주체화를 위한 교육기술(educational technology)로서 푸코의 파레시아 개념 고찰 : Educational Reinterpretation of Foucault's Concept of Parrhesia as an Educational Technology for Subjectivation

Abstract

This study was designed to support the tasks of self-transformation faced by teachers in the era of late modernity in which new paradigm of education is requested to break away from the modern view of knowledge as well as the view of modern subject. The modernist culture changed the time-honored ancient relation between truth·knowledge and individual subjects in the history of western philosophy, while achieving the culture of universal respect for individual freedom and right. And the post-modern critique of this modern culture has weakened moral norms and expanded a relativistic view on knowledge, which cause confusions among teachers and lead to a crisis in the way teachers think of their identity as teachers. At the time when the role of teachers, which is supposed to mediate truth and students, has become more difficult to deliver, yet important than ever for the life of students, it is necessary to find a new way of understanding the relation between truth and the subject, which can suggest to us an alternative way of (trans)forming ones subjectivation. Therefore, this study attempts to explore the alternative ways of thinking of the relation between truth and the subject that can influence teachers ontological change by giving them educational technology that help them with the change.

Unlike many studies dealing with the concept of teacher identity, which tend to focus on teachers sense of self-awareness, this study attempts to focus on the concept of subjectivation that encompasses the very process of performing and transforming ones subjectivity. This study examines Foucault's later view of subjectivation, especially in its relation to the concepts of truth and technology. It shows that the modern cognitive subject lacks of involvement in his or her body, so as to result in becoming the subject who tends to depend on external rules and norms for his or her morality. On the other hand, the ancient subject tended to consider the truth to be what we are supposed to embody as the source of ones selfhood. With Foucault's later view of the subjectivation, we can see that unlike morality, ethics can mean ones existential independence and freedom. And at the same time, we can see that the task of our self-transformation is related to the problem of restoring ethics by developing ones attention to existence(body).

This leads this study into the discussion on the method of subjectivation in the ancient Greece and Rome as examples of ethical and formative subjectivation, and into the analysis of their concepts of epimeleia heautou and parrhesia, which were studied by late Foucault. Epimeleia heautou(care of the self), which was the principle of life for the ancient people, meant building oneself as an ethical subject by dominating one's reasons and body. For the ancient, the self was a piece of work that had to be formed by ones applying technology. Holding the sovereignty of self-formation was soon regarded as the consideration for the self. For this reason, the self-awareness in the subject was always associated with the question of what one makes of oneself.

Here, what sovereignty means, first, to only accept the knowledge one needs, considering the connection between oneself and knowledge. Second, it means that individual subjects behave and live in accordance with truth. The former is what aims for the subject's existential transformation rather than his or her own thoughts considering the world and objects in relation to oneself, and examining ones existence(words and actions). The latter is linked to the ancient concept of self-discipline(askesis), which is the embodiment of true discourse through concrete practices such as writing, reading, and meditation. I believe that the problem with our current concept of educational subjects is the absence of this sovereignty. I think we need to regain it through self-organizing subjectivity.

If the concept of epimeleia heautou suggests the principle of subjectivation to us, parrhesia reveals what kind of attitude and speech are requested to lead our young students to epimeleia heautou(ethical subjectivation). Parrhesia generally means 'truth-telling', whose main function is to induce the listener to a 'view of the self'. Here, self-examination means not to look into one's profound inner self, but rather to examine and contemplate one's words and actions, and furthermore, to recognize the gap between the principle of one's conduct and what he actually does. Parrhesia, which reveals the gap between ones knowledge and ones conduct, enables listeners to pursue a permanent connection between ones principle and ones existence. In other words, they reign as their own ruler and exist as they truly want.

This study then further examines Socrates parrhesia and Senecas parrhesia. Through the former, it touches upon the teacher's parrhesia, and through the latter, it addresses parrhesia in ones self-relationship and peer relations. This analysis leads to the contemplation of the desirable shape of the teacher and the qualifications of a true teacher, and thereby enables us to see some clues from the ancient parrhesiastes. Furthermore, it makes it possible to witness the transference of parrhesia within the educational relationship and the cycle of ethos through it. In finishing the conceptual analysis of parrhesia, this study finally addresses what all these can mean to educational practice today. In particular, it attempts to propose some practical implications for teachers who can utilize in their own educational practice parrhesia as educational technology in their school context.

본 연구는 근대의 지식관과 주체관을 탈피한 새로운 교육이 요청되는 포스트모던 시대에, 우리 교사들이 당면해 있는 자기변형의 과제를 지원하려는 의도로 기획되었다. 포스트모더니즘 담론의 영향으로 진리·지식과 개별 주체의 위상이 전도되면서 개인의 자유와 개성이 존중되는 풍조가 생겨났지만, 각종 기준의 무화(無化) 및 상대주의적 지식관의 확대는 교사들의 혼란과 정체성의 위기를 초래하였다. 진리(진실)와 학생을 매개하는 교사의 역할이 그 어느 때보다 어렵고 또 막중해진 이때에, 새로운 진리(진실)·주체 관계의 가능성을 모색하여 대안적 주체화의 방향을 제시하는 일은 큰 중요성을 갖는다. 이에, 본 연구는 교사의 실존적 변화를 위한 대안과, 그것을 도울 교육기술을 탐구하고자 했다.

