AI 기반 학습 지원도구 개발을 위한 모형 연구 : Research of Model for Development of AI Based Supporting Tools

Abstract

4차 산업혁명시대의 도래와 함께 인공지능에 대한 관심이 증가하고 있다. 인공지능의 파급력은 다양한 산업 분야의 생산성을 증가시키고 사회에 큰 영향을 미치고 있으며, 분야를 가리지 않고, 전 산업계에서 활용되면서 인공지능이 국가경쟁력의 기반으로 주목받고 있다. 교육계에서도 인공지능의 가능성에 주목하며, 인공지능을 교육과 학습에 접목하려고 노력하고 있다. 인공지능 교육에 대한 접근은 크게 인공지능을 직접 가르치는 AI 교육과 학습과정에서 인공지능을 활용하는 AI 기반 교육으로 나누어 볼 수 있는데, 최근에는 교사의 수업과 학습자의 학습을 도와주는 AI 기반 학습 지원도구를 활용하는 AI 기반 교육에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 그러나 대부분의 AI 기반 학습지원도구는 주로 사교육 시장에서 개발 및 사용되고 있다. 반면, 공교육에서 AI 기반 학습 지원도구의 개발 및 활용은 부족한 편이다. 따라서 공교육에서 활용하기 위한 AI 기반 학습지원도구의 개발과 실제적 활용이 무엇보다 필요한 시점이다.

또한 AI 기반 학습 지원도구를 개발하는 경우에도 교육에 대한 전문 지식을 가지고 있는 교육전문가가 AI 기반 학습 지원도구 개발과정에 참여할 필요가 있다. 이를 통해, 교육전문가는 AI 기반 학습 지원도구의 기술적 측면에 대해 이해하게 되고, AI 개발자는 개발과정에서 교육과 학습 측면을 더 고려하게 된다. AI 기반 학습 지원도구를 개발하는 프로젝트도 소프트웨어 개발 프로젝트라는 점을 고려한다면, 교육전문가와 AI 개발자가 개발 프로젝트 과정에서 협력하는 방식에 대한 고려는 반드시 필요하다. 그리고 AI 기반 학습 지원도구를 어떻게 사용해야 하는지에 대한 교수설계도 부족하다. 많은 수의 AI 기반 학습지원도구들을 개발할 때는 공학적, 기술적인 측면에서 개발 자체에만 집중하게 되고, 이로 인해 AI 기반 학습지원도구의 교육적 효과가 줄어들 수밖에 없다. AI 기반 학습 지원도구의 교육적 효과를 증진시키기 위해서는 개발에서 나아가, 이러한 도구를 어떻게 특정 교육 상황에서 교사와 학습자가 최적으로 활용할 수 있는가를 안내하는 교육적 체계와 교수설계가 함께 고려될 필요가 있다

그러나 이상의 중요성에도 불구하고, AI 기반 학습 지원도구를 개발하기 위해 어떠한 과정을 따라야 하는지, 교육전문가가 AI 개발자와 어떻게 협력해야 하는지, 그리고 교육전문가와 AI 개발자가 프로젝트 과정에서 각자 어떠한 역할을 담당해야 하는지와 관련한 모형이나 세부 원리에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않았다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 학교 교육 맥락에서 교육전문가와 AI 개발자가 협력하여 AI 기반 학습 지원도구 개발하기 위한 모형과 세부 전략을 확인하고자 한다. 연구문제를 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, AI 기반 학습 지원도구 개발을 위한 모형과 세부 전략은 어떻게 구성되는가?, 둘째, AI 기반 학습 지원도구 개발을 위한 모형과 세부 전략을 사용하여 지원도구를 개발할 때 교육전문가와 개발자의 반응은 어떠한가?, 셋째, AI 기반 학습 지원도구 개발을 위한 모형과 세부 전략을 통해 개발된 지원도구에 대한 학습자의 반응은 어떠한가?

본 연구는 설계개발 연구 방법론을 적용하였으며 다음의 절차로 수행되었다. 먼저, AI 기반 학습 지원도구 개발을 위한 모형과 세부 원리를 개발하기 위해 AI 기반 프로그램 개발 프레임워크, AI 학습 지원도구, 소프트웨어 개발 방법론, 교육용 프로그램 개발과 관련된 선행문헌을 검토하였다. 이후 선행문헌 검토 결과를 바탕으로 AI 기반 학습 지원도구 개발을 위한 모형과 세부 원리를 도출하고, 모형과 세부 전략에 대하여 교육공학 전문가, AI 전문가, 소프트웨어 공학전문가들에게 전문가 타당화 과정을 거쳤다. 총 두 차례에 걸친 전문가 타당화 검토 의견을 반영하여 3차 모형과 세부 원리를 도출하였다. 이후 수정된 모형과 세부 전략을 적용하여 교사 및 개발자를 대상으로 AI 기반 학습 지원도구 개발 프로젝트를 진행하였다. 이후 개발과정에 참여한 교사와 개발자들을 대상으로 면담을 실시하였다. 만들어진 산출물인 AI 기반 학습 지원도구를 활용한 수업을 학습자들에게 실시하고, 학습자들에게 면담과 설문으로 산출물에 대한 반응을 조사하였다.

