1760-70년대 영국 감상주의 소설에 나타난 감상적 아이러니 : Sentimental Irony in the British Sentimental Novel, 1760-1780

Abstract

This dissertation analyzes sentimental irony in four novels published between 1766 and 1778 in Britain. Sentimental irony critically examines the value of sentimentalism by putting into narrative form both the strengths and weaknesses of sentimentalism's characteristically optimistic views of humans and society. The operative word is 'both'. As chapter 1 discusses, the culture of sensibility did not enjoy unreserved celebration in eighteenth-century Britain. Values such as sympathy and sensibility raised hopes about the goodness of human nature and the availability of harmonious society. The same concepts, however, also invited anxiety and harsh criticism. The philosophers who theorized sympathy implied that sympathetic identification could threaten social stability. Acute mental and physical sensibility was regarded alternatively as a disease, a guise covering the selfish pursuit of pleasure, or a myth that supported patriarchal oppression of women.

The four novels examined in this dissertation use sentimental irony to determine whether sentimental assumptions can retain their value even when pitted against all the doubts about their worth. Oliver Goldsmith's The Vicar of Wakefield (1766), Laurence Sterne's A Sentimental Journey through France and Italy (1768), Tobias Smollett's The Expedition of Humphry Clinker (1771), and Frances Burney's Evelina (1778) all employ sentimental irony to rewrite Samuel Richardson's Pamela (1740), a representative mid-century novel of sentiment, to test the central values and premises of the earlier novel. The four later novels delineate scenes that amply deliver the assuring warmth of sympathetic rapport, friendship, and benevolence all represented in Richardson's novel. They also dramatize, however, skepticism about the basic premises of Pamela, such as the sincerity of Pamela's paean to chastity, the probability of genuine reformation of a rake, the laudability of delicate sensibility, and the value of female docility. The tension in these novels between their acknowledgement of the allure of sentimental belief in fellow-feeling, and their comic or satiric indictment of the plausibility or even desirability of such belief turned into blind faith, testifies to their sheer commitment to a thorough evaluation of sentimentalism as a set of sociocultural ideals.

Chapter 2 analyzes The Vicar of Wakefield in light of the relation between moral probity and the pursuit of socio-economic self-interest. The novel's tonal tension originates in between its approval of the benevolence of the family of Dr. Primrose and its mocking display of the family's aspirations for upward class mobility. The novel's sentimental irony suggests that behind Pamela's moral record of protecting female virtue lies the desire of a sentimental father/writer to achieve both financial gain and moral approbation. A Sentimental Journey, investigated in chapter 3, is a first-person narrative written by parson Yorick, whose dual voice of the "Sentimental Traveller" and the self-ironist activates the novel's sentimental irony. The self-ironist constantly infiltrates the sentimentalist's account of morally impervious connections with women with obscene implications that sympathy is nothing but a cover for indulgence in dubious sexual desire. The novel's intimation of the exploitative sexual economy in French society buttresses the ironist's voice, casting doubts on not only Yorick's 'journey of the heart' but Pamela's vision of the sentimental family based on the reformation of iniquitous male sexual desire.

Chapter 4 traces the sentimental irony in Humphry Clinker. The novel comically delineates the self-contradictory character of Matthew Bramble, who inherits both Pamela's sensibility and satiric voice. Bramble offers a uniquely trenchant analysis of the ill effects of Britain's unregulated commercialization and urbanization. The portrayal of Bramble's tearful responses to Obadiah Lismahago, the impoverished Scottish veteran, and the latter's comic refusal of pity, accentuates that any mutually satisfactory alliance between the South and North Britons should be grounded on an acknowledgment of Scotland's contributions to the United Kingdom rather than any 'fellow-feeling' based on ignorance.

The sentimental irony in Evelina, explored in chapter 5, illuminates the dismal consequences of education that stresses female docility by portraying Evelina's distressing inability to protect herself against the malicious attacks on her social reputation. Evelina, however, gradually hones her skills in epistolary satire, the literary armour mastered also by Pamela, and develops the comic audience's distinctive eye for human folly, which underpins her growing abilities in moral judgment and action. Evelina is a sentimental heroine for a new age, constructed through a thorough review of the merits and shortcomings of Richardson's woman of feeling.

Sentimental irony in these four mid- to late-eighteenth-century novels informs us that the eighteenth-century British sentimental culture's self-assessment manifested itself in the field of the novel, and in the form of narratives that exhaustively evaluate or refashion Richardson's foundational novel of sentiment. The novels' insistence on combining sentiment and laughter in their deployment of sentimental irony suggests the need for a more comprehensive understanding of the sentimental novel, which can recognize the comic, with all its satiric and sometimes violent features, as the genre's important characteristic along with the much celebrated elements of sympathy, sensibility, and the pathetic.

본 논문은 1760-70년대 영국 감상주의 소설에 나타난 감상적 아이러니(sentimental irony)를 분석한다. 이 글이 논하는 감상적 아이러니는 인간과 사회에 대한 감상주의적 태도의 강점과 취약점을 하나의 서사 안에 모두 형상화하며 감상주의 문화를 비판적으로 수용하는 서사 형식을 일컫는다. 18세기 영국 감상주의 문화(sentimentalism)의 특징은 공감, 감수성 등 문화의 핵심 가치들이 더 조화로운 사회에 대한 기대를 일으키는 동시에 그 진실성과 실효성에 대한 의혹도 야기했다는 점이다. 『웨이크필드의 목사』, 『감상적 여행』, 『험프리 클링커의 원정』, 『에블리나』 등 18세기 중·후반에 출판된 네 편의 소설들은 감상적 가치, 덕목, 관습들이 사회·문화적 이상으로서 가진 강점과 취약점들을 한 서사 안에 모두 표현하고 그로 인해 발생하는 갈등을 강조함으로써 감상주의 문화의 가치를 시험한다. 특히 네 편의 소설들은 초기 감상주의 소설인 새뮤얼 리처드슨의 『파멜라』가 제시하는 감상적 비전의 강점을 충분히 전달하면서도, 동시에 그 비전의 진실성과 현실성을 묻게 만드는 여러 의혹들도 희극적 방식으로 함께 서사화한다. 네 소설의 감상적 아이러니는 1760-70년대 영국 감상주의 소설 내부에서 감상주의 문화의 가치에 대한 본격적인 검토가 이루어졌고, 그 작업이 초기 감상주의 서사에 대한 다음 세대 소설들의 비판적 계승의 형태로 이루어졌음을 알려준다.

