사회적경제조직의 학습관리장치에 관한 사례연구 : A Case Study on the Learning Management Apparatus of Social Economy Organization : Focused on Medical Welfare Social Cooperative

Abstract

본 연구의 문제의식은 학습의 사회적 속성과 집단적 수준의 학습활동을 이해하기 위해 새로운 관점과 개념이 필요함을 인식하는 것에서 시작되었다. 그에 따라 공동체의 성장을 학습관리의 관점에서 이해하고, 학습관리장치(강대중 외, 2017)라는 개념을 활용하여 사회적경제조직의 학습활동을 이해하는 것을 목적으로 한다.

장치에 대한 이론적 검토를 바탕으로, 본 연구는 구체적인 연구문제를 다음과 같이 설정하였다. 첫째, 사회적경제조직의 성장과정에서 나타나는 주요 학습활동과 그에 따른 학습관리 양상은 어떠한가? 둘째, 사회적경제조직 사례를 통해 발견할 수 있는 학습관리장치의 요소와 그 속성은 무엇인가?

본 연구는 사례연구방법을 사용하였으며, 안산의료복지사회적협동조합을 사례로 삼았다. 안산의료복지사회적협동조합은 지역사회 의료복지의 문제를 조합원 스스로 해결하기 위해 결성된 협동조합으로서, 의료생협으로 시작하여 2013년 가장 먼저 사회적협동조합으로 조직을 전환했다. 20년의 역사를 가지고 있는 안산의료복지사회적협동조합은 보건예방활동뿐만 아니라 다양한 교육활동을 활발하게 벌이고 있다. 연구자는 2017년 2월부터 2019년 10월까지 참여관찰과 심층면담 등을 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 또한 연구참여자를 포함한 현장 관계자들과 라포를 형성함에 따라 단순한 관찰자로서가 아니라 적극적 참여(Spradley, 1980)의 수준으로 연구를 수행했다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 안산의료사협의 학습관리 전개과정은 학습관리의 출발-실행-도약-전환이라는 네 개의 단계로 설명할 수 있다. 학습관리의 출발 단계에서 안산의료사협은 창립 초기 조직의 핵심 활동가였던 소수의 직원조합원들이 자발적인 학습활동을 통해 공동의 경험을 축적했다. 동시에 조합원과 지역주민을 대상으로 보건예방학교라는 비형식교육프로그램을 운영함으로써 지역사회에 조합을 홍보하고 조합원을 증모하고자 했다. 학습관리의 실행단계에서는 담당자 개인의 역량에 의존했던 초기 교육활동의 한계를 극복하고자 조직교육위원회라는 교육전담조직을 구성했다. 조직교육위원회는 조합원을 대상으로 생협학교를 운영했고 그 후속모임에 참여했던 조합원들은 이후 의료사협의 교육활동에 직간접적으로 관여했다. 학습관리의 도약단계에서 안산의료사협은 주체 생산을 위한 다양한 전략을 마련하여 실행에 옮겼다. 의료사협이 운영하는 사업소의 의료전문가 채용보다는, 조직사업을 주관할 핵심 활동가를 발굴하고 외부 지원을 활용하여 안정적인 고용상태를 유지함과 동시에, 핵심 활동가의 학위과정 및 자격증 취득을 위한 행정적․재정적 차원의 개별적인 학습지원을 제공했다. 이와 함께 핵심 활동가 그룹의 확장을 위해 대의원제도를 도입하고 기획소모임을 출범시켰다. 학습관리의 전환단계에서 안산의료사협은 조직의 위기와 갈등 국면을 맞이하여 주체 생산의 거점을 다변화했다. 제2진료소 건립은 주체 생산의 새로운 거점으로 기능하면서 자발적 소모임의 활성화를 뒷받침했다.

이와 같은 학습관리 전개과정에서 안산의료사협의 조합원 구성이 분화되었는데, 의료전문가 조합원과 임원진 및 직원조합원, 대의원 및 활동가조합원, 일반조합원 등 네 가지로 분류할 수 있다. 하지만 이들 구분에 따라 동등한 수준과 방식으로 학습관리가 이루어지지는 않았다. 대의원과 활동가조합원처럼 명확하게 설정된 주체에 대해서는 교육활동의 형식성과 체계성을 강화하는 한편, 다양한 교육프로그램을 세분화하여 운영했다. 반면, 의료전문가 조합원에 대한 학습관리는 상대적으로 소극적이면서 자율에 맡기는 모습을 보였다. 이는 안산의료사협이 의료전문가 조합원에게 갖는 기대가 점차 의료사업소의 안정적 운영에 국한되는 것과 관련되었다. 따라서 보건의료문제에 대한 문제의식을 공유하고 관련 지식을 제공하는 것은 한국의료사협연합회에 일임하는 형태를 취했다.

