밀레니얼 초등교사의 교사 정체성 형성과정에 관한 질적 연구 : A qualitative study on the millennial primary teachers identity formation

Abstract

본 연구는 최근 교직에 등장하고 있는 밀레니얼 교사들의 교사 정체성 형성과정을 드러내고 이를 이해하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 네 명의 밀레니얼 초등교사를 대상으로 질적 사례 연구를 수행하였다. 연구 목적에 따라 본 연구는 다음과 같은 세 가지 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 연구에 참여한 밀레니얼 초등교사의 교사 정체성 형성과정은 어떠한가?

둘째, 연구에 참여한 밀레니얼 초등교사의 교사 정체성 형성의 특징은 어떠한가?

셋째, 밀레니얼 초등교사의 교사 정체성 형성의 특징이 지니는 의미는 무엇인가?

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫 번째 연구 결과는 네 명의 연구 참여자의 교사 정체성 형성과정을 이들의 학교 안팎의 경험을 담은 이야기로 재구성하여 제시되었다. 이들의 이야기는 교직 입직 이전, 교직 입직 이후, 미래 전망의 세 국면을 중심으로 시간의 흐름에 따라 각자가 처한 고유한 맥락과 상황을 반영하여 서술되었다.

두 번째 연구 결과에 따르면, 밀레니얼 초등교사의 교사 정체성 형성의 특징은 세 가지로 나타났다. 우선, 밀레니얼 초등교사들은 외부로부터의 인정과 내적인 만족감으로부터 얻는 성취감을 추구하였다. 둘째, 밀레니얼 초등교사들은 학교 안팎의 맥락과 상호작용하며 정체성을 형성해나가는 것으로 나타났다. 밀레니얼 초등교사들은 학교 안 맥락에서 이들을 미성숙하게 보는 시선에 다양하게 대응했으며, 초등교육과정이 가지는 포괄성을 활용하였다. 밀레니얼 초등교사들은 학교 밖 맥락에서는 온라인 환경을 적극적으로 활용하였으며, 자신과 공부나 연구를 함께 할 동료 교사를 찾았다. 셋째, 밀레니얼 초등교사들은 자신의 생애 경험을 바탕으로 한 개인적 정체성과 교사로서의 전문적 실천과 관련된 전문적 정체성을 연결 짓는 것으로 나타났다. 밀레니얼 초등교사들은 이러한 연결이 학생의 성장까지 도울 수 있는 교육적 의미를 지니는 점을 역설하며 이를 정당화하였다. 연결의 양상은 융합, 접목, 투영 세 가지로 나타났다.

이러한 연구 결과를 토대로 탐색한 세 번째 연구 결과에서는, 밀레니얼 초등교사의 교사 정체성 형성의 특징이 지니는 의미가 논의되었다. 우선, 밀레니얼 교사의 교사 정체성 형성에 있어서 성취감의 역할이 논의되었다. 둘째, 소셜미디어나 디지털 플랫폼과 같은 온라인 환경이 밀레니얼 교사 정체성 형성에 영향을 미치는 맥락과 교사가 맺는 관계에 대한 확장된 이해를 가능하게 한다는 점이 논의되었다. 마지막으로, 밀레니얼 교사들은 개인적 정체성과 전문적 정체성을 연결 짓는 과정에서 자신만의 고유한 교사 정체성을 만들어 나가는 것의 의미를 살펴보았다.

본 연구는 다음과 같은 의의와 한계를 지닌다. 우선, 본 연구는 밀레니얼 교사 정체성 형성과정을 질적으로 다룸으로써 국내 밀레니얼 교사들에 대한 기초적인 이해를 도모했다는 데에 의의가 있다. 이는 추후 밀레니얼 교사에 대한 실제적인 지원을 모색할 때 기초자료로 유용할 수 있다. 둘째, 본 연구는 교사 연구에 세대 개념을 적용하여 현재를 밀레니얼 교사들이 어떻게 체험하는지 밝혔다는 데 의미가 있다. 한편, 본 연구는 네 명의 연구 참여자를 사례로 삼았기에 밀레니얼 교사의 전반적인 경향성을 파악하는 데는 제한적이라는 점과 밀레니얼 교사 중 초등교사만을 연구대상으로 했다는 점에서 한계를 지닌다.

The purpose of this study is to understand the teacher identity formation of millennial teachers who have recently appeared in the teaching profession. To this end, this study conducted a qualitative case study of four millennial primary teachers. According to the purpose of the study, this study established three questions to be sought for as follow:

First, how was the teacher identity formation of millennial primary teachers who participated in the study?

Second, what are the characteristics of teacher identity formation of millennial primary teachers who participated in the study?

Third, what is the meaning of the characteristics in the millennial primary teachers' identity formation?

To summarize the results of this study about these three questions, the results of the first study are presented by reconstructing the teacher identity formation of the four participants into a story about the ins and outs of their experiences in school. It describes their stories reflecting the unique context and circumstances which each teacher was faced over time, focusing on the three aspects of before & after they entered the teaching profession and the prospect of their future.

According to the results of the second question, it shows the characteristics of millennial primary teachers' teacher identity formation in three kinds. First, millennial primary teachers seek a sense of accomplishment to gain external recognition and internal satisfaction. Second, it shows that they form their teacher identity while interacting with the context ins and outs of the school. Millennial primary teachers responded in various ways to the view of them as immature in the context of school and utilized the comprehensiveness of the primary curriculum. They actively used the online environment outside of the school context and looked for peer teachers who would be with their study or research. Third, it shows that millennial primary teachers tend to link the personal identity based on the experiences in their life with the professional identity related to the professional practice as a teacher. Millennial primary teachers justified this while emphasizing that such a link has even the meaning of education to help the development of students. It shows the aspects of this link in three ways, which are fusion, grafting, and projection.

In the results of the third study, which were explored based on these findings, the characteristic meaning of millennial primary teachers' identity formation was discussed. First, the role of a sense of accomplishment in millennial teachers' identity formation was discussed. Second, it discussed that an extended understanding would be available of the relationship between the context of online environments such as social media and digital platforms affecting millennial teachers' identity formation and the teachers. Finally, it looked at the meaning of that millennial teachers are creating their own unique teacher identity in the process of linking the personal identity with the professional identity.

This study has meanings and limitations as follows. First, this study has a meaning that it sought a basic understanding of domestic millennial teachers as it covered the identity formation of millennial teachers qualitatively. This will be useful as a basic material when seeking practical support for millennial teachers in the future. Second, this study has a meaning that it applied the concept of generation to a study of teachers to find out how millennial teachers have experienced the present. On the other hand, this study has limitations in that it is limited to identify the overall tendency of millennial teachers because it presented the cases of four participants only and was conducted of primary teachers only out of millennial teachers.