대만 中美敎育財團의 조직과 학술교류상의 문화냉전, 1957-1967 : Cultural Cold War in the Academic Exchanges of the United States Educational Foundation in the Republic of China, 1957-1967

Abstract

This paper examined the United States Educational Foundation in the Republic of China (USEF/C), founded in Taiwan in 1957, and its academic exchange activities in the context of the Cultural Cold War.

with an aim to counter Communist propaganda amid the heightened confrontation between the U.S. and the Soviet Union during the Cold

War. Since Taiwan was dependent on the United States not only for economic and military aid, but for educational and cultural aid, increasing the chance for researchers to visit the United States through the foundation became difficult. At that time, the U.S.

The establishment of the Foundation was performed under the leadership of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and intelligence of the

Republic of China and the United States. The board of directors consisted of four Chinese and Americans, who were finally appointed by the US ambassador. In particular, as a member of the board of directors, Cultural Attaché of Taiwan's U.S. Public Information

Service (USIS) played a pivotal role in establishing a foundation and drawing up an operation program. Researchers supported by the foundation spared no efforts to build academic networks. However, the importance of their work as cultural ambassadors was also highlighted based on the need to achieve the national goal of strengthening ties between countries.

Chinese studies centered on Taiwan, mainly working in universities and research institutes in Taiwan. The latter focused on connecting

Taiwan, which has established itself as a modern China, with the traditional Chinese civilization. The foundation underscored the legitimacy and development of Taiwan by attending national events of R.O.C by American researchers and conducting field trips to the

Central Research Institute(SINICA), the National Palace Museum, industrial facilities, and centers for land reform. Among them, the reason why exploring military areas such as Jinmen Island was able to take place was because the Jinmen Island during the Cold War was a gateway for receiving U.S. assistance. Researchers in each field who returned to the United States served as a bridge between

Taiwan and the United States by holding lectures and seminars not only on university campuses but also in local communities based on their experiences in Taiwan.

The logic of defending the Republic of Chinas legitimacy and representativeness of the Republic of China using the discourse of traditional civilization was the point where the interests of Taiwan and the US governments intersect. Academic exchanges through the

Sino-American Education Foundation laid an intellectual foundation for promoting Taiwan's scientific and technological development and cementing its status as a research center for Chinese studies. In this process, the notion that the 'Free China,' Taiwan, in a standing with the 'Communist China' is a true 'China' had become widespread. As shared across the East Asia, the competition arising from the Cold

War

본고는 1957년에 대만에서 설립된 중미교육재단(United States Educational Foundation in the Republic of China, USEF/C)의 조직과 학술교류활동을 문화냉전의 맥락에서 고찰하였다. 미국 정부로부터의 재원이 집중적으로 조달되었던 시기인 1967년까지를 분석시기로 삼았다. 기존연구가 미국방문 중국인프로그램(Chinese Program)을 통한 미국적 가치의 홍보와 확산에 주목해 문화냉전의 한 측면만을 파악했다면, 본고는 대만방문 미국인프로그램(American Program)을 통해 미국인에게 중국문화의 진정한 계승자·대표자는 공산중국이 아니라자유중국임을 각인시키는 문화냉전의 다른 측면을 밝혔다.

풀브라이트 법안(Fulbright Act)에 따라 1947년에 난징 중미교육재단이 최초로 설립되었다. 국공내전에서 패한 국민당 정부가 대만으로 퇴각함에 따라 학술교류가 일시적으로 중단되었다. 이후 1952년에 미국과 소련의 냉전대립이 고조되는 가운데 공산당의 선전에 대항하기 위해 제정된 스미스문트 법안(Smith-Munt Act)을 토대로 1957년에 대만 중미교육재단이 재설립되었다. 대만은 경제·군사원조 뿐만 아니라 교육문화원조 또한 미국에 의존적이었으므로, 재단을 통해 연구자들의 미국 방문기회를 넓힐 수 있었다. 이 때 미국 정부는 대만의 미국공보원(USIS)과 재단의 협력을 통해 미국의 자유주의적 가치를 전파하는 것뿐만 아니라 중국에 대한 이해를 확장하고자 하였다.

재단 조직은 중화민국과 미국의 외교부 및 정보기관의 주도 하에 성립되었다. 이사회는 미국대사가 최종적으로 임명한 중국인과 미국인 각 4명으로 구성되었다. 특히 대만 미국 공보원(USIS)의 문화담당 공보원이 이사회의 일원으로써 재단 설립과 운영 프로그램 기획에 중추적인 역할을 했다. 재단의 지원을 받은 연구자들은 기본적으로 학술 네트워크의 형성에 기여했지만, 국가 간 유대를 강화하고자 하는 국가적 목표 위에서 문화대사로서의 역할도 강조되었다. 대만에 방문한 연구자들은 크게 중국학 중심의 전공분야별 파견과 전공을 초월한 중국문명연구소(Summer Institute in Chinese Civilization) 세미나로 나누어진다. 전자는 주로 대만의 대학 및 연구소에서 활동하면서 대만 중심의 중국학 네트워크를 구축했다. 후자는 유서 깊은 전통중국문명과 현대 중국으로서 자리매김하고 있는 대만을 연결시키는데 초점이 있었다. 재단은 미국인 연구자들이 대만의 국가기념행사를 참관하는 것과 중앙연구원, 고궁박물관, 산업시설, 토지개혁 센터 등의 현지답사를 추진함으로써 대만의 정통성과 발전상을 강조하였다. 그중에서도 군사지역이었던 금문도 답사가 이루어 질 수 있었던 것은 냉전기의 금문도가 미국의 원조를 끌어들이는 연결고리였기 때문이었다. 다시 미국으로 돌아간 각 분야의 연구자들은 대만에서의 경험을 토대로 대학 캠퍼스뿐만 아니라 지역사회의 커뮤니티에서 강연·세미나를 개최함으로써 대만과 미국의 가교 역할을 하였다.

전통문명 담론을 활용하여 중화민국의 정통성 및 대표성을 정당화하는 논리는 대만과 미국 정부의 이해관계가 교차하는 지점이었다. 중미교육재단을 통한 학술교류는 대만의 과학기술발전을 도모하고 중국학 연구중심지로서의 위상을 강화하는 지적토대를 마련하였는데, 이것은 공산중국과 대치하고 있는 자유중국 대만이 진정한 중국이라는 인식을 확산시키는 과정이었다. 중국문명은 동아시아 지역에 공유된 것이기에 그 계승자와 주도자가 누구냐 하는 냉전적 경쟁은 양안 관계를 넘어 미국과 동아시아에도 극히 중요한 지역적 의미를 갖고 있었다.

본고는 미국표준의 가치관이 세계적 차원에서 확산되었다는 기존의 학술교류사의 시각을 보완하고, 중미교육재단을 통한 미국인의 대만방문을 중국 전통문화의 역사적 계승성을 둘러싼 지역적 차원에서 분석하여 문화냉전의 새로운 측면을 고찰하였다는 점에 그 의의를 둔다.