본 논문과 비슷한 문제의식에서 출발하는, 교사의 존재론적 위기를 다루는 다수의 연구가 자기인식의 원리에 기초한 교사 정체성 개념에 천착하는 것과 달리, 본고는 인식과 실천을 포괄하는 주체화 개념에 주목한다. 특히 푸코의 주체관에 터하여 진실에의 접근 및 테크놀로지 개념을 중심으로 주체화의 원리를 고찰하고, 이를 토대로 교사 주체화에 대한 인식적 접근의 한계를 드러냄과 동시에 윤리적·형성적 접근의 당위를 논증하였다. 논의한 바에 따르면, 지식 및 자기와 인식으로써 관계 맺던 기존의 인식주체는, 자기의 신체에 대한 스스로의 관여가 미비하여 외부의 규율·규범에 의존한 도덕화·주체화를 이루었다. 반면 고대인의 경우 진리를 자기형성·변형의 힘을 담지한 진실로, 자기를 테크놀로지의 적용을 통한 제어와 절제의 대상으로 여겨, 자체적인 도덕화(윤리)로 말미암아 능동적 주체화를 이루었다. 진리와의 영적·주체적 연결 및 윤리가 곧 주체의 독립이자 자유일 수 있음을 드러내는 푸코의 논의는, 자유에 대한 인식의 재고를 촉발함과 동시에, 우리의 주체화 과제가 실존(말, 행위, 존재방식)에 대한 주의력을 길러 윤리를 회복하는 문제와 닿아있음을 인지하게 했다.

이에 본 논문은 윤리적·형성적 주체화의 범례로서 고대 그리스·로마의 주체화 방식에 주목하고, 후기 푸코가 길어 올린 당대의 개념인 자기배려(epimeleia heautou)와 파레시아(parrhesia)의 분석을 중심으로 논의를 전개하였다. 고대에 널리 유포되어 있던 명령적 정언인 자기배려는 당대의 주체화 방식을 특징짓는데, 이것은 자기가 자기로의 전향 및 자기실천을 통해 자기의 사유와 신체를 통제·지배함으로써 스스로를 윤리적인 주체로 구축하는 것을 의미했다. 그들에게 자기는 일종의 작품과 같은 형성의 대상이자 기술 적용의 대상으로, 자기형성의 주권을 쥐는 것은 곧 자기에 대한 배려로 여겨졌다.

여기서 주체의 주권이 의미하는 바를 명세화하자면, 첫째로 이것은 지식을 비롯한 앎의 내용과 주체적으로 관계 맺으며 자기를 위해 사유하는 것을 의미하고, 둘째로 개별 주체가 주체 자신이 믿는 진실대로 실존하는 것을 뜻한다. 전자는 사유를 위한 사유라기보다 주체의 존재론적 변형을 지향하는 사유로, 세계와 사물을 자신과의 관련 속에서 숙고하는 사유와, 자신의 실존(말과 행위)을 점검하는 사유를 포괄한다. 후자는 고대의 자기수양(askesis) 개념과 연결되는데, 이는 글쓰기, 독서, 명상 등의 구체적인 실천으로 참된 담론(진실)을 체화(體化)하는 것이다. 연구자는 현재 우리의 교육 주체가 가진 문제가 바로 이 주권의 부재라고 보고, 자기형성적 주체화를 통해 이를 확보하는 것이 오늘날 우리 교사와 학생이 당면한 과제의 관건이라고 판단하였다.

자기배려 개념이 우리에게 주체화의 원리를 제시한다면, 파레시아는 타자를 자기배려(윤리적 주체화)로 인도하기 위해 어떤 태도와 말하기가 요청되는지를 드러내어 준다. 파레시아는 일반적으로 위험을 감수하는 진실 말하기를 의미하는데, 그 주요 기능은 청자로 하여금 자기 보기를 유도하는 데에 있다. 여기서 자기 보기는 자기의 심오한 내면을 들여다보는 것이라기보다, 자기의 말과 행위를 검토하고 숙고하는 것, 나아가 자신이 가진 품행의 원리와 자신이 실제 행하는 언행 사이의 간격을 인지하는 것을 의미한다. 지(知)와 행(行)의 간격을 현시해주는 파레시아로 인해, 청자는 원리와 실존의 항구적인 연결을 도모할 수 있게 된다. 즉 자기 자신의 지배자로 군림하며 자신이 진정 원하는 바대로 존재하게 되는 것이다.

본 연구는 소크라테스의 파레시아와 세네카의 파레시아를 집중적으로 살피는데, 전자를 통해 스승의 파레시아를, 후자를 통해 주체의 자기 관계 및 동료 관계에서 행해지는 파레시아를 고찰한다. 이 분석은, 교사의 바람직한 형상과 참된 교사의 자격에 대해 숙고하게 하고, 고대의 파레시아스트에게서 그 단서를 확보하게 한다. 나아가, 교육적 관계 내에서 이루어지는 파레시아의 전이와, 이를 통한 에토스의 순환을 목도할 수 있게 해준다.

파레시아에 대한 개념적 분석을 마친 뒤, 본 논문은 이 개념의 교육적 적용방안을 고찰하였다. 특히 연구자는 파레시아를 현대적 맥락의 교육기술로서 해석함으로써, 우리 교사들이 자신의 자기관계 및 교육실천에 활용하고 적용할 수 있는 기술적 처방을 제안하고자 했다.