고등학교 학습자의 오개념 분석을 통한 한글 맞춤법 교육 연구 : A Study on Korean Orthography Education Based on Analyzed Misconceptions in High School Learners

Abstract

From constructivism point of view, learning can be said as the process that learner reconstructs a meaning and changes a conception based his own assumption and background knowledge. When inquiring into learners internal knowledge construction by focusing on learners experience and personal and sociocultural contexts, grammar education should make an approach to the perception of misconceptions as part of the learning process that learner understands language and reconstructs a conception about it by himself through meta-cognitive process.

This paper aims to specify a perspective on learner misconception in grammar education context and draw related misconceptions by analyzing learners perception patterns toward Korean orthography and then view this from alternative perspective and present education proposals.

In the first place, ChapterⅡ reveals the prerequisite for learner misconception study in Korean orthography. It reveals the definition and type of grammar concept in Korean orthography education and reorganizes grammar concept construction in Korean orthography clauses. This paper understands conception according to conception formation classification standard and considers the meaning of conception from two aspects: conceptual understanding and structural understanding. It identifies the construction of Korean orthography based on two axes: regularity and productivity under the principles of Korean orthography. Subsequently, it defines learner misconception as transitional conception containing developmental attributes based on the existing discussions of learner misconception. It also tracks down the learner misconception formation elements specifically from two aspects: learners internal factor and learners external factor.

Chapter Ⅲ analyzes learner misconception patterns and formation elements toward grammar concept specifically in Korean orthography education. Based on the measured subjective cognition of conceptions related to Korean orthography and the findings from preliminary investigation, it develops a misconception test tool and conducts a main survey and then conducts an interview with learners who showed typical or distinguishing responses as a result of test. Learners misspelling patterns identified by analyzing the results of misconception testing and the grounds for selecting notation type were analyzed by Korean orthography clause. To analyze misconceptions by clause, three layers were presented. In the first place, it reveals learners misconceptions about phoneticism notation and semanticism notation in relation to clauses on the principle of Korean orthography, tensification (glottalization), palatalization, first initial sound law, ㄹ omission, ㅡ omission, vowel contraction and sait-sori (medial sound) in relation to clauses on sound and morpheme, root, affix, derivative, stem, ending, compound and irregular conjugation in relation to clauses on shape. It also compares the perception of grammar conception of learners who chose correct notation versus those who chose incorrect notation and looks at the patterns of misconception by learners perception. Such analyzed individual misconceptions were generalized and categorized into misconception about concept system, misconception about conceptual layers and misconception about context of conceptual application.

As internal factors of learners who form a misconcpetion, such cognitive traits as perception of pronunciation-based notation, perception of grammar in notation unit, experience-dependent conceptualization, lack of understanding of concept system, error in categorization of conception, over simplification and generalization of grammar conception and everyday language-based conception reasoning were observed. As learners external factors, problems related to internal consistency of conception, teachers misconception and problems in textbook representation dimension could be discovered.

Chapter Ⅳ selects the items that have big educational effects based on the analysis results from Chapter Ⅱ theoretical considerations and Chapter Ⅲ misconception patterns and formation elements and chooses contents for Korean orthography education by analyzing learners misconceptions and implements examples. It designs educational contents for ensuring the continuity of learner experience and internalizing the conceptions related to Korean orthography with a view to enhance a linguistic subject that is based on consciousness of Korean language. Accordingly, it proposes grammar exploration learning that is based on learners misconceptions like conception formation utilizing cognitive conflict, conceptual adjustment utilizing categorization re-exploration and conceptual integration utilizing misleading process check and combines each of these with such learning elements as concept system, conceptual layer and context of conception application and devises specific teaching/learning contents and methods.

This study re-illuminated learners misconceptions from developmental point of view and made an empirical analysis of specific patterns and formation elements of a misconception that learner had toward grammar conceptions in Korean orthography education. Accordingly this study has educational significance in that it revealed learners misconceptions related to Korean orthography and based on this, suggested specific teaching/learning contents and methods.

구성주의적 관점에서 학습이란 학습자가 나름의 가정과 배경지식을 바탕으로 의미를 재구성하고 개념을 변화시키는 과정이라 할 수 있다. 문법 교육에서 학습자의 경험과 개인적 및 사회문화적 맥락에 주목함으로써 학습자의 내적 지식 구성에 천착한다고 할 때, 오개념에 대한 인식 또한 메타인지적 과정을 통해서 학습자가 스스로 언어를 이해하고 그에 대한 개념을 재구성하는 학습 과정의 일부로 접근해야 한다.

본고는 문법교육적 맥락에서 학습자 오개념에 대한 관점을 구체화하고, 한글 맞춤법에 대한 학습자들의 인식 양상 분석을 통해 관련된 오개념을 도출한 뒤, 대안적 관점에서 이를 조망하여 교육안을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다.