연구결과, AI 기반 학습 지원도구 개발 모형과 21개의 세부 전략이 개발되었다. 모형은 준비, 분석, 설계, 사용성 평가, 개발, 적용 및 운영의 6단계를 포함하고 있다. 본 모형은 교육전문가와 개발자가 구체적인 절차와 방법을 인지하고 AI 기반 학습 지원도구를 개발할 수 있으며, 교육전문가와 개발자가 상호 교육을 통해 서로의 전문 분야와 용어를 이해할 수 있다는 장점이 있다.

본 모형과 세부 전략을 통해 교육전문가들과 AI 개발자들이 협력하여 교육과 학습에 도움이 되는 AI 기반 학습 지원도구를 개발하고 이를 학교 교육에서 유용하게 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

With the advent of the era of the fourth industrial revolution, artificial intelligence is drawing more attention. Artificial intelligence improves productivity across various industries, having a strong influence on society, and it is becoming the backbone of national competitiveness and is used in all industries without being limited to any industrial field. The educational industry is no exception, and it is paying close attention to the potential to adopt artificial intelligence in education and learning. The approach to artificial intelligence education is broadly divided into two areas: AI education, teaching artificial intelligence technology, and AI-based education, utilizing artificial intelligence technology in the process of education. Recently, interest in AI-based learning utilizing AI-based learning support tools that help teaching and learning has increased. However, learning support tools basedon AI are mostly developed and used in the private education market, whilepublic education is lagging behind. Thus, it is urgent that AI-based learningsupport tools are developed for practical use in public education.

In addition, the participation of educational experts is required to develop AI-based learning support tools. With their participation, education experts will have a better understanding of the technical aspects of AI-based learning support tools, while AI developers will take better consideration of teaching and learning in the development process. As the development of AI-based learning support tools is also a software development project, some consideration of the methods of cooperation between educational experts and AI developers is crucial. In addition, instructional design of the methods of using AI-based learning support tools is insufficient. Until recently, the development of AI-based learning support tools mostly concentrated on the aspects of engineering and technology, undermining the effectiveness of AI-based learning support tools in terms of education. To improve the educational effectiveness of AI-based learning support tools, educational systems and instructional design must be considered together to provide guidance on how teachers and learners optimize the tools in specific educational situations.

However, despite the importance, there has been little research done on modeling and detailed principles of the process required to develop AI-based learning support tools, cooperation methods between educational experts and AI developers, and the role of educational experts and AI developers in the project process.

This study, in the context of school education, is conducted to identify models and detailed strategies for developing AI-based learning support tools with cooperation between educational experts and AI developers. The suggested research questions are as follows. First, how are the models and detailed strategies for developing AI-based learning support tools structured? Second, how do education experts and developers respond when AI-based learning support tools are developed using models and detailed strategies? Third, how do learners respond to AI-based learning support tools when they are developed through models and detailed strategies?

This study applies a research methodology for design and developmentand is conducted with the following procedures: First, to develop models anddetailed principles for the development of AI-based learning support tools, areview was carried out of the prior literature related to AI-based programdevelopment frameworks, AI learning support tools, software development methodology,and educational program development. Based on the results of the literature review,a model and detailed principles for the development of AI-based learningsupport tools were obtained, and these were validated by educationalengineering experts, AI experts, and software engineering experts. After twoexpert validation reviews to reflect the expert opinion, a third model anddetailed principles were derived. After that, a project to develop AI-basedlearning support tools was conducted with teachers and developers using therevised model and detailed strategies. Afterwards, interviews were conductedwith teachers and developers who participated in the development process. TheAI-based learning support tool developed through the process was applied tolearners and the output investigated using interviews with and surveys of thelearners.

As a result, this study developed a model for AI-based learning support tool development with 21 detailed strategies. The model includes six stages: preparation, analysis, design, usability evaluation, development, and application and operation. This model has the advantage that education experts and developers can recognize detailed procedures and methods to develop AI-based learning support tools and can understand each other's expert fields and terms through mutual education.

Through this model and detailed strategy, AI-based learning support tools that help education and learning can be developed through cooperation between education experts and AI developers and used more effectively in school education.