초점을 두고 연구해왔으며 군부대에서의 정신 교육 또한 국가와 내재적 동기와 관련있는 병사들의 애국심이나 충성심을 자극하는 방향으로 이루어지고 있다. 하지만, 의무복무를 시행하는 한국군 상황에서 대부분의 병사들은 병역의 의무로 인해 타율적으로 입대했기 때문에 군 생활에 대한 획득 가치나 내재적 가치를 갖는 것은 어려울 수 있다.

이에 비해 군 생활이 병사들에게 성장의 계기가 되고 삶에 있어 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 군 생활의 효용가치는 우리 사회에서 암묵적으로 인정되고 있을 뿐 아니라 다양한 실증연구를 통해서도 입증된 바 있다. 또한 병사들 역시 군 생활에 대한 획득 가치나 내재적 가치 보다는 효용 가치 관심을 갖기 때문에 이는 현실적으로 병사들의 눈높이와 일치하기에 교육 역시 수월할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 군 생활의 효용 가치 인식이 군 생활 적응에 긍정적인 영향을 미치며, 군 조직의 신뢰적 분위기와 상호작용하여 그 정도가 더 커질 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

따라서 군부대에서는 병사들의 군 생활 적응을 위해 상호신뢰할 수 있는 분위기를 형성하도록 노력하고, 병사들이 군 생활 효용가치를 인식할 수 있도록 지도해야 할 것이다.

한편, 본 연구는 일부 부대의 희망자 위주로 설문을 수행했으며, 단기 횡단 조사연구로 실시되었기 때문에 향후에는 다양한 부대의 구성원을 대상으로 장기 종단 실증연구가 이루어져야 할 필요가 있다.