우선, Ⅱ장에서는 한글 맞춤법 교육에서의 학습자 오개념 연구의 전제를 밝히었다. 한글 맞춤법 교육에서의 문법 개념의 정의와 유형을 밝히고, 한글 맞춤법 조항에서의 문법 개념의 구성을 재조직하였다. 본고는 개념 형성의 분류 기준에 따라 개념을 이해하고, 개념의 의미를 개념적 이해와 구조적 이해로 세분하여 고찰하였다. 그리고 한글 맞춤법의 원리하에서 규칙성(規則性)과 생산성(生産性)의 두 축을 기준으로 한글 맞춤법 조항의 구성을 파악하였다. 이어, 학습자 오개념에 대한 기존 논의를 바탕으로 학습자의 오개념을 발달적 속성을 함유한 과도기적 개념으로 정의하였다. 또한 학습자 오개념의 형성 요인을 구체적으로 파악하기 위해 학습자 내적 요인과 외적 요인으로 구분하여 추적하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 한글 맞춤법 교육에서의 문법 개념에 대한 학습자 오개념 양상 및 형성 요인을 구체적으로 분석하였다. 한글 맞춤법 관련 개념에 대한 주관적 인식도 측정 및 예비조사 결과를 토대로 오개념 검사 도구를 개발하여 본조사를 실시하고, 검사 결과 전형적이거나 특징적인 응답을 보인 학습자를 대상으로 면담을 진행하였다. 오개념 검사의 결과 분석을 통해 파악한 학습자들의 오표기 양상과 표기형 선택의 판단 근거는 한글 맞춤법 조항별로 분석하였다. 조항별 오개념 분석은 층위를 3가지로 나누어 제시하였다. 우선 한글 맞춤법 원리에 관한 조항과 관련하여 표음주의 표기법, 표의주의 표기법, 소리에 관한 조항과 관련하여 된소리되기(경음화), 구개음화, 두음 법칙, ㄹ 탈락, ㅡ 탈락, 모음 축약, 사잇소리 현상, 형태에 관한 조항과 관련하여 형태소, 어근, 접사, 파생어, 어간, 어미, 합성어, 불규칙 활용에 대한 학습자 오개념이 무엇인가를 밝혔다. 또, 올바른 표기형을 선택한 학습자와 올바르지 않은 표기형을 선택한 학습자의 해당 문법 개념에 대한 인식 비교를 통해 학습자 인식별 오개념의 양상을 살펴보았다. 이렇게 분석한 낱낱의 오개념들은 개념 체계에 관한 오개념, 개념 층위에 관한 오개념, 개념 적용 맥락에 관한 오개념으로 일반화 및 범주화하였다.

오개념을 형성하는 학습자 내적 요인으로는 발음에 근거한 표기형 인식, 표기 단위의 문법 인식, 경험에 의존한 개념화, 개념 체계에 대한 이해 결여, 개념의 범주화 오류, 문법 개념의 과도한 단순화 및 일반화, 일상 언어에 근거한 개념 추론과 같은 인지적 특성이 관찰되었다. 이 밖에 학습자 외적 요인으로는 개념의 내적 정합성과 관련된 문제, 교사의 오개념, 교과서 표상 차원에서의 문제를 발견할 수 있었다.

Ⅳ장에서는 Ⅱ장의 이론적 고찰과 Ⅲ장의 오개념 양상 및 형성 요인 분석 결과를 바탕으로 교육적 효과가 큰 항목들을 선별하여 학습자의 오개념 분석을 통한 한글 맞춤법 교육 내용을 선정하고 그 실례를 구현하였다. 국어 의식에 바탕한 언어적 주체의 신장을 목표로 학습자 경험의 연속성을 보장하고 한글 맞춤법과 관련된 개념들을 내면화하기 위한 교육 내용을 설계하였다. 이에 인지 갈등을 활용한 개념 형성, 범주화 재탐색을 활용한 개념 조절, 오인 과정 점검을 활용한 개념 통합 등과 같이 학습자의 오개념을 발판으로 하는 문법 탐구 학습을 제안하고, 이를 각각 개념 체계, 개념 층위, 개념 적용 맥락에 관한 학습 요소와 접목하여 구체적인 교수․학습 내용 및 방법을 구안하였다.

본 연구는 발달적 관점에서 학습자의 오개념을 재조망하고, 한글 맞춤법 교육에서의 문법 개념에 대해 학습자가 가진 오개념의 구체적인 양상과 형성 요인을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 이에 한글 맞춤법과 관련된 학습자의 오개념을 밝히고, 이를 활용하여 구체적인 교수․학습 내용 및 방법을 제언하였다는 점에서 교육적 의의를 지닌다.