한편 안산의료사협은 창립 초기부터 다양한 교육활동을 전개해왔는데, 경영 위기와 조합 내부의 갈등 국면에서 주체 생산의 분수령을 맞이하면서 학습관리장치가 부상(浮上)했다. 첫 번째 분수령이 된 2008년은 극심한 경영 위기를 겪는 시기였는데, 주체 생산 전략을 실행에 옮겼던 학습관리의 도약단계에 해당된다. 이때 대의원 교육을 시작함으로써 안산의료사협의 가장 오래된 형태의 학습관리장치인 학교가 전면에 배치되었다. 두 번째 분수령은 2014년을 전후로 조직의 성장에 대한 피로감과 내부 갈등이 격화되는 시기로서, 학습관리 거점의 다변화가 모색되었던 시기였다. 대의원과 활동가조합원이라는 주체를 생산하기 위해 기존의 교육프로그램을 체계화하고 심화과정 등의 단계를 세분화했다. 또한 제2진료소 건립 과정에서부터 조합원들의 자발적 소모임이 활성화될 수 있는 조건을 마련함으로써, 새로운 주체성의 발현을 보장했다.

안산의료사협 사례에서 발견한 학습관리장치는 교실 공간, 고백과 공감의 내용, 현장참여활동의 실천으로 구성되었다. 또한 학교와 소모임이라는 구체적인 학습관리장치 사례를 통해 자기이익과 사회적 목적이라는 새로운 구성요소를 추가로 발견할 수 있었다. 안산의료사협 사례에서 학습관리장치는 그 구성요소들이 공진화하는 장이었다. 이 공진화는 두 가지 차원으로 이해할 수 있는데 첫째, 구성요소 간의 관계를 통한 학습관리장치 자체의 변화를 의미하며, 둘째, 학교와 소모임으로 대표되는 학습관리장치들 간의 관계 변화를 의미한다. 두 차례의 분수령을 지나면서 소모임은 활동가조합원이 탄생하는 새로운 출발점이 되었고, 소모임이라는 학습관리장치를 통해 생산된 주체는 다시 학교라는 학습관리장치로 접속하게 되었다. 즉, 학교 학습관리장치는 조직이 기대하는 주체를 새롭게 생산하는 공간이라기보다는, 안산의료사협의 다양한 공간에서 등장한 활동가조합원들이 자신의 정체성과 주인의식을 강화하는 역할을 새롭게 부여받게 된 것이다. 안산의료사협은 조합원의 다양한 자기이익을 학교라는 학습관리장치로 포섭하고. 이 학습관리장치에 접속한 조합원들은 현장참여활동 등을 통해 사회적 목적을 실천하는 경험을 공유함과 동시에 의료사협 조합원 또는 활동가조합원이라는 정체성을 스스로 강화한다.

본 연구의 의의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 거시적 담론과 미시적 관점을 연결하는 중위적 개념으로서 학습관리장치라는 새로운 개념에 주목하였다. 학습관리장치는 개인과 사회, 학습자 개인과 집단을 매개하는 개념으로서, 집단적 수준의 학습을 이해하기 위한 분석단위로 의미를 가진다.

둘째, 구체적 사례를 통해 학습관리장치의 기능을 확인함으로써 장치론의 이론적 논의를 재평가했다. 학습관리장치는 참여자의 의지와 개인 차원의 학습관리에 영향을 받아 끊임없이 변화한다는 점에서, 예속화된 주체를 생산한다는 장치의 본질적 속성에 대해 재고(再考)할 것을 요청한다.

