적분 이론의 관점에서 본 2015 개정 교육과정의 적분 단원 분석 : An Analysis of the Integral Unit in the 2015-Revised Curriculum From the Point of View of Integral Theory

Abstract

Since a definition of definite integral was defined as the difference of values of an indefinite integral in the 2015 revised curriculum, This study began with the question what integral classes should be givencompared to integral classes up to the 2009 revised curriculum, where the definition of definite integral was defined as the limit of Riemann sum. Integral is an important mathematical concept that not only is used to determine the area and volume of the shape, but also describes the phenomenon of change. Also, knowledge of functions, differentials, and series is connected in the integral units, and it is a mathematical concept that is applied in many fields in university mathematics. Therefore, it is necessary to study how to develop textbooks based on the current definition of definite integral. Based on the historical principles, we studied what perspective the concept of integral developed, what integral perspective did the 2015 revised curriculum math II textbook take and the fundamental theorem of calculus in the relationship of definite integral and differentiation, the relationship of definite integral and area, and the relationship of speed and distance. The concept of integral developed from two perspectives. The first point of view is the view that analytical definition as a limit of sum which is independent of differentiation is essential for the precise development of integral theory. Thus, during the development of Cauchy, Riemann, and Lebesgue integral, the theory of integration was developed by defining definite integral as a limit of sum. The second view is that it is a natural and important nature of the integral to regard it as the difference of values of an indefinite integral. Thus, attempts to redefine definite integral as the second fundamental theorem of calculus had been made continuously while developing into Cauchy, Riemann and Lebesgue integral.

As results of analysis of textbooks, The current curriculum mathematics II textbook defines definite integral as the second fundamental theorem of calculus and follows the deployment method of adopting the definition of integral which is before Cauchy. However, although the integral definition which is before Cauchy contains mathematical meaning that the area of the change rate function is the difference of values of a change function, the definite integral of the Mathematics II textbook did not adequately include this mathematical meaning. And the fundamental theorem of calculus was well shown between the definition of definite integral and the relationship of integral and differentiation, the relationship of definite integral and area,the relationship of speed and distance, but the fundamental theorem of calculus was not well revealed among the three proposition. In particular, despite the fact that the relationship of integral and differentiation is the first fundamental theorem of calculus, the first fundamental theorem of calculus is explored in the context of symbols in the relationship of integral and differentiation, and the mathematical meaning of the first fundamental theorem of calculus is explored in the process of proving the relationship of definite integral and area. It was also confirmed that the relationship of integral and differentiation and the relationship of definite integral and area were not adequately addressed in the context of speed and distance. Therefore, the following four implications were suggested in this study: First, when the definition of definite integral is introduced, the content should be structured to fully explore the concept that the difference of values of an indefinite integral is the amount of change according to the rate of change. Second, the relationship of definite integral and area should be treated in advance of the relationship of integral and differentiation. Third, in learning the relationship of integral and differentiation, S'(x)=f(x) should be re-tasted in the context of symbols using integral and differential symbols, which are part of the proving process of the relationship of definite integral and area. Fourth, in the context of speed and distance, content should be organized to explore the mathematical meaning of the relationship of definite integral and area and the relationship of integral and differentiation as well as the definition of definite integral. As integral has an important position In school mathematics, the change of the definition of definite integral is expected to cause confusion in integral classes. Therefore, this research was intended to be a measure against confusion by seeking and presenting directions for developing textbooks based on the changed definition of definite integral.

2015 개정 교육과정에서 정적분의 정의를 부정적분의 함숫값의 차로 정의함에 따라 정적분이 리만 합의 극한으로 정의되었던 2009 개정 교육과정까지의 적분 수업과 비교하여 어떤 적분 수업을 해야 하는가?라는 질문으로부터 연구가 시작되었다. 적분은 도형의 넓이와 부피를 구하는 데 사용될 뿐 아니라 변화 현상을 묘사하는 중요한 수학적 개념이다. 또한, 적분 단원에서 함수, 미분, 급수 등의 지식이 연결되고, 대학수학에서도 많은 분야에 응용되는 수학적 개념이다. 따라서 현 정적분 정의에 따른 교과서 개발 방향을 제시하는 연구가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 역사 발생적 원리에 기반을 두어 적분 개념이 어떤 관점하에 발달하였는지, 2015 개정 교육과정 수학Ⅱ 교과서는 어떤 적분 관점을 택하였는지 그리고 정적분과 미분 관계, 정적분과 넓이 관계, 속도와 거리 관계에서 나타나는 미적분의 기본정리를 연구하였다. 적분 개념은 두 가지 관점에 따라 발달하였다. 첫 번째 관점은 적분 이론의 엄밀한 전개를 위해선 미분과 독립된 합의 극한으로써 해석적 정의가 필수적임을 보여주는 관점이다. 따라서 코시, 리만, 르베그 적분으로 발달할 동안 정적분을 합의 극한으로 정의하여 적분 이론을 전개하였다. 두 번째 관점은 적분을 부정적분의 함숫값의 차로 여기는 것이 적분의 자연스럽고 중요한 성질임을 보여주는 관점이다. 따라서 코시, 리만, 르베그 적분으로 발달할 동안 정적분을 미적분의 제2 기본정리로 재정의하려는 시도가 지속해서 이루어졌다. 교과서 분석 결과 현 교육과정 수학Ⅱ 교과서는 정적분을 미적분의 제2 기본정리로 정의하여 코시 이전 적분 정의를 택한 전개방식을 따른다. 하지만 코시 이전 적분 정의에는 변화율 함수의 넓이가 변화량 함수의 함숫값의 차라는 수학적 의미가 포함되어 있으나 수학Ⅱ 교과서의 정적분에는 이러한 수학적 의미가 적절히 포함되지 못하였다. 정적분과 미분 관계, 정적분과 넓이 관계, 속도와 거리 관계에서 정적분의 정의와 관련해서는 미적분의 기본정리를 잘 드러났으나 세 명제 사이에서는 미적분의 기본정리가 잘 드러나지 않았다. 특히 정적분과 미분 관계가 미적분의 제1 기본정리임에도 불구하고 정적분과 미분 관계에선 미적분의 제1 기본정리를 기호 맥락에서 탐구하고, 미적분의 제1 기본정리의 수학적 의미는 정적분과 넓이 관계의 증명 과정에서 탐구하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 속도와 거리 맥락에서 정적분과 미분 관계, 정적분과 넓이 관계는 적절히 다루어지지 않았음을 확인하였다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 다음의 네 가지 시사점을 제언하였다. 첫째, 정적분 정의가 도입될 때 부정적분의 함숫값의 차가 변화율에 따른 변화량이란 개념을 충분히 탐구할 수 있도록 내용을 구성해야 한다. 둘째, 정적분과 넓이 관계를 정적분과 미분 관계보다 선행해서 다루어야 한다. 셋째, 정적분과 미분 관계를 학습할 때 정적분과 넓이 관계의 증명 과정 일부인 S'(x)=f(x)를 적분과 미분 기호를 이용한 기호 맥락에서 재음미해야 한다. 넷째, 속도와 거리 맥락에서 정적분의 정의뿐 아니라 정적분과 넓이 관계, 정적분과 미분 관계의 수학적 의미를 탐구할 수 있도록 내용을 구성해야 한다.

적분은 학교수학에서 중요한 위치를 가진 만큼 정적분 정의의 변화는 적분 수업에 큰 혼선을 초래할 것으로 예상한다. 그러므로 본 연구는 정적분의 정의 변화에 따른 교과서 개발 방향을 모색하여 제시함으로써 혼선에 대한 하나의 대책이 되고자 하였다.