2장에서 살펴보는 『웨이크필드의 목사』는 『파멜라』가 제시하는 감상적 가족의 확장된 형태와 같은 프림로즈 목사 가족을 소개한다. 소설은 한편으로는 프림로즈 목사 가족의 덕성을 충분히 긍정적으로 묘사한다. 그러나 동시에 소설은 목사에 대한 희극적 아이러니를 통해 감상적 덕성이 신분 상승의 욕구와 접합되어 있다는 점, 그리고 리처드슨 식 감상 서사를 추동하는 것이 감상적 아버지/작가의 욕구라는 점 등을 시사한다. 소설의 감상적 아이러니는 『파멜라』의 도덕적 전제들의 타당성과 배후의 욕구에 대한 의심들을 낱낱이 서사화하며, 결국 리처드슨의 감상 서사에 대한 비판의 성격이 강한 텍스트를 형성한다.

3장에서 분석하는 『감상적 여행』은 1인칭 서술자 요릭으로 하여금 감상적 여행자와 아이러니스트의 목소리를 동시에 내도록 함으로써 감상적 아이러니를 구동한다. 감상적 여행자는 남녀 간의 순수한 교감이 가능하다고 주장하다. 반면 아이러니스트는 그러한 교감이 부도덕한 남성적 성욕을 감추기 위한 가면일 뿐이라고 끊임없이 암시한다. 두 목소리는 서사의 대부분에 걸쳐 충돌하며 웃음을 만들어내고, 그 과정에서 남녀 간의 도덕적 교감과 그 결과로서의 가정에 대한 『파멜라』의 감상적 비전이 시험대에 오른다.

1770년대 소설인 『험프리 클링커의 원정』과 『에블리나』는 파멜라가 체현하는 감수성, 여성적 순종성의 폐해를 형상화하는 동시에 그 단점을 보완한 새로운 형태의 감상적 사회 모델과 인간형을 창조한다는 점에서 문화적 혁신의 태도를 보인다. 4장에서 조명하는 『험프리 클링커의 원정』은 예민한 감수성, 타인에 대한 포용적 태도, 그리고 신랄한 풍자가의 성향을 모두 갖춘 매튜 브램블이라는 인물을 제시한다. 소설은 신체적 감수성이 그에게 가하는 고통을 희화화하지만, 동시에 섬세한 감수성과 풍자가의 필력이 합쳐져 형성된 그의 독특한 사회 비판을 통해 무분별한 상업화, 도시화의 문제점을 효과적으로 지적한다. 또한 소설은 스코틀랜드인인 오바다이어 리스마하고를 동정하는 브램블, 그리고 그의 연민을 거부하는 리스마하고의 관계를 희극적으로 그리며, 이로써 연민 대신 서로의 역할에 대한 존중을 바탕으로 한 새로운 종류의 공감을 남브리튼인과 스코틀랜드인 사이의 관계 모델로 제시한다.

5장에서 읽는 『에블리나』는 가부장에 대한 파멜라의 순종성이 젊은 여성의 사회적 명성에 가하는 위해를 서사화한다. 소설은 여성의 섬세한 감수성과 조신함을 강조하는 교육의 결과 여성이 평판의 전쟁터가 된 18세기 후반 영국 사회에서 자신을 보호하지 못하는 유약한 존재가 된다는 문제의식을 전달한다. 그러나 동시에 소설은 에블리나로 하여금 파멜라가 가진 풍자가의 언변과 비판 정신을 연마하도록 만들고, 동시에 그녀를 난폭한 소극(farce)에 등장할 법한 인물들과 부대끼도록 함으로써 어리석음에 대한 분별력과 자주적인 판단력을 기르도록 만든다. 즉 소설의 감상적 아이러니는 여성의 조신함을 강요하는 감상주의 문화의 폐단을 지적하면서도, 동시에 그 문화적 유산 안에서 1770년대 영국 여성들에게 도움이 될 풍자의 자산을 찾아냄으로써 감상주의 서사를 새로운 시대에 알맞은 형태로 변형한다.

본 논문의 의의는 감상주의 소설의 학적 범주 안팎에 놓인 일련의 1760-70년대 소설들로부터 전 세대 감상주의 서사, 넓게는 감상주의 문화의 특성들을 비판적으로 수용, 혁신하는 공통의 움직임을 찾아내고 이에 감상적 아이러니라는 명칭을 부여한 데에 있다. 이 작업을 통해 본 논문은 18세기 중·후반 감상주의 문화의 자기 검토, 쇄신의 움직임 중 지금까지 학계에서 큰 관심을 받지 않았던 작업을 집중적으로 조명한다. 또한 본 논문은 네 소설의 감상적 아이러니에 희극적 요소가 중요하게 사용된다는 점을 발견한다. 이 점은 공감, 연민, 감수성뿐 아니라 웃음, 그와 연관된 풍자, 난폭함과 이들이 감상성과 충돌하며 일으키는 서사의 균열을 모두 감상주의 소설의 주요 특징으로 간주할 필요성을 시사한다.