셋째, 사회적경제조직의 성장과 교육활동을 학습관리 관점에서 설명했다는 점에서 의미가 있다. 사회적협동조합은 조합원 개인의 자기이익과 조합의 사회적 목적을 포괄하는데, 이 둘을 연결짓는 집단적인 학습이 사회적경제조직이 성장하는 원동력이 되었다. 특히 구성원의 다양한 가치와 이익이 경쟁하고 조정되는 실재(實在)로서 학습관리장치의 변화 사례를 제시했다는 점에서 의의를 가진다.

This study is an exploratory study for analyzing group-level learning. The purpose of this study is to understand the growth and learning of Social Economy Organization using the concept of Learning Management Apparatus. The research questions are as follows; 1) what are the major learning activities that appear in the growth process of Social Economy Organization and the aspects of learning management accordingly? 2) what are the elements and characteristics of the Learning Management Apparatus that can be found through the case of Social Economy Organization?

An example of this study is the Ansan Medical Welfare Social Cooperative(Ansan Med-Coop). The Ansan Med-Coop is a social cooperative formed to solve the issues of local community medical welfare by themselves. With a history of 20 years, Ansan Med-Coop also carries out various educational activities. The data were collected and analyzed through participatory observation and in-depth interviews from February 2017 to October 2019.

The results of this study are as follows. The learning management process of Ansan Med-Coop can be explained in four steps: start-execution-leap-transition. In the starting stage, joint experiences were accumulated through voluntary learning activities of minority members and the operation of informal education programs for health prevention. In the execution stage, the Organizing Education Committee was formed to overcome the limitations that depended on the individual competency of the person in charge. The Organizing Education Committee managed the follow-up meetings while conducting education programs for cooperatives. In the leap stage, the Ansan Med-Coop implemented various strategies for subject-production. Core activists who will be in charge of the organizational project were identified, and a delegate system was introduced to expand the core activist group. In the transition stage, the Ansan Med-Coop diversified the base of subject-production while overcoming organizational crises and inner conflicts. From the process of building the 2nd branch Clinic, a new base for subject-production was considered and the voluntary small group activities were supported.

In addition, the Ansan Med-Coop has been conducting various educational activities since 2000. In particular, learning activities were actively carried out in the face of business crisis and conflict within the union. This can be called the watershed of subject-production. The first watershed in 2008 was a period of extreme business crisis and the leap stage. The delegate system was started, and Learning Management Apparatus called School came to the fore. The second watershed was around 2014, when the fatigue of the organization's growth and internal conflicts intensified. This was the point at the transition stage, and the learning management base for subject-production was diversified. And a new subjectivity emerged as the Learning Management Apparatus called Voluntary small group was actively operated.

The Learning Management Apparatus found in the Ansan Med-coop case consisted of space(classroom), contents(confession and empathy), and practice(field participation activities). In addition, new elements of Self-interest and Social purpose were added through concrete examples of Learning Management Apparatus such as School and Voluntary small group. In other words, the Ansan Med-coop was a place where Learning Management Apparatus co-evolved with each other. This co-evolution can be understood in two dimensions. First, it means a change of the Learning Management Apparatus itself through the relationship between the components, and second, it means a change in the relationship between the Learning Management Apparatus represented by School and Voluntary small group. The Ansan Med-coop embraces the various self-interests of members with a Learning Management Apparatus called School. Members who have access to this Learning Management Apparatus reinforce their identity as members of the Medical Cooperative by sharing experiences of fulfilling social purposes.

The significance of this study is as follows. First, this study focused on a new concept of Learning Management Apparatus as an intermediate concept that connects macro-discourse and micro-perspective. The Learning Management Apparatus is a concept that mediates individuals and society or individual learner and groups, and is an analysis unit to understand group-level learning.

Second, the theoretical discussion of dispositif theory was re-evaluated by confirming the function of the Learning Management Apparatus through specific cases. Since the Learning Management Apparatus changes constantly under the influence of the participant's will and the individual level of learning management, it is requested to reconsider the essential properties of the device that produces a subordinated subject.

Third, it is meaningful in that it explained the growth and educational activities of the Social Economy Organization from the perspective of learning management. Social co-operatives encompass the self-interest of members and the social purpose of the union. It has been shown that the collective learning linking the two is the driving force for the growth of social economic organizations. In particular, this study is significant in that it presents an example of Learning Management Apparatus in which the various values and interests of the members changed as a reality in which conflict and adjustment are made.

keywords : Learning Management Apparatus, Social Economy Organization, Self-production, Medical Welfare Social Cooperative